|
|
Click on Title to view full description |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
903 |
Schantz, Allen P. Pun with the Professor : Punology 101 Lakewood, CO, U.S.A. Allen P. Schantz 1992 0963527509 Trade Paperback Collectible; Like New No Jacket Issued Trade Paperback Signed by Author Signed by Author Gift inscription by author. No other writing or markings inside or out. Covers show very minor edgewear. Spine uncreased. Looks unread. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
906 |
Schiller, Cicely Maybe Next Year NYC Prentice-Hall 1947 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good No Jacket Hardcover 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall Inscribed by Author(s) Inscribed by Author(s) Type: Book 299p 6x8x1 VG overall, hard cover, No jacket. Ex Col Lib, pocket on bk pg & a few other lib markings. Black cloth over boards VG, with VL normal wear, white titles on spine VG. 1947, short inscription signed by author on frt free page, dated June, 1947. Also small photo sticker that may be the author. Set in Chicago-gold digger finds many men to help her-a Chicago gangster and a city politician. Pages crisp & white - but edges LM tan, text & margins unmarked, glued & sewn binding strong & solid-int G+. Outstanding service, guaranteed satisfaction since 2000. 24hr turn around from NW IN, always padded in a sturdy box with del con. Thank you for looking. Price:
9.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
907 |
Schmandt, Henry J.; Wendel, George D.; Tomey, E. Allan Federal Aid to St. Louis Washington, D.C Brookings Inst Pr 1983 0815777272 Trade Paperback Fine No Jacket Trade Paperback 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall Type: Book 67p 6x9x1/4 Fine, trade pb. Covers fine, with almost no wear. Pages crisp, white & unmarked, binding strong and solid, owners name on frt page. Outstanding service, guaranteed satisfaction since 2000. 24 hr turn around from NW IN, always padded in a box with del con. Free upgrade to domestic first class. Thank you for looking. Price:
9.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
908 |
Schneider, Bruno F. Renoir NYC Crown Publishers 1967 Hardcover Very Good About Good Hardcover 4to - over 9¾ - 12" tall Type: Book 94p 8.5x11x1/2 Vg, hard cover, jacket with color Renoir reproduction is g minus-main defect is torn and rolled top of back edge, o/w G+. Dark red boards vg with L normal wear-int near fine. Glossy pages crisp & white - but edges VL tan, text & margins unmarked, binding solid and strong, may be very slight old book odor. Half to full page color plates all have a L yellow border, which appears decorative, not caused by aging. Owner label & small inscription i/s frt cover, prob 1967 ed. Outstanding service since 2000, full satisfaction or full refund. Ships from NW IN same day or next, in box, del con. In stock FF3641. Thank you for looking. Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
909 |
Schriver, Lester O. As One Man Thinks: Author Inscribed and Signed Indianapolis IN Research & Review 1958 Hardcover Fine Good or Better Hardcover 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall Inscribed by Author(s) Inscribed by Author(s) Type: Book 128p 6x9x1 Fine, hard cover, G+ jacket has small tears and fraying. Pages crisp, white, text unmarked, binding solid, strong, no odors. Inscribed by author to Kenneth Handley on front end page-also a pencil price note. Philosophy of American way of life & why it is important. Outstanding service with satisfaction guaranteed since 2000. Sent same day or next from NW IN, always in a box, del con. In stock FF1297. Thank you for looking. Price:
9.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
912 |
Scott, Ray And Nell Greyhound, A Trip to Remember Collection Greyhound Lines 2000 Hardcover Fine No Jacket Hardcover 4to - over 9¾ - 12" tall Type: Book 80p 8.5x11x1/2 Fine, hard cover, No jacket. Glossy pictorial boards near fine. Many color photos with personal recollections of Greyhound trips. Semi glossy pages crisp, white & unmarked, glued binding solid & strong, interior As New. Owner's last name & an X in ink on frt free page. Outstanding service since 2000, guaranteed satisfaction or full refund. 24hr turn around from NW IN, always padded in a sturdy box with del con. In stock FF5682. Thank you for looking. Price:
18.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
913 |
Scott, Virginia M. The Palace of the Princess NYC Vantage Press, Inc 1978 0533033527 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good No Jacket Hardcover 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall Type: Book 217p 5.5x8x1 Hard cover, VG, no jacket. Pages crisp, white, text unmarked, no odors, binding solid, strong, sits flat & square. Dark blue boards, sharp corners, 5 pencil point size dents in frt cov, otherwise boards show only L wear. Stated 1st ed, gift tag inside frt cov, appears unread. Outstanding service, satisfaction guaranteed since 2000. Immediate USPS from NW IN, always padded in a box, del con. In stock FF859. Thank you for reading. Price:
14.20 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
914 |
Sedgwick, Mrs. William T. Acoma, The Sky City: A Study in Pueblo-Indian History and Civilization Cambridge, MA Harvard Univ Press 1926 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good No Jacket Hardcover 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall Type: Book xiv314p 5.5x8x1.5 VG overall, hard cover, no jack. Ex Col Lib, pocket bk pg, & a few other lib markings. Rebound in G+ blue cloth boards, with L normal wear, white title on L-M sun darkened spine. Pages still pretty much white, text & margins unmarked, glued binding strong & solid, no odor, int vg. 1926 1st ed, lays flat & square, gently read-v clean used book. 2 same size pages from different book bound in after FFPs. 38 photos, 2 maps. More info & scans quickly avail. Outstanding service since 2000, guaranteed satisfaction or full refund. 24 hr shipping from NW IN, always padded in sturdy box, del con. Ships world wide. In stock FF6035. Thank you for looking. Price:
55.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
915 |
Segale, Sister Blandina At the End of the Sante Fe Trail Milwaukee, WI Bruce Publishing Company 1948 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good No Jacket Hardcover 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall Type: Book ix298p 5.5x8x1.1" VG+ overall, hard cover, NO jacket. EX COL LIB, pocket on bk page & a few library discard markings. VG, brown cloth with blue titles & mission belfry on spine, 1.2x3" blue figure of a nun on front. Int VG+, pages crisp & white, no marks in text or margins, binding strong & solid, 1948 2nd printing. 5 or 6 plates of sepia photos, full page & half page. Outstanding service since 2000, complete satisfaction or full refund. Immediate USPS from NW IN, padded & bagged in sturdy box, del con, ship email. Priority & overseas ok. 15.7 oz. Thank you for looking. Price:
43.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
916 |
Segerstedt, Torgny T. The Nature of Social Reality, an Essay in the Epistemology of Empirical Sociology Totowa, NJ Bedminster Pr 1966 Hardcover Fine No Jacket Hardcover 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall Type: Book 255p 6x8x1 Hard cover, No jacket. Red decorative boards VG with VL normal wear, interior Fine. Ex Col Lib, pocket on bk pg and usual lib markings. Pages crisp, white & unmarked. Prob 1st American ed. Binding strong and solid, a v clean used book. Outstanding service since 2000, guaranteed satisfaction. 24 hr turnaround from NW IN, always padded in a box with del con. Thank you for looking. Price:
7.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
918 |
Sender, Ramon; Trans by Sender, Florence; Randall, Elinor; Manley, Morse and Staff of Las Americas Pub Co Tales of Cibola: a Collection of Long Short-Stories NYC Las Americas Pub Co 1964 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good No Jacket Hardcover 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall Type: Book 383p 6.5x9x1 VG overall, hard cover, No jacket. Ex Col Lib, pocket on bk pg & a few other lib labels & markings. Lime green cloth boards with deep red title on spine & frt Vg. Thick quality pages crisp, white & unmarked, sewn & glued binding strong & solid, interior Fine. Stated 1st printing. Outstanding service since 2000, guaranteed satisfaction or full refund. 24hr turn around from NW IN, always padded in a sturdy box with del con. Thank you for looking. Price:
11.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
919 |
Seybolt, Peter J.; Chiang, Gregory Kuei-Ke Language Reform in China: Documents and Commentary White Plains NY M. E. Sharpe 1979 0873320816 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good No Jacket Hardcover 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall Type: Book 410p 5.5x8.5x1.4 VG overall, hard cover, no jacket-prob as issued. First published in 1979 by M.E.Sharpe. Cream boards with brown lettering are lightly soiled from handling. Front has 2 light small stains, back has 2" scuff/dirt streak lower near spine. Still presentable, just not as clean as I wish it was. Pages clean, white, text unmarked, binding strong, int near fine. No prev owner, appears unread. Outstanding service since 2000, complete satisfaction or full refund. Immediate USPS from NW IN, always padded in sturdy box, del con. Priority & International ok. In stock FF6228. Thank you for reading. Price:
68.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
922 |
Sharpe, Eric J. 50 Key Words: Comparative Religion Richmond, VA John Knox r 1971 0804238979 Trade Paperback Very Good No Jacket Trade Paperback 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall Type: Book 85p 5.5x7.5x1 Vg, trade paperback rebound as hard cover. Fine tan boards have yel-orange old frt cover professionally pasted on, Interior Fine. Ex Col Lib, with pocket & less labels & stamps than usual. Pages crisp, white & unmarked, sewn binding strong & solid sits flat & square. Outstanding service since 2000, satisfaction guaranteed or full refund. Daily USPS from NW IN, always in a box with del con. Thank you for reading. Price:
9.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
924 |
Shaw, George Bernard Man and Superman, A Comedy and a Philosophy Baltimore MD Penguin 1965 5th or later Edition Mass Market Paperback Very Good No Jacket Mass Market Paperback 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾" tall Type: Book xxxviii272p 4.5x7x.9 VG overall, mmpb. Not ex lib, neat owner's stamp ffp. White cover showing green & brown car and driver is VG, spine uncreased, hinges VL creased. Shaw photo & short bio on bk cover. Pages crisp, white & unmarked, binding strong, no odor, int VG+. 1965 ed, lays flat & square. More info, scans quickly avail. Outstanding service since 2000, full satisfaction or full refund. All orders shipped each bus day from NW IN, always in sturdy box, del con. Free upgrade to domestic first class. International avail. In stock FF6069. Thank you for looking. Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
925 |
Shea, J. Vernon STRANGE BARRIERS Pyramid 1955 1st Trade Paperback Pictorial Paperback Good Pictorial Paperback Hulings, Clark Type: Paper Back Negro and white - man and woman. 17 Stories of tumult and passion. Front cover creasing. One crack in spine. Foxing. Good copy. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED!*** Price:
14.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
927 |
Shinn, Duane How to Teach Your Voice to Sing Medford, Oregon, U.S.A. Duane Shinns Keyboard Workshop 1973 0912732075 Soft Cover Very Good No Jacket Soft Cover Softcover. No writing or markings inside or out. Covers show very minor edgewear. Binding tight. Stapled book. NOT EX-LIBRARY. Ships from Colorado. Price:
70.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
928 |
Shuter-Dyson, Rosamund The Psychology of Musical Ability (Methuen's Manuals of Modern Psychology) London Methuen & Co. 1968 1st Edition Hardcover Good Plus No Jacket Hardcover 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall Type: Book 347p 6x9x1 G+ overall, hard cover, No jacket. Ex Col Lib, pocket on bk pg & a few other lib labels & markings. Prob 1st ed, made & printed in England. Red cloth over boards G, with L-M normal wear, incl bumped corners & about 15 small white spots on upper third of back cover. Gilt titles on spine a little faded, as is the spine, still V legible. Thicker, higher quality pages crisp, white & unmarked, sewn & glued binding strong & solid-interior Fine. Outstanding service since 2000, guaranteed satisfaction or full refund. 24hr turn around from NW IN, always padded in a sturdy box with del con. Overseas avail. Thank you for looking. Price:
58.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
929 |
Shyer, Marlene Fanta The Rainbow Kite Tarrytown, NY Marshall Cavendish Corp/Ccb 2002 0761451226 1st Edition Hardcover Fine Very Good Hardcover 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall Type: Book 205p 5.5x8.5x1 Fine, VG unclipped jacket has L shelf rubs, mostly back. Stated 1st ed. Middle school audience. Pages clean & white, text unmarked, binding strong, no prev owner, but there is a pencil price on front page. 12-year-old Matthew describes the prejudices and struggles that his family faces after people learn his older brother Bennett is gay-from front of book. Outstanding service since 2000, complete satisfaction or full refund. Immediate USPS from NW IN, padded in sturdy box, del con. Priority & International ok. In stock FF6205. Thank you for looking. Price:
6.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
931 |
Silver, James Wesley Mississippi: The Closed Society NYC Harcourt Brace and World 1964 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good No Jacket Hardcover 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall Type: Book xxii250p 5.5x8.5x1 VG overall, hard cover, NO jacket. Ex Col Lib, pocket on bk pg & a few other lib markings. VG dark red boards show L normal wear, spine has large gilt title. Interior crisp, white, no tan edges, no markings. Binding strong, solid, no cracks. 1st ed 1964-1 map, more info, scans quickly avail. Outstanding service since 2000, complete satisfaction or full refund. Immediate USPS from NW IN, always padded in sturdy box, del con. Priority & international ok. In stock FF6104. 15 oz. Thank you for looking. Price:
15.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
933 |
Simmel, Johannes Mario; Trans from the German by Rosemarie Mays To the Bitter End NYC McGraw-Hill 1970 Hardcover Very Good No Jacket Hardcover 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall Type: Book 453p 6.5x9x2 VG overall, hard cover, No jacket. Ex Col Lib, pocket on bk pg & a few other lib labels & markings. Bright red-orange cloth boards with black title on spine & frt VG. Pages crisp, white & unmarked, binding strong & solid, interior Fine. Stated first ed. Outstanding service since 2000, guaranteed satisfaction or full refund. 24hr turn around from NW IN, always padded in a sturdy box with del con. Thank you for looking. Price:
19.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
936 |
Simon, Joel; Sierra Club Books Endangered Mexico: An Environment on the Edge San Francisco CA Sierra Club Books 1997 0871563517 Hardcover Fine Good or Better Hardcover 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall Type: Book 275p 6.5x9.5x1 Hard cover, fine. Jacket and Broadart type protector G+. Ex Pub Lib, never had a pocket, has usual stamps and markings. Int Fine. Binding strong a v clean used book. Outstanding service since 2000, guaranteed satisfaction. 24 hr turnaround from NW IN, always padded in a sturdy box with del con. In stock FF5294. Thank you for looking. Price:
7.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
938 |
Skinner, Mary E. Children's Work in the Church, for the Church Without Separate Departments Nashville, TN Cokesbury Press 1933 Trade Paperback Good or Better No Jacket Trade Paperback 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall Type: Book 106p 5x8x1 G+, trade paperback. Covers G or better, with L normal wear. Pages crisp, white, text unmarked - pg 21 has erased note at top, no odors. Binding strong, solid, prob 1st ed, lays flat and square, spine uncreased. Outstanding service since 2000, guaranteed satisfaction. Ships 24 hr from NW Indiana, in box with del con. In stock FF1706. Thank you for looking. Price:
7.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
939 |
Skinner, Wickham and Rogers, David C. D Manufacturing Policy in the Furniture Industry Homewood, IL Richard D Irwin 1957 Trade Paperback Fine No Jacket Trade Paperback 4to - over 9¾ - 12" tall Type: Book 178p 6.5x10x.5 Trade paperback professionally rebound with hard cover, fine, no jacket. EX PURDUE LIB, pocket on bk page, small label lower frt cover-minimal stamps, markings. Pages white, crisp, text unmarked, no odors, binding solid. VG+ Dark blue boards have small label lower front. Prob 1st ed, sits flat and square, int fine. Domestic priority & international ok. Outstanding service, satisfaction guaranteed since 2000. Immediate USPS from NW IN, always in a box, del con. In stock FF1085. Thank you for looking. Price:
14.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
940 |
Skinner, Wickham and Rogers, David C. D. Manufacturing Policy in the Plastics Industry, A Casebook of Major Production Problems Homewood, IL Richard D Irwin 1957 Trade Paperback Fine No Jacket Trade Paperback 4to - over 9¾ - 12" tall Type: Book 334p 6.5x10x1 Fine, trade paperback professionally rebound in hard cover. EX PURDUE LIB pocket on bk page-minimal stamps, markings. Pages white & crisp, text unmarked, no odors, binding solid. Dark blue boards have a 2x2 non-sticky dull spot lower F from label removal, otherwise VG+. Prob 1st ed, sits flat, square, int fine. Domestic priority & international ok. Outstanding service, satisfaction guaranteed since 2000. Immediate USPS from NW IN, always in a box, del con. In stock FF1086. Thank you for looking. Price:
13.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
941 |
Skolnick, Jerome H. and Gray, Thomas C.; Editors Police in America Boston Educational Assoc Little and Brown 1975 Trade Paperback Very Good No Jacket Trade Paperback 4to - over 9¾ - 12" tall Type: Book 209p 8x10x1 Vg, trade pb. Good red pict covers show lm normal wear. Pages crisp, white & unmarked, binding strong and solid, spine has 1 light crease. Outstanding service, guaranteed satisfaction since 2000. 24 hr turn around from NW IN, always padded in a box with del con. Thank you for looking. Price:
9.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
943 |
Smith, Bradford Computer Assisted Learning Tarrytown, New York, U.S.A. Pergamon Pr 1982 0080281117 Library Binding Glossy Hardbac Very Good ++ None Issued Library Binding Glossy Hardbac Type: Ex-Library Hardback, ex-library, else text and binding still clean, tight and bright. 0080281117. Sharp corners. Reprinted 1983. Price:
30.01 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
944 |
Smith, Cecil Musical Comedy in America NYC Theatre Art Books 1950 Hardcover Very Good No Jacket Hardcover 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall Type: Book 374p 6x9x2 VG, hard cover, no jacket. VG burgundy cloth boards have VL normal wear, gilt title & design on spine VG, small label bot spine, int VG+. Edges of page block L soiled. Ex Col Lib, pocket and less than usual amount of labels & stamps. Pages crisp, white & unmarked, sewn binding strong & solid, sits flat & square, prob 1st ed, 64 photos. Musicals & musical comedies in Broadway area since 1864. Outstanding service, satisfaction guaranteed since 2000, or full refund. Shipped from NW IN same day, or next, always padded in a box with del con. Thank you for reading. Price:
9.90 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
945 |
Smith, Chard Powers The Housatonic: Puritan River (The Rivers of America Series) NYC Rinehart & Co. 1946 Hardcover Very Good No Jacket Hardcover 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾" tall Landeck, Armin Type: Book 532p 5.5x8x1.5 VG overall, hard cover, no jack. Ex Col Lib, pocket bk pg, & a few other lib markings. Orange cloth over boards VGg+, with L normal wear - incl VL sunning bk top. Gilt on black emblem on spine VG. Pages crisp & white, but edges in early stage of tanning, text & margins unmarked. Glued & sewn binding strong & solid, int VG. Double page very detailed map, about 75 ink drawings and decorative end papers. 1946, prob 1st ed, top of page block dyed orange. Appears gently read, lays flat & square, v clean used book, more info & scans quickly avail. Outstanding service, guaranteed satisfaction since 2000. 24 hr shipping from NW IN, always padded in sturdy box with del con. Sorry, domestic shipping only on this heavy book. In stock FF6028. Thank you for looking. Price:
22.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
946 |
Smith, Coultman Shadow over Tasmania : For the First Time - the Truth about the State's Convict History Hobart, TAS, Australia Saint David's Park Pub 1989 0950093335 Trade Paperback As New No Jacket Trade Paperback 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾" tall Type: Book 150p 5x7x1/2 As new, trade paperback. 23rd impression, in 1989, of 1941 orig. Green & blue pict covers as new. Interior as new, appears un opened 16 photos & maps, more info & scans quickly avail. Outstanding service, guaranteed satisfaction since 2000. Immediate USPS from NW IN, always padded in a sturdy box with del con. Domestic priority & overseas ok. In stock FF5674 price reduced by 3.00. Thank you for looking. Price:
11.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
948 |
Smith, Norene Flora An Ordinary Family: An Illustrated Personal Journey Kearney, Nebraska Morris Publishing 2003 First Edition Trade Paperback Very Good No Jacket Issued Trade Paperback Signed by Author Signed by Author Gift inscription by Author on half title page. No writing or markings inside or out. Covers show very minor edgewear. The journey of Norene Flora Smith is filled with humor, trials and tribulations as she makes her way through life. Some of her devastating moments such as the death of their son would try the souls of the best of us. Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
949 |
Smith, William B. Molecular Orbital Methods in Organic Chemistry HMO and PMO: An Introduction NA Marcel Dekker 1974 0824761278 Hardcover Fine No Jacket Hardcover 4to - over 9¾ - 12" tall Type: Book 161p 6x10x1 Hard cover, Fine, No jacket. Yellow & white boards VG, but have a 2in sq area of LM puckers, prob from bindery. Pages crisp, white & unmarked, binding solid & strong. Interior As New. Owner's name neatly stamped on outside edges of page block. Outstanding service since 2000, satisfaction guaranteed or full refund. Immediate USPS from NW Indiana, always padded in a box with del con. Thank you for looking. Price:
19.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
950 |
Smock, David R. And Audrey C Cultural and Political Aspects of Rural Transformation. A Case Study in Eastern Nigeria NYC Praeger 1972 027528218X Hardcover Fine No Jacket Hardcover 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall Type: Book 387p 6x8.5x2 Fine, hard cover, no jacket, EX PURDUE LIB, pocket on bk page & minimal other markings. Pages crisp, white & unmarked, no odor. Binding solid, light gray-blue boards VG+, lays flat, square-prob never opened. Domestic priority & international avail. Outs tanding service, guaranteed satisfaction since 2000. Immediate USPS from NW IN, always in a box, del con. In stock FF1461. Thank you for looking. Price:
28.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
953 |
Soboul, Albert Sans-Culottes: The Popular Movement and Revolutionary Government (1793-1794) Ewing NJ Princeton Univ Press 1980 0691053200 Hardcover Good Plus No Jacket Hardcover 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall Type: Book 279p 6x9x1 Hard cover, G+, No jacket-prob none issued. Ex Col Lib, pocket on bk pg & a few other lib markings. Good dark blue boards have LM normal wear, incl bumped corners and sun faded spine top, gilt title on spine G+. Int Fine, pages crisp, white & unmarked, binding strong & solid. Outstanding service since 2000, guaranteed satisfaction or full refund. 24 hr turnaround from NW IN, always padded in a sturdy box with del con. Thank you for looking. Price:
65.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
954 |
Soderlund, Gustave Frederic Direct Approach to Counterpoint in 16th Century Style NYC Appleton - Cnetury - Crofts 1947 Hardcover Very Good No Jacket Hardcover 4to - over 9¾ - 12" tall Type: Book 133p 7x10x1/2 VG overall, hard cover, No jacket. Ex Col Lib, pocket on bk pg & a few other lib labels & markings. Green cloth over boards VG, with L normal wear, gilt titles on spine & gilt titles with decoration on frt. Quality pages crisp, white & unmarked, binding strong & solid-interior Fine. Outstanding service, guaranteed satisfaction since 2000. 24hr turn around from NW IN, always padded in a sturdy box with del con. Thank you for looking. Price:
14.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
955 |
Somerfield, Elizabeth The Boxer (Popular Dogs Breed Series) NA Arco Pub Co 1970 0668021586 1st Edition Hardcover As New Good Hardcover 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall Type: Book 178p 6x9x1 Hard cover, as new, good jack. Prob jr high school reading. Pages white, crisp, text unmarked, no odors, binding solid, strong. Good pictorial jacket has L normal wear, incl LM frayed top frt & bk, L soiling, small puncture bk. 1st American ed, sits flat and square. Outstanding service, satisfaction guaranteed since 2000. 24hr ship from NW IN, always in a box, del con. In stock FF939. Thank you for looking. Price:
14.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
956 |
Somes, Joseph Henry Vanderburgh Old Vincennes, the History of a Famous Old Town and Its Glorious Past NYC Graphic Books 1962 1st Edition Hardcover Good Plus No Jacket Hardcover 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall Type: Book 256p 5.5x8x1 G+, hard cover, no jacket. Ex Col Lib, pocket on bk pg & a few other lib markings. Light tan cloth boards G+, top corners bumped, o/w VG, int VG. Black titles on cover & spine VG, stated 1st ed, 1962. Quality pages crisp, white & unmarked. Glued binding solid & strong, no odors, maps & drawings intact. Lays flat & square, a v clean used book, more info, scans quickly avail. Outstanding service, guaranteed satisfaction since 2000. Immediate USPS from NW IN, always padded in a sturdy box, del con. International buyers welcomed. In stock FF5685. Price reduced by 7.00. Thank you for looking. Price:
14.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
957 |
Somtow, S. P. Jasmine Nights Gordonsville VA St Martins Pr 1995 0312118341 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good Good or Better Hardcover 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall Type: Book 380p 7x9x1 Hard cover, VG, colorful jacket G+, protective mylar cover G+, with L shelf wear & a couple of dents. Ex Pub Lib, never had pocket, does have usual stamps & markings. Int Fine, pages crisp, white & unmarked. Binding strong & solid, lays flat & square, 1st US ed in 1-95. Outstanding service since 2000, guaranteed satisfaction or full refund. 24 hr turn around from NW IN, always padded in a box with del con. Price reduced by 4.00. Thank you for looking. Price:
9.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
958 |
Sorel, Claudette Mind Your Musical Manners. Off and on Stage. a Handbook of Stage Etiquette Plus. a Listing of the Important Domestic and Foreign NYC Marks Music Corp. 1972 Trade Paperback Very Good No Jacket Trade Paperback 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall Type: Book 72p 5.5x8.5x1/4 VG, trade paperback, white covers VG, with VL normal wear, small label top frt, int VG . Ex Col Lib, pocket & less than usual amount of labels & stamps. Pages crisp, white & unmarked, stapled binding solid & strong. Book sits flat & square, spine uncreased, stated 1st ed. Outstanding service since 2000, satisfaction guaranteed or full refund. Daily USPS from NW IN, always padded in a box with del con. Thank you for reading. Price:
17.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
959 |
Spalding, Mattingly Bardstown, Town of Tradition Baltimore MD St. Mary's Industrial School Press 1947 Hardcover Very Good No Jacket Hardcover 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall Brother David C. F. X., Nora Lee McGee and Walter H.kiser Type: Book 94p 5x8x1/2 Vg, hard cover, no jacket. Ex Col Lib, pocket on bk pg & a few other lib markings. Blue-green cloth boards with black title & sketch on frt L soiled, still G+- int fine. 1947 (2nd) reprint of 1942 original. Quality pages crisp & still pretty much white, but edges L tan, glued binding strong & solid, no odors. Text & margins unmarked. Prob 15 quarter & half page sketches, end papers maps of old town. Lays flat & square, a clean used book, more info & scans quickly avail. Outstanding service with guaranteed satisfaction since 2000. Immediate USPS from NW IN,always padded in a sturdy box del conl. International buyers welcomed. In stock FF5691. Thank you for looking. Price:
24.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
960 |
Spark, Muriel Far Cry from Kensington Thorndike ME Thorndike Pr 1989 0896212319 Hardcover Fine No Jacket Hardcover 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall Type: Book 256p 6x8.5x1 Fine, hard cover, no jacket, Large Print. Red pictorial boards fine. Pages crisp & white, no odor, int as new. Binding solid & strong, text & margins unmarked. Book lays flat & square, prev owner's impression on frt free page & a small 1993 in ink. Not X Lib. Outstanding service since 2000, full satisfaction or full refund. Priority & International ok, more info, scans quickly avail. 24hr ship from NW IN, always in a box, del con. In stock FF4383. Thank you for looking. Price:
9.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
961 |
Spellman, A. B. Black Music - Four Lives New York Shocken Books 1970 Glossy Hardcover Very Good No Jacket Glossy Hardcover Type: Hardback - Ex Library - Stampe Book says "First Schocken Paperback edition 1970" so I believe this is the library binding of a paperback. In any case, it IS a hardback. It has library stampings, but was only in circulation once according to the existing pocket and it's like new inside. The outside is great with only minor rubbing. Very nice copy - clean, flat and tight. * Price:
34.91 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
963 |
Spinelli, Emily; Rosso-O'Laughlin, Martha Encuertros, Fourth Edition NA Heinle & Heinle 2001 0030286662 4th Edition No Binding As New No Jacket No Binding Type: Textbook NO BOOK, 8 CDs ONLY. CDs as new in paper jackets in a white box with ISBN and "Lab CDs to accompany Encuertos, Fourth Ed." As New. Outstanding service since 2000, guaranteed satisfaction or full refund. Ships everyday from NW IN, always padded in a box with del con. Thank you for looking. Price:
29.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
964 |
Stahl, Dorothy A Selected Discography of Solo Song Detroit, MI Information Coordinators, Inc. 1968 Trade Paperback Very Good No Jacket Trade Paperback 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall Type: Book 90p 6.5x8.5x1/2 VG, trade paperback. Rebound to hard cover, VG brown boards with professional pasting of orig blue cover, sun faded to top 1". Int As New. Ex Col Lib, with pocket & less than usual labels & stamps. Pages crisp, white & unmarked, binding strong & solid, sits flat & square. Detroit Studies in Music Bibliography-13. Outstanding service, satisfaction guaranteed since 2000 or full refund. USPS from NW IN same day, or next, always padded in a box with del con. Thank you for reading. Price:
8.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
967 |
Stauffer, Joshua Living Under the Weight of the Cross Owosso, MI Joshua Stauffer 1961 Trade Paperback Good Plus No Jacket Trade Paperback 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall Type: Book 31p 5x8x1/8 G+, trade paperback, gray & red decorative covers of textured heavy paper G minus, with L normal wear - but edges darkened by age, interior vg. Pages clean, still pretty much white, text unmarked, no odors. Stapled binding strong, prev owner's name on outside of frt cover and i/s bk cover. 2nd printing, 1961, of 1960 book. Ships to worldwide. Free upgrade to Domestic 1st Class. Outstanding service since 2000, guaranteed satisfaction or full refund. 24hr ship from NW IN, in heavy cardboard mailer, del con. In stock FF5173. Thank you for looking. Price:
8.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
969 |
Steckel, Charles W. Destruction and Survival Los Angeles, CA Delmar 1973 Hardcover Fine No Jacket Hardcover 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall Type: Book 179p 6x9x1 Hard cover, fine, no jacket. Ex Col Lib, pocket on bk pg & a few other lib markings. Holocaust survivor's history of Holocaust in old Yugoslavia, Romania, Hungary and Slovakia. Fine dark blue boards-almost no wear, gilt titles on spine & frt fine, int fine. Pages crisp, white & unmarked, binding strong & solid, appears unread. Outstanding service, guaranteed satisfaction since 2000. Immediate USPS from NW IN, always padded in a sturdy box with del con. In stock FF5440. Thank you for looking. Price:
44.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
970 |
Steel, Danielle Ransom NY Delcorte 2004 0385336322 First Edition Buckram/Cloth Near Fine Very Good Buckram/Cloth Type: Hard Cover Hardback / dust jacket. Clean and flat text. No writing. Strong, straight spine. Tad of rubbing to dj but minor. Expedited/ International shipping available. Ships from IN with del conf. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Price:
5.49 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
971 |
Steele, William O. The Man With the Silver Eyes Harcourt Childrens Books 1976 1st Edition Pictorial Very Good/Very Good Pictorial 0152517200 Hard Cover Beautiful ex lib hardback with dj in mylar & apparently not circulated much! Clean edges, flat unused text, tight spine. Pocket in back, stamped. Ships from IN with delconfirm. Quick ship! Price:
7.99 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
972 |
Steffek, Edwin F. The Pruning Manual New York Van Nostrand Reinhold Company 1969 Black Cloth Very Good Good Black Cloth Type: Hard Cover Interior is very clean with no writing. Dust jacket has some edgewear and slight chipping on back and top of spine. Strong, straight spine. Price:
4.94 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
973 |
Sterling, Sara Hawks Robin Hood and His Merry Men Usa 1921 1st Ed Cloth Good Good Cloth George W. Jacobs and Co. Type: Hardback Early edition, showing battle between Robin Hood and Little John. Red cloth binding, black titles, frontispiece illustration. 360 pp. Boards soiled, corners, spine faded. Dustjacket is torn on edges. Chipping on spine jacket. Book has clean exterior. Bumped corners, slight fraying. Very clean, flat tight copy. NO writing. Square copy. Very nice older book. Appears to be a first edition. Price:
19.99 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
975 |
Sterner, Richard; with Epstein, Lenore A., Winston, Ellen and Others The Negro's Share, A Study of Income, Consumption, Housing and Public Assistance NYC Harper & Brothers 1943 1st Edition Hardcover Good No Jacket Hardcover 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall Type: Book xii433p 6x9x1.5 Good, hard cover, no jacket. Ex Col Lib, pocket on bk pg & a few other library markings. Cream cloth boards G minus, with LM normal wear, mostly from being handled & spine moderately darkened by sun. Gilt title on spine legible but not bright. Printed on War Paper. Interior VG, pages crisp & white - but edges VL tan, L pencil check marks in index, o/w text & margins unmarked, glued binding strong, but back hinge starting to crack. Book lays square, but is bowed up slightly, stated 1st ed. Outstanding service, guaranteed satisfaction since 2000. 24 hr turn around from NW IN, always padded in a sturdy box with del con. Thank you for looking. Price:
14.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
977 |
Stone, Christopher D. Where the Law Ends NYC Harper & Row 1976 0060905417 Trade Paperback Good or Better No Jacket Trade Paperback 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall Type: Book 273p 5x8x1 G+, trade paperback. Covers Good - frt cov has creases upper corner, back is L soiled. Pages crisp, pretty much white & unmarked. Pages just starting to tan at edges-printed on 100% recycled paper. Binding strong and solid, spine L creased, prob unread. Outstanding service since 2000, guaranteed satisfaction or full refund. 24 hr turn around to worldwide, in a box with del con. Thank you for looking. Price:
17.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
982 |
Strauss, Ruby G. If Grandma Had Wheels: Jewish Folk Sayings NYC Atheneum 1985 0689311567 Hardcover Fine No Jacket Hardcover 16mo - over 5¾ - 6¾" tall Type: Book 36p 6x8x1/4 Hard cover, fine, no jacket. Brown with gilt decorative boards fine, with VL normal wear, int Fine. First 2p have VL handling soiling, no text affected. Pages clean, white, text unmarked, no odors. Binding strong, prev owners name on frt pg, stamped "Not For Resale" on frt free pg. Outstanding service since 2000, guaranteed satisfaction or full refund. 24hr ship from NW IN, padded in heavy cardboard mailer, del con. In stock FF5262. Thank you for looking. Price:
9.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
983 |
Strawson, P.F. The Bounds of Sense: An Essay on Kant's Critique of Pure Reason London Methuen & Co Ltd 1966 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good No Jacket Hardcover 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall Type: Book 296p 5.7x8.7x1 VG overall, hard cover, NO jacket. Not ex library. VG orange cloth boards with bright gilt title in black box on spine. Bot frt corner Med bumped. Int has pencil marks on 200p, mostly just 1 bracket mark in margin, a few have pencil underlining. Pages & paste downs are bright white & crisp, no tan edges-binding strongd. Outstanding service since 2000, complete satisfaction or full refund. Immediate USPS from NW IN, always padded in sturdy box, del conl. Priority & International ok. 19 oz. In stock FF6141. Price reduced by 5.00 on 12-12-11-running out of shelf space. Thank you for looking. Price:
24.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
986 |
Sturzo, Luigi; Translated By Barbara Barclay Carter The True Life, Sociology of the Supernatural Washington, DC Catholic Univ of America Pr 1943 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good No Jacket Hardcover 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall Type: Book 312p 6.5x9x1 VG, hard cover, No jacket, deep burgundy boards VG. Gilt on cover G+, gilt on spine rubbed, but easily readable. First ed. Pages crisp & white - but edges L tan, text & margins unmarked, sewn & glued binding solid & strong-int near fine. Not ex lib, no prev owner, more info & scans quickly avail. Outstanding service since 2000, guaranteed satisfaction or full refund. Immediate USPS from NW IN, always padded in sturdy box, del con. All books in stock FF5677-clean & dusted. Thank you for looking. Price:
19.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
987 |
Sugarman, Barrett and Young, Edward J. Infections Associated With Prosthetic Devices Boca Raton FL CRC Pr I Llc 1984 0849361117 Hardcover Very Good No Jacket Hardcover 4to - over 9¾ - 12" tall Type: Book 285p 7x10x1 VG, hard cover, no jacket, prob as issued.. EX PURDUE LIb, pocket on bk page & a few other lib markings. University stamp on page block edges. Pages crisp, white & unmarked, no odor, binding solid. Red title blocks on frt show LM wear, silver borders have L red bleed thru, otherwise boards VG+, int near fine. Book lays flat and square, a v clean used book. International avail. Outstanding service, guaranteed satisfaction since 2000. Immediate USPS from NW IN, always padded in a box, del con. In stock FF1470. Thank you for looking. Price:
68.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
988 |
Summers, Rowena Taking Heart Brooklyn, New York, U.S.A. Severn House Pub Ltd 2001 0727856626 Hardcover Fine Fine Hardcover 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall Type: Book 256p 6x9x1in Fine, hard cover, pictorial jacket near fine, with VL normal wear, and is lightly Scotch taped to insides of boards. EX PUB LIB, with pocket on bk pg and a few other library markings. Pictorial boards vg, pages crisp and white, text and margins unmarked, int as new, no odor, binding solid and strong. Book lays flat and square. Outstanding service since 2000, guaranteed satisfaction or full refund. 24 hr turn around from NW Indiana, in box with del con. In Stock #FF3264. Thank you for looking. Price:
3.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
989 |
SUzanne Huntley The Year-Round Holiday Cookbook NY Gramercy Publishing 1969 Cloth Very Good Good Cloth Type: Hard Cover Book is very nice and the boards are clean blue cloth. Dustjacket is discolored with some chipping at the top-nothing bad. Owner's name inscribed. Ships from IN with del conf. Thanks for reading. Price:
4.42 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
990 |
Sylvia Kabus Wir Waren Die Letzten (Gesprache mit Vertriebenen Leipziger Juden) Germany Sax Verlag Beucha 2003 393454441X Hardcover Fine No Jacket Hardcover 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall Type: Book 212p 7.5x9.5x1 Fine, hard cover, No jacket. Ex Purdue Lib, no pockets or stamps. TEXT is GERMAN. Nameplate inside frt cover says "Purdue University, the Joseph Haberer Collection". Pages crisp, white & unmarked, binding solid and strong. Pict cover VG+, prob never opened. Outstandingl service since 2000, guaranteed satisfaction or full refund. 24 hour turn around from NW IN, always padded in a box with del con. Overseas avail, excess postage refunded. Thank you for looking. Price:
16.55 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
991 |
Szkarlat, Monica Her Children Speak, Words & Art for Our Mother Earth - 1994 South Bend, IN The Michiana Earth Day Environmental Resource Center 1994 Trade Paperback As New No Jacket Trade Paperback 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall Type: Book 164p 5x8x1/2 As new, Trade paperback. Light Gray decorative covers as new, as is int. Pages crisp, white & unmarked. Binding strong, lays flat and square, spine uncreased, no prev owner.Outstanding service since 2000, guaranteed satisfaction or full refund. Immediate USPS from NW IN, always padded in a box with del con. Free upgrade to domestic priorrity. In stock FF5099. Thank you for looking. Price:
39.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
993 |
Talbot, Francis Saint Among Savages, The Life of Isaac Jogues NYC Harper & Brothers 1935 1st Edition Hardcover Good Minus No Jacket Hardcover 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall Type: Book 466p 5.5x8x2 Good minus, hard cover, No jacket. Ex Col Lib, pocket on bk pg & a few other lib markings. Burgundy cloth boards G Minus, with mod normal wear, int G Minus with scat nervous pencil marks in margins about 200 pages. Green titles on spine G+. Pages off white - some of that is from tanning, no highlighting or u/lining. Dark spill type stain 1" wide on long edge affects last 300p to 1/4 into margins. Binding solid, no odors, stated 1st ed, 3 illus. A much enjoyed used book. Outstandingl service, guaranteed satisfaction since 2000. 24 hr turn around from NW IN, always padded in a sturdy box with del con. Thank you for looking. Price:
9.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
995 |
Tannahill, Reay The World, the Flesh and the Devil New York, New York, U.S.A. Crown Pub 1987 0517562278 First AMERICAN EDITION buckram/cloth Near Fine Very Good buckram/cloth Type: Hard Cover Wonderful, presentable copy! No writing and not price clipped. Immaculate text! Ships from IN with del conf. Thanks for looking! Price:
17.93 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
996 |
Tanner, Ogden Barnes: An American Enterprise Bristol CT Barnes Group 1991 Hardcover Fine Good or Better Hardcover 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall Type: Book 108p 9x9x.5 Fine, hard cover, G+ jacket. Pages white & crisp, text unmarked, no odors, binding solid & strong. Pictorial jack has 1in tear frt top near spine, and two 1/2in tears bk. Prob 1st ed, sits flat and square, appears unread. Outstanding service since 2000, guaranteed satisfaction, or full refund-postage too. Ships world wide. More info & scans quickly avail. Shipped in 24 hr from NW Indiana, in sturdy box, del con. In stock FF834. Thank you for looking Price:
6.90 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
997 |
Taraborrelli, J. Randy Michael Jackson: The Magic and the Madness NYC Ballantine 1992 0345375327 1st Edition Mass Market Paperback Good No Jacket Mass Market Paperback 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾" tall Type: Book xi619p 4x7x1.8 Good overall, mmpb. Not ex lib, no ex owner. Black cover has photo of Michael, spine uncreased, hinges L creased. Med crease frt lower right affect intro pages. Pages white-but all edges L-M tan, text, margins unmarked, binding strong, no odor, int Good. June, 1992 1st Ballentine ed, lays flat & square. Many PHOTOS. O/s edges of page block have L-M stains that go into margins on 8 pages. Book is solid, but not as pretty as it usta be. More info, scans quickly avail. Outstanding service since 2000, full satisfaction or full refund. All orders shipped each bus day from NW IN, always padded in sturdy box, del con. Priority & International ok. Price reduced by 6.00, running out of room-in stock FF6071. Thank you for looking. Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
998 |
Taunay, Alfredo d'Escragnolle; Trans By Henriqueta Chamberlain Inocencia NYC Macmillan & Co. 1945 Hardcover Very Good No Jacket Hardcover 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall Type: Book 209p 6x8x1 VG, hard cover, No jacket. Ex Col Lib, pocket on bk pg & a few other lib markings. Green cloth over boards VG+, with L normal wear, red titles on spine & red tree on front VG. Third printing of 1945 book, orig written in 1872, incl full page photo of author as frontis. Basically a protest novel - protesting the tyranny of men over women in the villages of Brazil. Pages crisp, white & unmarked, binding strong & solid-int Fine. Outstanding service, guaranteed satisfaction since 2000. 24hr turn around from NW IN, always padded in a sturdy box with del con. Overseas avail. Thank you for looking. Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|