Countless Pages Book Store

Quick Search

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
801 Pelikan, Jaroslav The World Treasury of Modern Religous Thought
Little, Brown and Copmpany 1990 Glossy Pictorial Softcover New Glossy Pictorial Softcover 
Beautiful copy! Thanks for looking! 
Price: 15.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
802 Peman, Jose' Maria Comentarios a Mil Imagenes De La Guerra Civil Espanola
Barcelona, Spain Editorial A. H. R 1967 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good No Jacket Hardcover 4to - over 9¾ - 12" tall 
Type: Book 626p 8.5x10.5x2 VG, hard cover, NO jacket. Ex Purdue Lib, never had pocket, small label lower spine, minimal stamps and markings. G+ cream color textured cloth boards, book slightly cocked, has small stain bot frt. Front cover R edge curves up slightly, boards & outside page block VL soiled. Text is Spanish, full of photos. Pages crisp, white, text unmarked, no odors, binding strong, solid. Stated 1st ed, prob unread. Weighs over 6 pounds packed and will cost about 44.00 for International Flat Rate Priority. No packing charge, postage charged is exact. Outstanding service since 2000, guaranteed satisfaction, or full refund. 24 hr turn around from Nw Indiana, in sturdy box, del con. In stock FF1392. Thank you for looking. 
Price: 89.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
803 Pennacchi, Laurie Hung Up on Vegetables
New York Vantage Press 1978 Good 
First edition. Gift inscription on inside title page. Cover has corner bends and edge wear. Clean inside. Spiral bound. A veritable garden delight of vegetable recipes for artichokes, asparagus, beans, beets, peppers, potatoes, peas, tomatoes - to name just a few. Thanks! 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
804 Penrose, O. Foundations Of Statistical Mechanics: A Deductive Treatment
Pergamon Press 1970 0080133142 1st Edition Cloth Very Good No Jacket Issued Cloth 
Type: Hardback RARE Title. Ex university lib book. Hardback, first edition. Blue cloth, no dj. Clean, bright text. No writing. A few light spots on exterior. Sharp corners. Expected stamps. Strong, straight spine. Appears largely uncirculated. Very little shelf wear. 
Price: 48.93 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
805 Perrin, Linda Coming to America: Immigrants from the Far East
NYC Dell Pub Co 1981 0440910730 Soft cover Fine Very Good Soft cover 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall 
Type: Book 176p 6x8.5x.75 Fine, vg jacket on trade paper back. EX PUB LIB pocket on bk pg, minimal stamps and markings. VG jacket has permanent Mylar sleeve, which is good, with L shelf wear & a wrinkle on back. Pages white and crisp, text unmarked, no odors, binding solid, strong. Stated 1st printing, sits flat & square. Outstanding service, guaranteed 100% satisfaction, since 2000. Ships worldwide, more info, scans quickly avail. Ships in 24hr from NW IN, always in a box, del con. In stock FF810. Thanks for looking. 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
806 Perrotta, Paul Christopher The Claims of the United States Against the Kingdom of Naples
Washington, DC Catholic Univ of America Press 1926 Hardcover Good Plus No Jacket Hardcover 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall 
Type: Book 126p 5.5x8.5x1 G+ overall, orig wraps bound as hard cover, NO jacket. EX COL LIB, pocket on bk pg & a few other lib discard markings. Good minus red leather look boards chipping & cracking on spine-fairly neat clear tape preventing spine cover from deteriorating more. Bright gilt title on spine. Part of a dissertation for Doctor of Philosophy at Catholic University of America, in Washington, DC. Int G+, most pages white, some have L edge tan. Trying to crack after ffp, o/w binding ok if book not opened roughly. No marks on text or margins. Outstanding service since 2000, complete satisfaction or full refund. Immediate USPS from NW IN, always padded in sturdy box, del con. Priority & International ok. 13.8 oz. In stock FF6139. Thank you for looking. 
Price: 19.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
807 Peter Blau Formal Organizations: A Comparative Approach
Blau Chandler 1962 1st Edition Cloth Very Good NO JACKET Cloth 
Type: Hard Cover *** This is a 1962 ex Purdue Library book which has seen very little wear. Text is pristine. Very slight, minimal bow to cover. Expected stamps. Good, clean, square. You'll like this copy! *** 
Price: 13.72 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
808 Peters, George; Peters, Barbara Sourcebook on Asbestos Diseases: Medical, Legal, and Engineering Aspects (Garland Safety Management Series
New York Garland 1980 First Edition Cloth Very Good No Jacket Cloth 
Type: Hard Cover 0-8240-7175-1 Full number line. Dark blue cloth boards with gilt titling on spine and front. Former university copy. Only a small degree of shelf wear. Good corners. Flat text. Mainly unread. 
Price: 56.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
809 Petrunkevitch, Alexander Paleozoic and Mesozoic Arachnida of Europe (Geological Soc of America Memoir 53)
NYC Geological Soc of America 1953 Hardcover Near Fine No Jacket Hardcover 4to - over 9¾ - 12" tall 
Type: Book NYC: Geological Soc of America, 1953. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. xi128p 6.5x10x3/4. 58 plates, most with multiple illus. Photo is NOT this book. This book is preISBN. I don't know where image & ISBN originate. You will get the GSA book described, which is in stock. GSA Memoir 53, 3-6-53-apparently 1st ed. X-Col Lib, small call tag top frt, pocket bk pg, less than usual markings. Maroon cloth boards, sharp corners, bright gilt lettering on spine are Fine except for light chipping top of spine. Int Fine. Pages bright/crisp/ white, text/margins unmarked, no odors. Binding & hinges solid & strong, appears unread. Many other GSA avail, most pre1965. Outstanding service since 2000-100% satisfaction or full refund. Domestic Priority avail, we ship world wide. More info, scans quickly avail. Immediate USPS from NW IN-always bagged, padded & boxed-with del con . Thank you for looking. Stock FF4423a. 
Price: 16.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
810 Philcox, Phil Where to Stay in Mid-Atlantic States (Where to Stay in America Ser.)
Edison, NJ, U.S.A. Hunter Publishing, Incorporated 1994 1556506317 Glossy Pictorial Paperback New Glossy Pictorial Paperback 
*NO remainder marks! Never Cracked! 
Price: 1.94 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
811 Philip Harkins Road Race
New York Scholastic 1969 Soft Cover Near Fine Soft Cover 
Type: Paper Back Near mint condition. Never read. Beautiful copy. Ships from IN with del conf. Thanks for reading 
Price: 14.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
812 Philip Rahv DISCOVERY OF EUROPE The Story of American Experience in the Old World
BOSTON HOUGHTON MIFFLIN 1947 Cloth very Good No Cloth 
Type: Hard Cover Very good ex library book! Very slight wear to corners and spine but not fraying - actually pretty sharp yet. Text is clean, flat, and tight. Expected stamps. Green cloth cover with black printed title on front. Content is charming! Slight edge soiling from age. 
Price: 15.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
813 Philip Wylie Opus 21
NY Kangaroo 1950 Soft Cover Poor Soft Cover 
Type: Paper Back Split in spine - adequate old reading copy. Complete old Pocket Book. Shipped daily. Shipped from IN with del conf. 
Price: 3.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
814 Phillips, Paul C The West in the Diplomacy of the American Revolution
NYC Russell & Russell 1967 Hardcover Fine No Jacket Hardcover 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall 
Type: Book xiii247p 5.5x8.5x1.2 VG overall, hard cover, no jacket. EX COL LIB, pocket bk page & other lib markings. 1967 Reprint of orig 1913 book. Tight woven blue cloth G or better, has L normal wear-mostly rubs but small ding bot front edge tore the cloth. Int Fine, no writing, no tan edges. Undoubtedly unread, rarely opened. More info, scans quickly avail. Outstanding service since 2000, total satisfaction or full refund. All orders shipped each bus day from NW IN,always padded in sturdy box, del con. Priority & overseas ok. 18 oz. Price reduced by 3.00, running out of room-in stock FF6078. Thank you for looking. 
Price: 24.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
815 Phyllis McGinley Saint-Watching
NY The ViKING pRESS 1969 CLOTH Very Good Very Good CLOTH 
Type: Hard Cover Exlibrary book with mylar protective cover on dustjacket. Expected stamps. Exceptionally clean & flat. Ships from IN with del. conf. 
Price: 4.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
816 Pierik, Marie Dramatic and Symbolic Elements in Gregorian Chant
NYC Desclee 1963 Hardcover Good or Better No Jacket Hardcover 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall 
Type: Book 136p 6x9x1/2 G+, hard cover, no jacket. G+ blue cloth boards lightly faded, spine moderately faded but gilt title on spine G+, interior Fine. Ex Col Lib, pocket and less than usual amount of labels & stamps. Pages crisp, white & unmarked, binding strong & solid. Printed in Belgium, a v clean used book. Outstanding service, satisfaction guaranteed since 2000. Immediate USPS from NW IN, always padded in a box with del con. Thank you for looking. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
817 Pillet, Roger Mon Premier Dictionnaire
Cleveland and New York World Publishing Company 1963 1st Edition Hardcover Fine Good or Better Hardcover 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾" tall Low, Joseph 
Type: Book 457p 8.5X11x1.5 Children's. Price clipped, G+ jacket shows normal wear, with some fraying and small tears. Stated 1st ed. Illus with color line drawings. Pages crisp, white, binding strong and solid, text unmarked, no odors-lays flat and square. Over 4 lbs, cost about 44.00 to most countries. Outstanding service since 2000, complete satisfaction or full refund. Ships daily from NW IN in box, del con. In stock FF1804. Thank you for looking. 
Price: 35.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
818 Pinter, Tamas K And Kaiser, Anna The Churches of Budapest
Budapest Corvina 1993 9631338258 Hardcover As New No Jacket Hardcover 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾" tall Seyfreid, Hedvig and Pinter, Tamas K. 
Type: Book 261p 3.5x7x1/2 As New, Hard Cover, shiny pictorial boards near perfect, a lovely little book. Glossary of "Hungarian" Saints, those saints most often portrayed in Hungarian churches. Pages crisp & white, no odors, binding solid & strong, prob 1st ed, printed in Hungary. 2-3p hist/comments of 49 churches in & near Budapest, each with a detailed exterior line drawing. Ships world wide. Previous owner's name on title page. Book lays flat & square. Outstanding service since 2000, guaranteed satisfaction or full refund. 24 hr turn around, from NW IN in sturdy box, del con. Weighs 19 ounces packed. In Stock FF1414. Thank you for looking. 
Price: 43.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
819 Pitkin, Roy M and Scott, James R. Clinical Obstetrics and Gynecology; Vol 35, No. 3, September 1992; Labor management and Premenstural Syndrome
J. B. Lippincott 1992 Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket Hard Cover 
No writing or markings inside or out. No dust jacket. A few pages have dog-earred corners. Very clean. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
820 Plesur, Milton; Editor The 1920's Problems and Paradoxes
Boston, MA Allyn & Bacon 1969 Trade Paperback Fine No Jacket Trade Paperback 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall 
Type: Book 306p 5.5x8x1 Trade paperback, Fine. White & red decorative covers VG, with VL normal wear, int Fine. Pages crisp, white & unmarked. Binding strong, spine uncreased- appears never opened, no prev owner. Outstanding service since 2000, guaranteed satisfaction or full refund. 24 hr turnaround from NW IN, always padded in a box with del con. In stock FF5357. Thank you for looking. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
821 Polzer, Charles; S. J. A Kino Guide, His Missions - His Monuments
Tucson, AZ Southwestern Mission Research Center 1976 1st Edition Trade Paperback Very Good No Jacket Trade Paperback 4to - over 9¾ - 12" tall 
Type: Book 50p 8.5x11x1/4 Soft cover, staple bound. Tan decorative covers of heavy paper G+, with L normal wear- notes written inside frt cover, int VG. Pages crisp, printed on off white paper, 5p of text have minor notes. Stapled binding strong, no prev owner. 5th printing, 1976. Outstanding service since 2000, guaranteed satisfaction. 24 hr turnaround from NW IN, bagged & padded in heavy cardboard mailer with del con. Price reduced by 3.00. Thank you for looking. 
Price: 4.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
822 Pompea, Stephen M. Current Perspectives in Astronomy and Physics: Selected Readings
Florence, Kentucky, U.S.A. Brooks/Cole Pub Co 1995 0314058877 Glossy Softcover Very Good Glossy Softcover 
Probably never read. Slight lift in cover. Edges are clean. Straight spine. Tight. No writing or highlighting. Clean all around and inside. 
Price: 3.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
823 Potter, James Michael Moth Crazy
Frederick, Maryland, U.S.A. Publishamerica Inc 2004 1413700101 Trade Paperback Very Good No Jacket Issued Trade Paperback 
No writing or markings inside or out. Covers show minor edgewear. Binding tight. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
824 Powell, Alexander E By Camel and Car to the Peacock Throne
Garden City, NY Garden City Pub Co 1923 1st Edition Hardcover Good Plus No Jacket Hardcover 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall 
Type: Book xi391p 6x8.5x1 G+ overall, hard cov, no jacket. EX COL LIB, pock bk pg & other lib markings. G+ tan cover boards, brown title spine-all have L normal wear. Pages pretty much white, text & margins unmarked, binding strong, no odor, int G+. Appears rebound with orig covers. 1923, 1st ed, lays flat & square, photo section vg. More info & scans quickly avail. Outstanding service since 2000, complete satisfaction or full refund. 24hr shipping from NW IN, always padded in sturdy box, del con. Priority & overseas ok. In stock FF6058. Thank you for looking. 
Price: 13.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
825 Powers, Alfred (Edited By Erskine Caldwell) Redwood Country, The Lava Region and the Redwoods
NYC Duell, Sloan & Pierce 1949 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good No Jacket Hardcover 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall 
Type: Book xviii 292p 5.5x8x1 VG, hard cover, No jacket. Ex Col Lib, pocket bk pg & a few other lib markings. Red cloth boards VG, with VL normal wear, int VG. Gilt titles on black bands on spine VG. Pages crisp & white - but edges VL tan, text & margins unmarked, top of page block dyed red. Sewn & glued binding solid & strong, stated 1st ed. Outstanding service since 2000, guaranteed satisfaction or full refund. Immediate USPS from NW IN, always padded in sturdy box, del con. In stock FF5658. Thank you for looking. 
Price: 14.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
826 Prabhupada, A. C. Bhaktivedanta Swami Sri Vyasa-Puja: the Most Blessed Event, August 25, 1989
The Bhaktivedanta Book Trust 1986 Pictorial Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket Issued Pictorial Hard Cover 
Printing limited to 500 copies. Single digit penned on FFEP. No other writing or marrkings inside or out. Light surface wear to boards. Binding tight. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
827 Pratt, Louis Worship the Lord
Lima, Ohio, U.S.A. C S S Publishing Company 1983 0895365804 Paper Very Good Paper 
Type: Paper Back Former church copy with embossed stamp of ownership. Appears uncracked and unread. Very nice. 
Price: 3.40 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
828 Pruitt, Raymond M. Disciplined Disciples
The Church of God of Prophecy 1983 Trade Paperback Collectible; Very Good No Jacket Issued Trade Paperback Signed by Author
Signed by Author SIGNED BY AUTHOR. Marked "copyright pending" A Bible Study Book for Small Group Bands. Signed generically on inside title page by author. No writing or markings inside or out. Covers and pages tanning. Covers show light edgewear and curling. Binding tight. Spme soil to page edges; text clean and crisp. 
Price: 400.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
829 Purcell, Victor Malaysia
NYC Walker And Co. 1967 Hardcover Fine No Jacket Hardcover 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall 
Type: Book 230p 6x8x1 Fine, hard cover, no jacket. Fine green boards show almost no wear-gilt titles on spine Fine, interior As New. Ex Col Lib, pocket and less than usual amount of labels & stamps. Pages crisp, white & unmarked, binding strong & solid. Lays flat & square, 98 photos, 3 maps, 1967 revision of 1965 book-v clean used book. Outstanding service since 2000, satisfaction guaranteed, or full refund. Immediate USPS from NW IN, always padded in a box with del con. Thank you for looking. 
Price: 17.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
830 Puri, Ishwar Chandra Anatomy of Consciousness
New Delhi, India Ishwar Chandra Puri 1986 Hardcover Fine No Jacket Hardcover 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall Signed by Author(s)
Signed by Author(s) Type: Book xxv 238p 5.5x8.5x.8 Hard cover fine, no jacket. Not ex library, inscribed and signed Ishwar Puri, July 5, 2004- appears unread. If not for inscription, book would be as new. 4x6 photo print laid in, not identified. Fine deep blue boards have heavy gilt title and decorations, spine has same gilt decorations. Front cover fine, in spite of a small smudge that probably came with the book. Pages crisp, bright white & unmarked- sewn & glued binding strong, no odor, int fine. Printed in New Delhi, probably also pub there. More info, scans quickly avail. Outstanding service since 2000, guaranteed satisfaction or full refund-incl postage. 24hr shipping from NW IN, USA. Always bubble wrapped in sturdy box, del con. Overseas avail. Domestic priority & insurance included-free upgrade. Price reduced by 25.00, running out of room, in stock FF6044. Thank you for looking. 
Price: 120.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
831 Raasch, Gilbert O. Cambrian Merostomata (Geological Soc of America Spec Papers No.19)
NYC Geological Soc of America 1939 1st Edition Original Wraps Good No Jacket Original Wraps 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall 
Type: Book Trade Paperback. Geological Soc of America (1939) Good. ix146p 6.5x9.5x1/2 21 plates, 14 figures. GSA Spec Papers 19, 7-12-39. EX-Coll Lib, call tag on top frt, pock bk pg, less than usual markings. Grayish heavier paper covs cosmetically G+, with L normal wear, incl chips top front. Spine mod sun darkened. Front hinge will almost certainly CRACK when opened-due to rubbing-but possibly not with caution. Int text VG, pgs crisp/white, text/margins unmarked, no odors. Sewn binding good, hinges/spine uncreased-appears unread. Outstanding service, guaranteed satisfaction since 2000. Priority & international ok. More info, scans quickly avail. Shipped same or next day from NW IN-always bagged, padded, boxed, with del con. In stock FF4409. Thank you for looking. 
Price: 17.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
832 Ramon Iglesia Columbus, Cortez, and Other Essays
Los Angeles Unversity of California Press 1969 First Edition CLOTH Near Fine None CLOTH 
Type: Hard Cover Exceptionally attractive copy. No writing, Clean and flat text. Ex - library book with expected stamps. Solid spine. Minimal use. Corners are very sharp as is spine exterior. Ships from IN with del. conf. Thanks for reading. Expedited shipping available International shipping available See shipping rates. Fresh dark orangey cover. Appears unread or used. 
Price: 28.53 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
833 Random House Value Publishing Staff; Hanks, Margaret The Grower's Guide to Annuals
New York, NY, U.S.A. Random House Value Publishing 1997 0517184044 Glossy Pictorial Softcover New Glossy Pictorial Softcover 
!*** NO remainder marks! 
Price: 8.91 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
834 Randy Roberts and David Welky Charles A. Lindbergh - The Power and Peril of Celebrity - 1927-1941
Somerset, New Jersey, U.S.A. Blackwell Pub 2003 1881089428 Soft Cover New Soft Cover 
Type: Paper Back Ships from IN with delconfirm. New! 
Price: 18.48 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
835 Rankin, Chrissy How Life Begins
E Rutherford, NJ Putnam Pub Group 1985 0399211993 1st Edition Hardcover Fine Good Hardcover 4to - over 9¾ - 12" tall 
Type: Book 64p 9x11x1/2 Fine, hard cover, yellow pict jacket is G+, with L normal wear, incl a 1in tear top near spine and tag remnant frt. Prob juvenile reading about reproduction and care of young in the animal world. Fully illus. Black boards vg, with L normal wear incl scuffed edges-int fine. Pages crisp, white, text & margins unmarked, sewn binding strong and solid, no odor. Book sits flat & square, no prev owner, first impression. Outstanding service since 2000, full satisfaction or full refund. Shipped from NW IN on same day, or next, in box, del con. In stock FF3618. Thank you for looking. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
836 Rapolla, Antonio (editor); Keller, George V. (editor) Geophysics of Geothermal Areas : State of the Art and Future Development: Proceedings of the Third Course Held at the School of Geophysics, International Centre for Scientific Culture, Erice, Italy, May 1980
Golden, CO, U.S.A. Colorado School of Mines 1984 0918062578 Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket Hard Cover 
No writing inside or out. Pristine. Binding square and tight. Hard to find. Thanks! 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
837 Rassmann, A. E. Christ is Stronger Than Caste, a Tale of Life in and Near Kashi, the Holy City of the Hindus
Unknown Unknown 1948 Trade Paperback Fair No Jacket Trade Paperback 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall 
Type: Book 158p 5x9x1 Fair, soft cover. Dark green covers intact & not separated , Fine, with light wear, but covers are separated from book, glued spine still tight on page block. Pages crisp, mostly still white - edges just starting to tan, text unmarked. Owners name on frt page dated 1948, no pub date in book, author is from Indianapolis. Outstanding service since 2000, guaranteed satisfaction or full refund. 24 hr turn around from NW IN, always padded in a box with del con. Thank you for looking. 
Price: 19.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
838 Rathus, Spencer A.; Nevid, Jeffrey S.; Fichner-Rathus, Lois Human Sexuality in a World of Diversity - Instructor's Manual
Newmarket, ON, Canada Pearson Education Canada 1997 0205261310 3rd Paper Very Good Paper 
Type: Softcover Like new. Only a tad of shelfwear. Unmarked. 
Price: 3.09 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
839 Ravich, Nikolai The Story Of The Great Pomor
Moscow Raduga Publishers 1987 Hardcover As New No Jacket Hardcover 16mo - over 5¾ - 6¾" tall 
Type: Book 261p 4.5x6.6x1 As new, hard cover, no jacket. Shiny pictorial boards near perfect, lovely little book with 17th century trading ships near a large city on cover. Pages crisp & white, no odors, binding solid and strong, prob 1st ed, prev owner's name on title page, text is English, fiction. Book lays flat & square. Outstanding service since 2000, guaranteed satisfaction or full refund. 24 hr turn around from NW IN, in sturdy box, del con. In stock FF1413. Thank you for looking. 
Price: 36.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
840 Rawn, Melanie Dragon Prince (Book One)
Bergenfield NJ DAW Books 1994 0886774500 Mass Market Paperback Fine No Jacket Mass Market Paperback 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾" tall Whalen, Michael 
Type: Book 574p 4x7x2 Fine, mm paperback, not ex lib. Illus cover by Michael Whalen Fine, with almost no wear. Pages crisp, white & unmarked, glued binding solid & strong. Lays flat & square, spine uncreased, 4th printing, prob in 1994. Int Fine, appears unopened. Outstanding service since 2000, guaranteed satisfaction or full refund. 24hr turn around from NW IN, always padded in a sturdy box with del con. Thank you for looking. In stock FF5842. 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
841 Rawn, Melanie The Star Scroll (Dragon Prince, Book 2)
Bergenfield NJ DAW Books 1994 0886773490 Mass Market Paperback Very Good No Jacket Mass Market Paperback 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾" tall Whalen, Michael 
Type: Book 589p 4x7x2 VG+ to near fine, mm paperback, not ex library. Illus cover by Michael Whalen VG, with VL normal wear. Pages crisp, white & unmarked, glued binding solid & strong. Lays flat & square, spine uncreased, 3rd printing, prob in 1994. Int VG+, appears unopened. Outstanding service since 2000, guaranteed satisfaction or full refund. 24hr turn around from NW IN, always padded in a sturdy box with del con. Thank you for looking. In stock FF5841. 
Price: 2.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
842 Ray Davison Peril on the Job
Washington, D.c. Public Affairs Press 1970 Hardcover As New About Good Hardcover 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall 
Type: Book 298p 6x9x1in Hard cover, as new. Decorative jacket is good minus, with small tears top & bot, shelf wear and L soiling bk. Brown boards as new. Pages crisp and white, text unmarked. Int as new. No odor, binding solid & strong. No prev owner, prob 1st ed, lays flat & square. Outstanding service with guaranteed satisfaction since 2000. 24 hr turn around from NW Indiana, in box with del con. In stock FF3005. Thank you for looking. 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
843 Ray, Karen The T. F. Letters
New York, New York, U.S.A. Dk Ink 1998 0789425300 1st Edition Buckram As New Near Fine - Mylar Covered Buckram 
Type: Hardback - Ex Library - Stampe Ex-lib book, but a beautiful copy! HB/dj in mylar. Not unsightly. Appears uncirculated! 
Price: 2.48 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
844 Rear Admiral Edwin T. Layton, USN And I Was There: Pearl Harbor and Midway - Breaking the Secrets
Quill 1985 Soft Cover Very Good None Soft Cover 
Type: Hard Cover Clean and flat text. No writing. Text appears unread. Strong, straight spine. Just a tad of wear around edges - Minor.. Expedited/ International shipping available. Ships from IN with del conf. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! 
Price: 17.49 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
845 Reason, Will STORIES OF THE KINGDOM - ADDRESES TO CHLDREN
New York GeORGE H. DORAN COMPANY Decorative Cloth Very Good No Jacket Decorative Cloth 
Type: Hard Cover VERY NICE COPY - NOT EX LIBRARY. PREVIOUS OWNERS NEAT SIGNATURE. NICE CORNERS AND SPINE. 
Price: 49.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
846 Rees, Robert A. Fifteen American Authors Before 1900: Bibliographic Essays on Research and Criticism
Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A. Univ of Wisconsin Pr 1971 0299059103 Cloth Very Good Very Good Cloth 
Type: Hard Cover Exlibrary edition with expected stamps. Mylar covered. Tad of edge soiling from shelf wear. Nice strong copy. Ships from IN with del conf. Thanks for reading! 
Price: 3.30 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
847 Reese, Gustave; Brandel, Rose Editors The Commonwealth of Music
NYC Free Press 1965 Hardcover Very Good No Jacket Hardcover 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall 
Type: Book 374p 6x9x1 Vg, hard cover, no jacket. VG black cloth boards have L normal wear, gilt title & design on spine VG, small label bot spine, int Fine. Ex Col Lib, pocket, and less than usual amount of labels & stamps. Pages crisp, white & unmarked, binding strong & solid, prob 1st ed. Outstanding service, satisfaction guaranteed since 2000 or full refund. Shipped from NW IN same day, or next, always padded in a box with del con. Thank you for reading. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
848 Regan, Donald For the Record: From Wall Street to Washington
Orlando, Florida, U.S.A. Harcourt 1988 0151639663 First Edition Buckram/Cloth Very Good Very Good Buckram/Cloth 
Type: Hard Cover Former Library copy. No mylar cover. VG/VG. Expected stamps. Clean, flat text. Dustjacket is still glossy and has very little edgewear. Price clipped. Very good first edition. Ships from IN with del conf. Thanks for reading. 
Price: 11.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
849 Reid, Louis Arnaud Meaning in the Arts (Muirhead Library of Philosophy)
Winchester MA Allen & Unwin 1970 0047010045 Hardcover Very Good No Jacket Hardcover 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall 
Type: Book 317p 6x9x1 VG overall, hard cover, no jacket. Ex Col Lib, pocket on bk pg & a few other lib labels & markings. Printed in England, prob 2nd ed of 1969 orig. Red cloth over boards G+ -only real problem is scuffed corners- gilt titles on spine VG. Better quality pages crisp, white & unmarked, sewn & glued binding strong & solid-interior Fine. Outstanding service since 2000, guaranteed satisfaction or full refund. 24hr turn around from NW IN, always padded in a sturdy box with del con. Overseas avail. Thank you for looking. 
Price: 69.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
850 Rev. Edward F. Garesche, S. J. GOD IN HIS WORLD
NY Frederick Pustet Co. 1925 First Edition CLOTH Good None CLOTH Photographs Taken By Author 
Type: Hard Cover Very nice ex library book with expected stamps. Corners are slightly bumped, but don't show much wear. Slightly yellowed, aged pages. Flat text. Sticker on spine. Hard to find book! 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
851 Reynolds, David and Bocca, Geoffery MacApagal the Incorruptible
NYC David McKay 1965 Hardcover Good Plus No Jacket Hardcover 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall 
Type: Book 215p 5x8x1 Hard cover, G+, No jacket. Ex Col Lib, pocket on bk pg & a few other lib markings. G+ red orange boards have L normal wear, gilt titles on spine G. Int Fine, pages crisp, white & unmarked, binding strong & solid. Outstanding service, guaranteed satisfaction since 2000. 24 hr turnaround from NW IN, always padded in a sturdy box with del con. Thank you for looking. 
Price: 10.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
852 Reynolds, Roger Mind Models: New Forms of Musical Experience
NYC Praeger 1975 0275536203 Hardcover Very Good No Jacket Hardcover 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall 
Type: Book 238p 6x8x1 VG, hard cover, no jacket. VG navy cloth boards show L normal wear, spine L-M faded, gilt title & trim G+, interior As New. Ex Col Lib, pocket and less than usual amount of labels & stamps. Pages crisp, white & unmarked, binding strong & solid. Outstanding service since 2000, satisfaction guaranteed since 2000. Immediate USPS from NW IN, always padded in a box with del con. Thank you for looking. 
Price: 11.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
853 Rhys, Ernest Editor (Everyman's Library #604) Restoration Plays, From Dryden to Farquhar
New York E. P. Dutton 1950 Hardcover Very Good No Jacket Hardcover 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾" tall 
Type: Book 509p + index 4x7x1 Contains 7 plays. VG, hard cover, no jacket, green boards vg, with patterned end papers. Prob 1950 ed. Pages crisp, white, text unmarked. Int fine, no odor, binding solid, strong, lays flat & square. Outstanding service since 2000, guaranteed satisfaction or full refund. 24hr ship from NW IN, in box, del con. In stock FF2806. Thank you for looking. 
Price: 13.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
854 Rich, Louise Dickinson My Neck of the Woods
NYC Lippincott 1950 1st Edition Hardcover Good Plus No Jacket Hardcover 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾" tall 
Type: Book 255p 5.5x7.5x1.5 G+ overall, hard cover, no jack. Not ex lib. Light blue-gray cloth boards L sun faded on edges. Gilt on black box on spine VG. Pages crisp, white & unmarked, glued binding solid, hinges strong, interior overall G+. Top of pg block dyed yellow, long edge untrimmed. A few scat smudges in margins and .25 inch dia spot of dark & not sticky liquid p217 to 233, on outer ed near bot. 1950, stated 1st ed. Life in upper left corner of Maine. Lays flat & square, a clean used book. More info & scans quickly avail. Outstanding service since 2000, total satisfaction or full refund. Immediate USPS from NW IN,always padded in a sturdy box, del con. Overseas and priority avail. In stock FF5792. Thank you for looking. 
Price: 19.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
855 Richard Polenberg Radicalism And Reform In The New Deal
Reading, MA, U.S.A. ADDISON-WESLEY PUBLISHING 1972 Soft Cover Like New Soft Cover 
Type: Paper Back Looks like new! Ships from IN with del conf. Thanks for reading! 
Price: 9.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
856 Richard C Dickinson Roses and thorns: The centennial edition of Black Lutheran mission and ministry in the Lutheran Church--Missouri Synod
Concordia Pub. House 1977 Paper Good Paper 
Type: Softcover 
Price: 1.94 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
857 Richard Sales For the President's Eyes Only
Bantam 1972 Soft Cover Very Good Soft Cover 
Type: Paper Back Appears never read. Tight spine, GREAT edges. No creasing. Only a tad of shelf wear. Ships from IN, USA. Expedited and international delivery available. Thanks for reading. 
Price: 32.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
858 Richards, Dr. Herbert The Tfh Book of Puppies
Neptune City, New Jersey, U.S.A. Tfh Pubns Inc 1982 0876668163 GLOSSY Very Good GLOSSY 
Type: Hard Cover Nice corners, glossy cover. Clean flat text. Adorable pictures! Ships from IN with del conf. Thanks for reading. 
Price: 2.98 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
859 Richards, J. M. An Introduction to Modern Architecture
NYC Barnes & Noble 1961 Hardcover Very Good No Jacket Hardcover 16mo - over 5¾ - 6¾" tall 
Type: Book 176p 5.5x7.5x1 VG overall, hard cover, no jack. Ex Col Lib, pocket on bk pg & a few other lib markings. Dark green cloth boards VG, with L normal wear, gilt title on spine VG, but small. Pages crisp, white & unmarked, glued binding strong & solid, no odor, int VG. One small smudge on long ed of page block. 1961 rev ed of the 1940 orig-has 48 b&w photos of American & European bldgs, half or full page. Also samples of building plans. A v clean used book, more info & scans quickly avail. Outstanding service, guaranteed satisfaction since 2000. Immediate USPS from NW IN,always padded in a sturdy box with del con. Ships world wide. In stock FF5793 Thank you for looking. 
Price: 13.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
860 Richardson, Rupert Norval; Rister, Carl Coke The Greater Southwest: The Economic, Social and Cultural Development of Kansas, Oklahoma, Texas, Utah, Colorado, Nevada, New Mexico, Arizona, and California from the Spanish Conquest to the Twentieth Century
Glendale, CA Arthur H. Clark Company 1934 1st Edition Hardcover Good No Jacket Hardcover 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall 
Type: Book 506p 6.5x9.5x2.3" Good overall, hard cover, no jacket. EX COL LIB pocket bk pg & minor library discard markings. Good minus blue cloth over boards shows M normal wear, incl rubs to extremities, frayed corners & ends of boards. Rear hinge weak, no cracks, top few inches of spine cover loose from page block. Gilt on spine still bright, gilt top edges a little less bright. Page block solid, no internal cracks. Pages crisp & still pretty much white, all text & margins unmarked, no odors, interior VG. Long edge & bottom rough cut, all pages open. First ed, 1934. More info, scans quickly avail. Outstanding service since 2000, complete satisfaction or full refund. Ships USPS on same or next day from NW IN, bagged & packed safely in sturdy box, del con, ship email. Please inquire about domestic priority- International prob $44.00 for this 48 oz book-excess postage refunded, no fees. Thank you for looking. 
Price: 64.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
861 Riley, Mary and Humbert, Andre Petites Contes Vrais
Columbus Ohio Charles E. Merrill 1940 Hardcover Good or Better No Jacket Hardcover 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall Duvoisin, Roger 
Type: Book 243p 5x8x1 G+, hard cover, no jacket. Gray boards with blue lettering show L normal wear, small owners name bot of frt cover in ink. Pages crisp, white & unmarked. A collection of short stories in French with photos and drawings, 1960 ed. V little English in text, but a large vocabulary and appendix section. Binding strong and solid. Outstanding service with guaranteed satisfaction since 2000. 24 hr turn around from NW IN, always padded in a box with del con. Thank you for looking. 
Price: 11.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
862 Rinaldi Ann A Ride into Morning: The Story of Tempe Wick
Gulliver Books 1991 0152005730 1st Edition Buckram Good Very Good Buckram 
Type: Hardback Ex-library hardback. Mylar covered jacket with some rubbing. Usual stamps. Some edge soiling. Clean, flat text. Solid spine. 1st Edition. 
Price: 0.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
863 robert Bowie Shaping the Future: Foreign Policy in an Age of Transition
New York COLumbia Unversity Press 1964 Cloth Very Good None Cloth 
Type: Hard Cover Very good condition with sharp corners and virtually no wear on the edges. Text is clean and flat. Ex university library copy with expected stamps and labels. Very clean. No writing I can find. Ships from IN. 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
864 ROBERT CARSE A COLD CORNER OF HELL:THE STORY OF MURMANSK CONVOYS 1941-1945 (Hardcover)
1969 1st Edition Cloth Very Good No Jacket Cloth 
Type: Hard Cover Exceptionally good condition - Ex-library with expected stamps. Sharp corners. Very clean. Near pristine text. Appears uncirculated. Ships from IN. 
Price: 5.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
865 Robert Edward Gardner Arms fabricators, ancient and modern: A compilation of the names and dates of gunsmiths, bladesmiths, armourers, bowyers and cannoniers offered with such ... hundred sixty-eight identified poincons
Columbus, OH R. G. Adams & Co 1936 Red Cloth Very Good No Jacket Red Cloth 
Type: Hard Cover B&W illustrations. Red cloth with gilt title. Very Good -Near Fine with light wear to boards.Corners are ony slightly bumped. No fraying. Slight bumping to top and bottom of spine. No fraying. Some gilting is gone from spine title. Page edges are very good with some tanning. Interior is near pristine. No writing anywhere. Names and dates of gunsmiths, bladesmiths, armourers, bowyers and connoniers. ."The American section contains 1332 entries, fully half of the names listed have never before appeared upon the printed page. It has been the writers good fortune to secure access to the family records and private papers now in possession of descendants." Valuable title. 
Price: 85.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
866 ROBERT FULLER JUBILEE JIM: THE LIFE OF COLONEL JAMES FISK, JR.
New York The MacMillan Company 1928 Cloth Very Good Very Good Cloth 
Type: Hard Cover Nice old book with minimal wear. Dustjacket has some minor chipping. Very minor soiling on page edges. No writing. No price clipped. Strong spine. Straight. Ships from IN with delconfirm. Thanks for reading. 
Price: 9.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
867 Robertson, Margaret Grangemouth: Two Towns
Falkirk, United Kingdom Falkirk Council,Community & Leisure Services 1995 0906586402 Trade Paperback Fine No Jacket Trade Paperback 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾" tall 
Type: Book 62p 8.5x7x.25 Trade paperback, fine, no jacket. EX PUB LIB with pocket on bk page, small label lower spine, minimal stamps and markings. Pages white & crisp, text unmarked, no odors, binding solid & strong. Pictorial cover crisp with permanent Mylar type sleeve bonded to the cover, which is in vg cond. Prob 1st ed, sits flat & square. Outstanding service since 2000, guaranteed satisfaction, or full refund incl postage. Ships world wide. More info & scans quickly avail. Shipped in 24 hr from NW Indiana, in sturdy box, del con & email. I combine orders, saving you postage. In stock FF830. Thanks for looking. Many photos of the history of Grangemouth, Scotland. 
Price: 28.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
868 Robison, Andrew Giovanni Battista Piranesi: the Early Architectural Fantasies. a Guide to the Exhibition
Washington, DC National Gallery of Art 1978 Trade Paperback Very Good No Jacket Trade Paperback 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall 
Type: Book 76p 5x8x1/2 VG+ overall, trade paperback. Pages clean & white, text unmarked, binding strong, 11 b & w photos, int near fine. June 1 to Oct 1, 1978 exhibition at the National Gallery. Ex Col Lib, pocket i/s bk cover. neat college stamps on each side of page block & fewer int markings than average. Brick red pictorial covers VG, with L rubs spine-uncreased spine & hinges, appears unread. Outstanding service since 2000, complete satisfaction or full refund. Immediate USPS from NW IN, padded in sturdy box, del con. Priority & International ok. In stock FF6213. Thank you for looking. 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
869 Rockcastle, Mary Francois Rainy Lake: A Novel
St Paul MN Graywolf Pr 1994 1555972187 Hardcover Fine Good or Better Hardcover 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall 
Type: Book 294p 6x9.5x1 Hard cover, Fine. Dark jacket and Broadart type protector G+. Ex Pub Lib, never had pocket, less than usual stamps and markings. Int Fine, binding strong, a v clean used book. Outstanding service since 2000, guaranteed satisfaction. 24 hr turnaround from NW IN, always padded in a sturdy box with del con. 1960s New Jersey racial discord and Viet Nam War. In stock FF5301. Thank you for looking. 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
870 Rodman, Hyman Lower Class Families, The Culture of Poverty in Negro Trinidad
NYC Oxford 1971 Hardcover Very Good No Jacket Hardcover 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall 
Type: Book 242p 6x9x1 VG, hard cover, no jacket, Ex Purdue Lib, pocket on bk page & min other lib markings. Pages crisp, white & unmarked, no odor, binding solid. VG black boards have light scratch, book lays flat & square, v clean used book. International avail. Outstanding service, guaranteed satisfaction since 2000. Immediate USPS from NW IN, always in a box, del con. In stock FF1487. Thank you for looking. 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
871 Roe Learning Experience Guides for Nursing Students Volume Iii 4/e
Etobicoke, Ontario, Canada John Wiley & Sons Canada, Limited 1985 0471805653 Glossy Pictorial Softcover Like New Glossy Pictorial Softcover 
Volume 3, 4th Edition. Never used. No writing. Pristine text. No creasing. Slight shelfwear. 
Price: 12.87 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
872 Rogers, Mickie; Thompson, Marjie God ... Where Are You
Glendale CA G/L Regal Books 1971 0830701028 Hardcover Very Good Very Good Hardcover 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall 
Type: Book 109p 6x9x1/2 Children's Reading. VG, hard cover. VG jacket has L normal wear. Prob 1st ed. Stamped "Compliments of International Christian Broadcasters" on front page. Pages crisp, white & unmarked, binding strong and solid, appears unread. Outstanding service, guaranteed satisfaction since 2000. 24 hr turn around from NW Indiana, always padded in a box with del con. Free upgrade to domestic first class. Thank you for looking. 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
873 Rohan, Scott Michael The Anvil of Ice: The Winter of the World
Scranton PA William Morrow & Co 1986 0688066623 1st Edition Hardcover Fine Good or Better Hardcover 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall 
Type: Book 344p 6x8.5x1 Hard cover, Fine. Dark jacket and Broadart type protector G+, protector taped to boards. Ex Pub Lib, pocket, usual amount of stamps and markings. Int Fine, but 4p have small stain spot. Binding strong, 1st American ed, a v clean used book. Outstanding service since 2000, guaranteed satisfaction or full refund. Immediate USPS from NW IN, always padded in a sturdy box with del con. In stock FF5303. Thank you for looking. 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
874 Ronald Lora Conservative Minds in America
Rand McNally 1971 Paper Good Paper 
Type: Softcover Exlibrary with standard stampings. Some edgewear but still strong and solid. A tad of pencil underlining which is faint - not many pages. Nice flat text. Ships from Indiana. 
Price: 13.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
875 Roneholm, H.; West, W.; Wahlroos, W. (Editors) Applied Art in Finland (Les Arts Appliques En Finlande) (Las Artes Utiles En Finlandia)
The Finnish Section of New York World"s Fair 1939 Trade Paperback Good Plus No Jacket Trade Paperback 4to - over 9¾ - 12" tall 
Type: Book 79p 9x11x1/2 Good plus overall, trade paperback rebound as hard cover, no jacket. Ex Col Lib, pock on bk pg, small label upper corner front & a few other lib markings. 1st ed, printed in Finland. Rebound in green library buckram over boards, with original blue front cover pasted on front. Covers have moderate normal wear, including bumped & worn corners, pasted front cover med shelf worn. Glossy pages crisp, white & unmarked, sewn & glued binding solid, poss a VL "old book" odor-I can't tell - int VG. Profusely illust with b&w photos, a clean used book. More info & scans quickly avail. Outstanding service, guaranteed satisfaction since 2000. Immediate USPS from NW IN, always padded in a sturdy box, del con. Overseas buyers welcome. In stock, FF5758 Thank you for looking. 
Price: 31.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
876 Roosevelt, Theodore The Winning of the West: Part IV The Indian Wars 1784-1787 Franklin, Kentucky, Ohio and Tennessee
NYC Current Literature Publishing Co 1905 Hardcover Good Minus No Jacket Hardcover 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾" tall 
Type: Book 263p 4.5x7.2x1 Good minus overall, hard cover,frontis of Early Settlement on St. Croix River. Current Literature Pub Co, 1905. L shelf wear on tan cloth, leather spine darkened from protective varnish applied by library- embossed titles on spine easily read a few feet away. Ex Col Lib, pocket bk pg & usual lib discard marks. Pages crisp & white - but extreme edges starting to tan, text & margins unmarked, no odors. Sewn binding good - page block solid, hinges still attached though both moderately cracked. Still good for many gentle readings - lays flat & square. 4th of 6 vols in this issue of TR's American West series. More info & scans quickly avail. Outstanding service since 2000, complete satisfaction or full refund. Immediate USPS from NW IN, always bagged, padded in sturdy box with del con. I have all 6 vols and will combine shipping. Overseas & priority avail. 16 oz. Thank you for looking. 
Price: 21.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
877 Roosevelt, Theodore The Winning of the West: Part III: the War in the Northwest
NYC Current Literature Publishing Co 1905 Hardcover Good No Jacket Hardcover 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾" tall 
Type: Book 320p 4.5x7.2x1.2 Good, hard cover, frontis of Battle of Kings Mountain. Current Literature Publishing Co, 1905. Tan cloth L shelf worn with sun darkened leather spine - embossed titles on spine readable a few feet away. Ex Col Lib, pocket on back & a few lib discard marks. Pages crisp, white & unmarked, no odors. Sewn binding, page block solid, both hinges L to M cracked. Good for many readings, lays flat and square. Third of 6 vols in this issue of TR's American West series. More info & scans quickly avail. Outstanding service since 2000, complete satisfaction or full refund. Immediate USPS from NW IN, always bagged, padded in sturdy box with del con. I have all 6 vols and will combine shipping. Overseas & priority avail. 17 oz. Thank you for looking. 
Price: 24.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
878 Roosevelt, Theodore The Winning of the West: Part II: In the Current of the Revolution
NYC The Current Literature Publishing Co 1905 Hardcover Good No Jacket Hardcover 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾" tall 
Type: Book 331p 4.5x7.2x1.2 Good, hard cover, frontis of Daniel Boone. Current Literature Publishing Co,1905. Tan cloth, sun darkened leather spine - embossed titles on spine readable a few feet away. Ex Col Lib, pocket on bk pg & a few lib discard marks. Pages crisp & white, with a hint of tan to extreme tops of most pages, no odors. Sewn binding, page block solid, front hinge starting to crack, back hinge not cracked - but is separating from page block 1in at top & bot. Text barely cracked at p193 - book still solid, good for many readings. 4p VL pencil marks & a few finger smudges, lays flat and square. Second of 6 vols in this issue of TR's American West series. More info & scans quickly avail. Outstanding service since 2000, complete satisfaction or full refund. Immediate USPS from NW IN, always bagged, padded in sturdy box with del con. I have all 6 vols and will combine shipping. Overseas & priority avail. 17 oz. Thank you for looking. 
Price: 27.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
879 Rosales, Jose Miguel Nuevo Libro De Lectura Libro Segundo
NYC American Book Co. 1920 Hardcover Very Good No Jacket Hardcover 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾" tall 
Type: Book 174p 5x7x.5 VG, hard cover, no jacket. ALL text is Spanish. Light brown pictorial cloth boards VG. Pages crisp, white & unmarked, binding strong and solid. Spanish language reader Illus with half tone drawings & photos. Outstanding service since 2000, guaranteed satisfaction or full refund. 24 hr turn around from NW IN, always padded in a box with del con. Thank you for looking. 
Price: 21.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
880 Rose, Dr. Achilles Napoleon's Campaign in Russia Anno 1812 (Medico-Historical)
NYC The Author 1913 1st Edition Hardcover Good or Better No Jacket Hardcover 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾" tall 
Type: Book ix212p 5x7.5x1" G+ overall, hard cover, NO jacket. EX COL LIB, pocket on bk page & a few lib discard markings. G+ red cloth boards have L-M normal wear. Bright gilt title on slightly sun darkened spine- which is frayed at top. Int G+, pages clean & still white, but edges VL tan - no marks in text or margins. Front hinge separating at paste down, cover still pretty well attached. Page block strength ok, 1st ed 1913. 9 well done ink drawings by O. Merte, taken from Yelin "In Russland, 1812". Outstanding service since 2000, complete satisfaction or full refund. Immediate USPS from NW IN, always padded in sturdy box, del con. Priority & International ok. In stock FF6145. 12.1 oz. Thank you for looking. 
Price: 28.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
881 Rose, Lisle Abbott After Yalta
NYC Charles Scribner's Sons 1973 0684131897 Hardcover Near Fine No Jacket Hardcover 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall 
Type: Book vi216p 5.5x8.5x1" Near Fine overall, hard cover, NO jacket. EX COL LIB, pocket on bk page & a few library discard markings. VG red cloth with bold blue titles spine, spine cloth L faded. No writing in book, interior Near Fine, no cracks, prob 1st ed. Outstanding service since 2000, complete satisfaction or full refund. Immediate USPS from NW IN, padded & bagged in sturdy box, del con. Priority & overseas ok. 14 oz. Thank you for looking. 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
882 Rosebery, Archibald Philip Primrose (Fifth Earl of Rosebery) Napoleon, The Last Phase
NYC Jonathan Cape and Harrison Smith 1930 Hardcover Very Good No Jacket Hardcover 16mo - over 5¾ - 6¾" tall 
Type: Book 288p 4.7x6.7x.7 VG overall, hard cover, no jacket. Ex Col Lib, pocket bk page, cloth label upper front cover & other lib markings not affecting text. G+ royal blue cloth over boards shows L normal wear, incl soft bumped corners, cloth frayed t & b of spine. Gilt titles & decoration on spine still bright and pretty. Printed in U.S.A. by Vail-Ballou Press, bound by J. F. Tapley Co. Int VG+, pages crisp, white & unmarked, no tan edges, binding strong & solid. Appears unread. More info, scans quickly avail. Outstanding service since 2000, complete satisfaction or full refund. Immediate USPS from NW IN, always padded in sturdy box, del con. Priority & overseas ok. 9.2 oz. In stock FF6080 Thank you for looking. 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
883 Rossum, Ralph A The Politics of the Criminal Justice System: An Organizational Analysis
M. Dekker 1978 0824767071 Hard Cover Very Good None Issued Hard Cover 
Type: Ex-Library Clean, flat, unmarked text. Appears like new. 
Price: 2.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
884 Rubin, Marilyn Nursing Care for Myocardial Infarction: Physiologic Basis
Saint Louis, Missouri, U.S.A. Warren H Green 1977 0875271510 1st Edition Cloth Like New Cloth 
Type: Hardback Ex lib book, never circulated. Has some stamps. Text is pristine. Ships with del. confirm. 
Price: 26.04 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
885 Ruggiers, Paul G Florence in the Age of Dante (the Centers of Civilization Series)
Norman, OK Univ. of Oklahoma Press 1964 1st Edition Hardcover Good Plus No Jacket Hardcover 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall 
Type: Book 194p 5x8x.8 G+ overall, hard cover, no jack. Ex Col Lib, pocket bk pg, & other lib markings. Blue cloth boards G+, with L-M normal wear, bright gilt title on black on spine VG. Pages crisp, white & unmarked, glued binding strong & solid, int VG. 1964 stated 1st ed. More info & scans quickly avail. Outstanding service since 2000, guaranteed satisfaction or full refund. 24 hr shipping from NW IN, always padded in sturdy box with del con. Overseas & priority ok. Thank you for looking. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
886 Runciman, Steven The White Rajahs, A History of Sarawak from 1841 to 1946
London Cambridge Univ Press 1960 Hardcover Good Plus No Jacket Hardcover 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall 
Type: Book xii 320p 6x9x1 Hard cover, VG, No jacket. Ex Col Lib, pocket on bk pg & a few other lib markings. VG bright yellow-orange boards have VL normal wear, gilt titles on spine VG. Int Fine, pages crisp, white & unmarked, sewn binding strong & solid. 16 maps & photos, v clean used book. Outstanding service since 2000, guaranteed satisfaction or full refund. 24 hr turnaround from NW IN, always padded in sturdy box. Price was 2 years old, is now reduced by 10.00. Thank you for looking. 
Price: 19.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
887 Rushmore, Helen The Shadow of Robber's Roost
Cleveland World Publishing 1966 Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good No Jacket Hardcover 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall Orbaan, Albert 
Type: Book 187p 6.5x8.5x1 Hard cover, vg, no jack. Juvenile Reading. Pages crisp & VL tan, text unmarked, no odors, binding solid, strong. Pictorial cover shows almost no wear, VL soiling on bk cov. Young America book club ed. Outstanding service, satisfaction guaranteed since 2000. 24hr ship from NW IN, always in a box, del con. In stock FF934. Thank you for looking. 
Price: 3.70 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
888 Russell A Cervin Mission in Ferment
Chicago COvenant Press 1977 Paper Very Good Paper 
Type: Softcover Book is like new. Appears unread, but has a name plate neatly pasted inside. No writing. Slight yellowing to cover - nothing bad. Ships from IN with del conf. 
Price: 4.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
889 Russell, Josh Yellow Jack
Scranton PA W W Norton 1999 0393047687 1st Edition Hardcover Fine Good or Better Hardcover 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall 
Type: Book 250p Approx 6.5x8.5x1 Hard cover, fine, jacket and Broadart type protector G+. Ex Pub Lib, never had pocket, has usual stamps and markings. Int Fine, stated first ed. 1840's New Orleans, an erotic novel of human corruption. New invention of photography comes to America, used to photograph Yellow Fever victims. Outstanding service since 2000, guaranteed satisfaction or full refund. 24 hr turnaround from NW IN, always padded in sturdy box with del con. In stock FF5292 Thank you for looking. 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
890 Russell, Josh Yellow Jack
Scranton PA W W Norton 1999 0393047687 1st Edition Hardcover Fine Good or Better Hardcover 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall 
Type: Book 250p Approx 6.5x8.5x1 Hard cover, fine, jacket and Broadart type protector G+. Ex Pub Lib, never had pocket, has usual stamps and markings. Int Fine, stated first ed. 1840's New Orleans, an erotic novel of human corruption. New invention of photography comes to America, used to photograph Yellow Fever victims. Outstanding service since 2000, guaranteed satisfaction or full refund. 24 hr turnaround from NW IN, always padded in sturdy box with del con. In stock FF5292 Thank you for looking. 
Price: 5.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
891 Ruth, Kent; Compiler Oklahoma, A Guide to the Sooner State
Norman, OK Univ of Oklahoma Press 1957 2nd Edition Hardcover Very Good No Jacket Hardcover 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall 
Type: Book xxxv532p 5.5x8x1.5 VG, hard cov, No jack. Ex Col Lib, pocket bk pg & a few other lib markings. Burnt orange cloth boards G or better, with L normal wear, int near fine. Gilt titles on spine G+. This is July, 1957 revision of 1941 orig. Pages crisp, white & unmarked. Sewn & glued binding solid & strong, a v clean used book. 79 photos, 16 tours + 7 branch tours, 19 maps, bound in foldout tissue map of surface features VG. Outstanding service since 2000, complete satisfaction or full refund. 24 hr turn around from NW IN, always bubble wrapped in sturdy box, del con. Reduced price by 9.00, in stock FF5657. Thank you for looking. 
Price: 11.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
892 Ruzic, Neil The Shallow Sea
Beverly Shores, IN, U.S.A. Saint Clair Press 1999 0963235702 Hardcover As New Fine Hardcover 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall 
Type: Book 536p 6X9.5X1.5 As new, hard cover, fine jacket has VL normal wear, prob 1st ed. Problem free and odor free. no prev owner. Outstanding service since 2000, guaranteed satisfaction. More info & scans quickly avail. 24hr ship from NW IN, in box, del con. In stock FF130. Thank you for looking. 
Price: 9.80 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
893 Rykwert, Joseph Church Building (The Twentieth Century Encyclopedia of Catholicism, Vol. 120, Section 12: Catholicism and the Arts
NYC Hawthorn Books 1966 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good No Jacket Hardcover 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall 
Type: Book 128p 5.5x8x.75 VG+, hard cover, no jacket. Sturdy gray decorative boards with black spine are vg, with VL normal wear, gilt on spine L faded. EX COL LIB, pocket on bk page, a few discard stamps. About 12 simple floor plans in black ink, stated 1st ed, 1-66. Pages crisp & white, no odor, int fine. Binding solid, text & margins unmarked-lays flat & square. Outstanding service, guaranteed satisfaction since 2000. International & domestic priority ok. More info, scans quickly avail. 24hr ship from NW IN, always in a box, del con. In stock FF4386. Thank you for looking. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
894 Saberhagen, Fred The Lost Swords: The First Triad
NYC Nelson Doubleday 1988 Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good Very Good Hardcover 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall 
Type: Book 602p 1.9 x 8.6 x 5.8 Inches; Hardcover; Very Good in VG dust jacket; Not Ex Lib. We refund almost all excess international shipping charges. Outstanding service since 2000, money back guarantee. Safely packed in box out next day from NW IN with del con. Thank you for looking. Stock FF606a[Westville, IN, U.S.A.] 
Price: 6.98 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
895 Sackville-West, Edward A Flame in Sunlight: the Life and Work of Thomas De Quincey
London Cassell 1936 Hardcover Good Plus No Jacket Hardcover 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall 
Type: Book xiii 352p 6x8.5x1.5 G+ overall, hard cover, 1936-prob 1st ed. No jacker. Ex Col Lib, pock on bk pg & a few other lib markings. Deep blue cloth (apparently origl) over boards G Minus - intact, with moderate normal wear, incl a line of wrinkles frt, all corners bumped. V legible, but not quite bright gilt lettering & device on sun darkened spine overall G+. Pgs still pretty much white, but edges L-M tan, text/margins unmarked. Hinges & binding strong, but frt hinge L-M cracked at paste down, interior G+. P 65 torn near spine from that pg sticking. Bk lays flat/square-clean used book. Four full pg photogravure plates of people and 2 reprod full page drawings. More info/scans quickly avail. Outstanding service since 2000. Your satisfaction or full refund, incl all postage. Immediate USPS from NW IN, ALWAYS packed securely in sturdy box. Email with del con info. Ships world wide. Thank you for looking. In stock FF6007. 
Price: 24.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
896 Samuel Van Valkenburg America at War: A Geographical Analysis
NY Prentice Hall 1942 First Edition CLOTH Very Good None CLOTH 
Type: Hard Cover Ex library book with expected stamps. Has small ding in back cover. Fold out map has some chipping on the edge. Clean, flat text. Some aging discoloration to pages. Navy cloth binding. Ships from IN with del conf. Thanks for reading! 
Price: 48.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
897 Sando, William J. Beekmantown Group (Lower Ordovician) of Maryland (Geological Soc of America Memoir 68)
NYC Geological Soc of America 1957 Hardcover Fine No Jacket Hardcover 4to - over 9¾ - 12" tall 
Type: Book 161p 6.5x10x3/4 Fine, hard cover, no jacket. X-Col Lib, small call tag top frt, pock bk pg, less than usual library markings. Image NOT this book, this book is preISBN - I don't know where image & ISBN originate. You will get the GSA book described, which is in stock. 18 plates, most with multiple images--20 figures, 3 tables. Plates 2-5 are folded paper, plate 1 large full color map. All are in pocket i/s bk cover-all are fine & unopened. This is GSA Memoir 68, 3-30-57-apparently 1st ed. Maroon cloth boards with bright gilt on spine-sharp corners, but there are a few instances of shelf type wear f & b - boards still near fine. Pages bright/crisp/white, text/margins unmarked, no odors. Binding, hinges solid & strong, appears unread. Outstanding service since 2000, total satisfaction or full refund. Domestic Priority avail, we ship world wide. More info, scans quickly avail. Immediate USPS from NW IN-always bagged, padded & boxed-with del con. Thank you for looking. Stock FF4418a. Many GSA avail, most pre1965. Stock FF4418a. We refund most excess international shipping charges 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
898 Saunders, Stephen; Carroll, Julie; Johnson, Carol Breastfeeding : A Problem-Solving Manual
Dallas, Texas, U.S.A. EMIS, Incorporated 1988 0929240014 Glossy Softcover New Glossy Softcover 
NEVER USED, NEW. EMIS -- Small navy blue soft cover book. 0929240014 
Price: 4.97 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
899 Sauter, Marc Rodolphe Switzerland, from Earliest Times to the Roman Conquest (Ancient Peoples and Places; V. 86)
Boulder CO Westview Pr 1976 0891585435 Hardcover Fine Very Good Hardcover 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall 
Type: Book 208p Approx 6x8x1". Fine, hard cover, vg jacket shows almost no wear, but frt is lightly tanned. Pages crisp and white, no odors, binding strong and solid. Book lays flat and square, prob 1st American ed - a v clean book at a vg price, prob unread. Always immediate, professional service with guaranteed satisfaction since 2000. 24 hr turn around to worldwide, in a box with del con. Thank you for looking. 
Price: 16.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
900 Say, Bania Mahamadou Niger and its Wonders
France Brunaud 1989 1st Edition Trade Paperback Fine No Jacket Trade Paperback 4to - over 9¾ - 12" tall 
Type: Book 200p 8x10.5x1/2 Fine, trade paper back. Pictorial covers have L normal wear. Well illustrated pages clean, white, text unmarked, binding strong, appears unread. Printed in France, first ed 1989, trans from French-text is French & English. Outstanding service since 2000, complete satisfaction or full refund. Immediate USPS from NW IN, padded in sturdy box, del con. Priority & International ok. In stock FF6222. Thank you for looking. 
Price: 29.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
< PREV  1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8   9  10  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to cp-info@countlesspages.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie