Countless Pages Book Store

Quick Search

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Building, Decorating & Design

Building, Decorating & Design

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Evenden, E.S.; Strayer, G.D.; Engelhardt, N.L Standards for College Buildings
NYC Teachers College, Columbia Univ. 1938 Hardcover Very Good No Jacket Hardcover 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall 
Type: Book x226p 6x8x1 VG, hard cover, no jacket prob none issued. Ex Col Lib, pocket bk pg, & a few other lib markings. Dark red cloth over boards VG, with L normal wear, silver metallic title on spine VG. 1938, prob 1st ed. Pages crisp & still pretty much white-edges L tan to 1in, text & margins unmarked, glued & sewn binding strong & solid, no odor-int VG. Prepared for use with the Evenden-Strayer-Engelhardt scorecard for college buildings, which is in the book. No ill, lays flat & square. More info, scans quickly avail. Outstanding service since 2000, guaranteed satisfaction or full refund. Immediate USPS from NW IN, always padded in sturdy box with del con. International & Priority avail. In stock FF5732. Thank you for looking. 
Price: 62.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Polzer, Charles; S. J. A Kino Guide, His Missions - His Monuments
Tucson, AZ Southwestern Mission Research Center 1976 1st Edition Trade Paperback Very Good No Jacket Trade Paperback 4to - over 9¾ - 12" tall 
Type: Book 50p 8.5x11x1/4 Soft cover, staple bound. Tan decorative covers of heavy paper G+, with L normal wear- notes written inside frt cover, int VG. Pages crisp, printed on off white paper, 5p of text have minor notes. Stapled binding strong, no prev owner. 5th printing, 1976. Outstanding service since 2000, guaranteed satisfaction. 24 hr turnaround from NW IN, bagged & padded in heavy cardboard mailer with del con. Price reduced by 3.00. Thank you for looking. 
Price: 4.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Saylor, Henry H. Editor Journal of the American Association of Architects XI, January to June, 1949
Washington, DC The Octagon 1949 Hardcover Near Fine No Jacket Hardcover 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾" tall 
Type: Book 290p 5.5x7.5x1" Near Fine overall, hard cov, no jack. EX COL LIB, pocket i/s bk cover & a few library discard stamps. VG tan boards L soiled, gilt on black box on spine VG. Title plate L scuffed, small closed tear above title plate. Six fine 1949 issues of Journal of the A-I-A in a professionally bound book, Jan-June. Each issue has original salmon color covers of stiff heavy paper, with contents, Board & regional board members. Each issue has 7 main articles, calendar, honors, letters/opinions & 4-8 b&w photos/sketches of architects & their buildings. Articles incl Natl Trust for Hist Preservation -- Journalist Looks at Education I & II -- Doric Interlude I & II -- Institute's Coefficient of Expansion -- On to Mexico -- Frank Lloyd Wright, Gold Medalist -- Washingtons Sesquicentennial -- History and the New Architecture -- Architecture, Tradition and Change -- Trends in Landscape Architecture -- Cool Glance at Int Decoration -- Case of the Large Office I -- Work of the TVA -- Problems of Passive Defense -- Guest Editorials (by authors of prev articles) by Sidney Wahl Little, William Roger Greeley, Horace W. Peaslee, George Baine Cummings FAIA, Arthur B. Gallion and Walter T. Rolfe FAIA. Interior Fine. Articles, contributors, photos quickly avail. Outstanding service since 2000, complete satisfaction or full refund, postage too. Sent USPS same or next day from NW IN, bagged & padded in sturdy box, del con, ship email. Free upgrade to domestic Priority. International avail. 17oz. Thank you for looking. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Saylor, Henry H. Editor Journal of the American Association of Architects XII, July thru December, 1949
Washington, DC The Octagon 1949 Hardcover Near Fine No Jacket Hardcover 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾" tall 
Type: Book 286p 5.5x7.5x1" Near Fine overall, hard cov, no jack. EX COL LIB, pocket i/s bk cover & a few library discard stamps. VG tan boards VL soiled, gilt on black box on spine VG. Title plate L scuffed. Six fine 1949 issues of Journal of the A-I-A in a professionally bound book, July-Dec. Each issue has original salmon color covers of stiff heavy paper, with contents, Board & regional board members. Each issue has 7 main articles, calendar, honors, letters/opinions & 6-12 b&w photos/sketches of architects & their buildings. Articles incl Gate into the Desert I & II -- Architecture & Trains -- Guest Editorials by Buford L. Pickens, Edgar Williams FAIA, Paul Goodman, and Herbert J. Powell, -- The Cathedral I & II -- Sweden -- Skill With Scale -- Case of the Small Office II -- Case of the Large Office -- As the English See Our Buildings -- American Architect in Peru -- Public Relations, by Ralph Walker -- Stones for Glass Houses -- Architectural Fees I. Each guest ed is a featured article in a different issue. Interior Fine. Articles, contributors, photos quickly avail. Outstanding service since 2000, complete satisfaction or full refund, postage too. Sent USPS same or next day from NW IN, bagged & padded in sturdy box, del con, ship email. Free upgrade to domestic Priority. Overseas avail. 17oz. Thank you for looking. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Saylor, Henry H. Editor Journal of the American Association of Architects XIII, January thru June, 1950
Washington, DC The Octagon 1950 Hardcover Near Fine No Jacket Hardcover 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾" tall 
Type: Book 286p 5.5x7.5x1" Near Fine overall, hard cov, no jack. EX COL LIB, pocket i/s bk cover & a few library discard stamps. VG tan boards VL soiled, gilt on black box on spine VG. Title plate L scuffed, spine L frayed top. Six fine 1950 issues of Journal of the A-I-A in a professionally bound book, Jan-June. Each issue has original salmon color covers of stiff heavy paper, with contents, Board & regional board members. Each issue has 7 main articles, calendar, honors, letters/opinions & 4-8 b&w photos/sketches of architects & their buildings. Quality pages crisp & white, text & margins unmarked, no odors, binding strong & solid. Interior Fine. Articles, contributors, photos quickly avail. Outstanding service since 2000, complete satisfaction or full refund, postage too. Sent USPS same or next day from NW IN, bagged & padded in sturdy box, del con, ship email. Free upgrade to domestic Priority. Overseas avail. 17oz. Thank you for looking. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Saylor, Henry H. Editor Journal of the American Association of Architects XIV, July Thru December, 1950
Washington, DC The Octagon 1950 Hardcover Near Fine No Jacket Hardcover 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾" tall 
Type: Book 286p 5.5x7.5x1" Near Fine overall, hard cov, no jack. EX COL LIB, pocket i/s bk cover & a few library discard stamps. VG tan boards VL soiled, gilt on black box on spine VG. Title plate L scuffed, one issue has short note on bk cover. Six fine 1950 issues of Journal of the A-I-A in a professionally bound book, July-Dec. Each issue has original salmon color covers of stiff heavy paper, with contents, Board & regional board members. Each issue has 7 main articles, calendar, honors, letters /opinions & 4-8 b&w photos/sketches of architects & their buildings. High quality pages crisp & white, text & margins unmarked, no odors, binding strong & solid. Lays flat & square, never checked out, appears unopened. Interior Fine. Articles, contributors, photos quickly avail. Outstanding service since 2000, complete satisfaction or full refund, postage too. Sent USPS same or next day from NW IN, bagged & padded in sturdy box, del con, ship email. Free upgrade to domestic Priority. Overseas avail. 17oz. Thank you for looking. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Saylor, Henry H. Editor Journal of the American Association of Architects XV, January Thru June, 1951
Washington, DC The Octagon 1951 Hardcover Near Fine No Jacket Hardcover 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾" tall 
Type: Book 302p 5.5x7.5x1" Near Fine overall, hard cov, no jack. EX COL LIB, pocket i/s bk cover & a few library discard stamps. VG tan boards with vg gilt on black title plate on spine-spine L darkened by sun, title plate has VL wear. Six fine 1951 issues of Journal of the A-I-A in a professionally bound book, Jan-June. Each issue has original salmon color covers of stiff heavy paper, with contents, Board & regional board members. Each issue has 7 main articles, calendar, honors, letters/opinions & 4-8 b&w photos/sketches of architects & their buildings. 2 covers have a last name in pencil. High quality pages are crisp & white, text & margins unmarked, no odors, binding strong & solid. Lays flat & square, never checked out, appears unopened. Interior Fine. Articles, contributors, photos quickly avail. Outstanding service since 2000, complete satisfaction or full refund, postage too. Sent USPS same or next day from NW IN, bagged & padded in sturdy box, del con, ship email. Free upgrade to domestic Priority. Overseas avail. 17.5oz. Thank you for looking. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Saylor, Henry H. Editor Journal of the American Association of Architects XVI, July Thru December, 1951
Washington, DC The Octagon 1951 Hardcover Very Good Plus No Jacket Hardcover 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾" tall 
Type: Book 286p 5.5x7.5x1" VG+ overall, hard cov, no jack. EX COL LIB, pocket i/s bk cover & a few library discard stamps. VG tan boards with vg gilt on black title plate on spine - spine is L sun darkened, has small puncture, L frayed t & b. Six fine 1951 issues of Journal of the A-I-A in a professionally bound book, July-Dec. Each issue has original salmon color covers of stiff heavy paper, with contents, Board & regional board members. Each issue has 7 main articles, calendar, honors, letters/opinions & 5-10 b&w photos/sketches of architects & their buildings. Partial list of topics incl Beaux-Arts Training Today -- Southern Exposure -- Slum Clearance & Housing Today -- Sturgis-A Voice from the Past -- Frederick W. Garber, F.A.I.A., 1877-1950 -- Natl Honor Awards of 1951 -- I Knew H. H. Richardson -- Houses for Russians -- Arkh-tekton -- Early Days of York & Sawyer -- Stock House Plans in Seattle -- Hawaii and Her Architects -- Louis H. Sullivan. High quality pages crisp & white, text & margins unmarked, no odors, binding strong & solid. Lays flat & square, never checked out, appears unopened. Interior Fine. Articles, contributors, photos quickly avail. Outstanding service since 2000, complete satisfaction or full refund, postage too. Sent USPS same or next day from NW IN, bagged & padded in sturdy box, del con, ship email. Free upgrade to domestic Priority. Overseas avail. 17oz. Thank you for looking. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Skinner, Wickham and Rogers, David C. D Manufacturing Policy in the Furniture Industry
Homewood, IL Richard D Irwin 1957 Trade Paperback Fine No Jacket Trade Paperback 4to - over 9¾ - 12" tall 
Type: Book 178p 6.5x10x.5 Trade paperback professionally rebound with hard cover, fine, no jacket. Ex Purdue Lib, pocket on bk page, small label lower frt cover-minimal stamps, markings. Pages white, crisp, text unmarked, no odors, binding solid. VG+ Dark blue boards have small label lower front. Prob 1st ed, sits flat and square, int fine. Domestic priority & international ok. Outstanding service, satisfaction guaranteed since 2000. Immediate USPS from NW IN, always in a box, free del con. In stock FF1085. Thank you for reading. Price reduced $2.50 on 11-1-12 
Price: 11.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Tickoo, Sham Constructing 3-Dimensional Models (Vol 1)
Schererville, IN CaD-CIM Technologies 1994 Trade Paperback As New No Jacket Trade Paperback 4to - over 9¾ - 12" tall 
Type: Book 46p 8.5X11x1/2 As new, trade paperback. Construct 3-dimensional models from 2-D shapes-10 shapes shown plus 8 projects. Yellow covers have blue lettering & designs, no prev owner. Outstanding service since 2000, complete satisfaction or full refund. Ships worldwide, more info, scans quickly avail. 24Hr ship from NW IN, in heavy cardboard wrap, free del con. In stock FF4363. Thank you for reading. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to cp-info@countlesspages.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie