Countless Pages Book Store

Quick Search

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Asia

Asia

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Berque, Jacques The Arabs
NYC Frederick A. Praeger 1964 Hardcover Good Plus No Jacket Hardcover 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall 
Type: Book 310p 6x9x1 Hard cover, G+, No jacket. Ex Col Lib, pocket on bk pg & a few other lib markings. G+ dark red boards have L normal wear, incl bumped corners, gilt titles on spine VG. Int fine. Pages crisp, white & unmarked, sewn binding strong & solid. Illus with 17 maps & photos, v clean used book. Outstanding service since 2000, guaranteed satisfaction or full refund. 24 hr turnaround from NW IN, always padded in a sturdy box. In stock FF5438. Thank you for looking. 
Price: 18.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Curtin, Jeremiah; Harmon, Tupper & Harry W. Nerhood Advisory Editors A Journey in Southern Siberia (Russia Observed)
NYC Arno Press and NY Times 1971 0405030797 / 9780405030796 Hardcover Fine No Jacket Hardcover 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall 
Type: Book 319p 5.5x9x1 Fine, hard cover, no jacket, Fine deep blue boards & large gilt title with design on frt & spine, small label bot spine. Ex Col Lib, pocket on bk pg, slightly less than usual stamps & labels. Pages crisp, white and unmarked interior Fine, binding solid & strong, text & margins unmarked. Book lays flat & square, photos & foldout map, 1971 reprint of 1909 original. Outstanding service since 2000, guaranteed satisfaction or full refund. 24 hr turn around from NW IN, always padded in a box with del con . Thank you for reading. 
Price: 29.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Ennew, Judith and Milne, Brian The Next Generation, Lives of Third World Children
Gabriola Island, BC Can New Society Pub 1988 0865711550 / 9780865711556 Hardcover Fine No Jacket Hardcover 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall 
Type: Book 226p 6x9x1 Fine, hard cover, No jacket. Ex Pub Lib, pocket on bk page, label on lower spine & just a few lib stamps. Dark green cloth boards show VL normal wear. Pages crisp, white & unmarked, binding strong and solid. Outstanding service since 2000, guaranteed satisfaction since 2000. 24 hr turn around from NW IN, always padded in a box with free del con. Thank you for reading. In stock 1824 price reduced by $8.00 on 11-1-12 
Price: 29.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Fischer, Edward Mindanao Mission: Archbishop Patrick Cronin's Forty Years in the Philippines
NYC Seabury Press 1978 0816404127 / 9780816404124 Hardcover As New Very Good Hardcover 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall 
Type: Book 177p 6x9.5x1 As new, hard cover. Vg jacket lightly shelf worn & curled on top. Frt inside jacket flap creased, text as new. Outstanding service since 2000-prompt full refund incl postage, covers all books-any reason. Ships daily from NW IN, always padded in sturdy box with free del con. Priority, overseas ok. Thank you for reading. In stock FF342 
Price: 5.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Glubb, Sir John The Course of Empire, The Arabs and Their Successors
Englewood Cliffs, NJ Prentice-Hall 1966 1st Edition Hardcover Good Plus No Jacket Hardcover 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall 
Type: Book 424p 6x9x1.5 Hard cover, G+, No jacket. Ex Col Lib, pocket on bk pg & a few other lib markings. G+ dark green boards have L normal wear, incl bumped corners, gilt titles on spine G+. Int Fine, pages crisp, white & unmarked, sewn binding strong & solid. Stated 1st American ed - 1965. Printed in Great Britain, has 49 maps & 15 family genealogical trees. Outstanding service since 2000, guaranteed satisfaction or full refund. 24 hr turnaround from NW IN, always padded in a sturdy box with del con. Thank you for looking. 
Price: 23.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Hawley, Walter Augustus Asia Minor
London John Lane 1918 Hardcover Good Minus No Jacket Hardcover 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall 
Type: Book x 329p 6x9x1.5 Good minus, hard cover, no jacket. Ex Col Lib, pocket on bk pg, small label lower spine & a few other lib markings. Burgundy cloth over boards G+, with L-M normal wear - large gilt title on spine VG. Pub 1918, printer William Brendan & Son, Plymouth, England. Pages untrimmed bottom and long edge, text pages LM tan on edges, mostly top-tan areas do not enter text. 55 b-w photos on heavy white glossy paper, 2 fold out maps fine, text & margins unmarked. Glued & sewn binding still strong, but cracking at p177, still has much use left. Might have a faint old book odor-I can't tell. Binding undoubtedly original. Lays flat & square, a clean used book & prob priced low - all I could find are print on demand. More info & scans quickly avail. Outstanding service since 2000, guaranteed satisfaction or full refund. Immediate USPS from NW IN, always padded in a sturdy box with del con. International buyers welcomed. In stock FF5722. Thank you for looking. 
Price: 195.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Legge, J. D. Indonesia
Englewood Cliffs NJ Prentice Hall 1965 2nd Edition Trade Paperback Good or Better No Jacket Trade Paperback 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall 
Type: Book 184p 5.5x8x1 G+, trade paperback. Blue & lavender covers G, with normal wear. Edges of page block L soiled. Ex Col Lib, pock & min lib markings. Pages crisp, white & unmarked, binding solid, spine & hinges L creased, maps, 2nd ed in 8-65. Outstanding service since 2000-full refund incl postage, covers all books-any reason. Ships daily from NW IN, always padded in sturdy box with del con. In stock FF3886 Priority, overseas ok. Thank you for reading. 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Lu Xing'er Oh! Blue Bird
Beijing, China Panda Books 1994 0835131270 / 9780835131278 Mass Market Paperback Good or Better No Jacket Mass Market Paperback 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾" tall 
Type: Book 392p 4x7x1 G+, m-m paperback. Pages crisp, white & unmarked, binding solid and strong. Covers G, with bumped corners, spine uncreased. Stated 1st ed, 2 prev owner's names on frt pg. Small Chinese price tag frt cvr. Outstanding service, guaranteed satisfaction since 2000. 24 hr turn around from NW IN, always padded in a box with del con. Price reduced by 3.00 Thank you for looking. 
Price: 4.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Maclagan, Michael The City of Constantinople (Ancient People and Places)
NYC Frederick A. Praeger 1968 1st Edition Hardcover Fine Near Fine Hardcover 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall 
Type: Book 198p 6x8.5x1 Fine overall, hard cover, near fine pictorial, blue, price clipped jacket. 1in neat tear in jacket bot frt near spine, o/w fine. Not ex library. Fine blue cloth boards & large gilt titles on spine-top of page block dyed brown. Pages crisp, white-but edges L tan, text unmarked, glued & sewn binding strong, no odor, int fine. 1968 1st ed, 67 photos, 22 line drawings, 1 map. Vol 60 in Ancient Peoples and Places series. Gen ed Dr. Glyn Daniel. Pencil price frt page, 3.98. No prev owner, appears unread, lays flat & square. More info & scans quickly avail. Outstanding service since 2000, guaranteed satisfaction or full refund-incl postage. 24 hr shipping from NW IN, always bubble wrapped in sturdy box, del con. Domestic priority & international ok. Price reduced by 4.00, running out of room, in stock FF6040. Thank you for looking. 
Price: 19.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Matthiae, Paolo Ebla: An Empire Rediscovered
NYC Doubleday 1981 0385129041 / 9780385129046 Hardcover Very Good No Jacket Hardcover 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall 
Type: Book 237p 6x9x1 VG+ overall, hard cover, no jack. EX COL LIB, pocket bk pg, & a few other lib markings. Black cloth boards, with L normal wear, red title spine worn but V legible. Pages crisp, white & unmarked, glued binding strong, no odor, int fine. 1981 prob 1st English ed, lays flat & square, appears unread. Many photos & maps. More info & scans quickly avail. Outstanding service since 2000, guaranteed satisfaction or full refund. 24hr shipping from NW IN, always in sturdy box, del con. Priority & overseas ok. In stock FF6053. Thank you for looking. 
Price: 8.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Perrin, Linda Coming to America: Immigrants from the Far East
NYC Dell Pub Co 1981 0440910730 / 9780440910732 Mass Market Paperback Fine Very Good Mass Market Paperback 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall 
Type: Book 176p 6x8.5x.75 Fine, with VG jacket on trade paperback. Ex Pub Lib pocket on bk pg, minimal stamps and markings. VG jacket has permanent Mylar sleeve, which is good, with L shelf wear & a wrinkle on back. Pages white, crisp, unmarked, binding solid-strong. Stated 1st printing, sits flat & square. Outstanding service since 2000, satisfaction guaranteed or full refund, incl postage on all books for any reason. Ships in 24hr from NW IN, always padded in a box, free del con. In stock FF810. Thank you for reading. 
Price: 3.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Purcell, Victor Malaysia
NYC Walker And Co. 1967 Hardcover Fine No Jacket Hardcover 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall 
Type: Book 230p 6x8x1 Fine, hard cover, no jacket. Fine green boards show almost no wear-gilt titles on spine Fine, interior As New. Ex Col Lib, pocket and less than usual amount of labels & stamps. Pages crisp, white & unmarked, binding strong & solid. Lays flat & square, 98 photos, 3 maps, 1967 revision of 1965 book-v clean used book. Outstanding service since 2000, satisfaction guaranteed, or full refund. Immediate USPS from NW IN, always padded in a box with del con. Thank you for looking. 
Price: 17.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Rassmann, A. E. Christ is Stronger Than Caste, a Tale of Life in and Near Kashi, the Holy City of the Hindus
Unknown Unknown 1948 Trade Paperback Fair No Jacket Trade Paperback 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall 
Type: Book 158p 5x9x1 Fair, soft cover. Dark green covers are VG, intact, joined together with the spine, but not attached to the book. The cover assembly fits around the book, but is not glued to the spine. Prob looks easier than it is to repair. Page block still securely glued, pages are not loose. Pages crisp, mostly still white - edges just starting to tan, text unmarked. Owners name on frt page dated 1948, no pub date in book, author is from Indianapolis. Outstanding service since 2000, guaranteed satisfaction or full refund, inclu postage for any book, any reason. Ships daily from NW Indiana, always padded in a box with free del con. Price reduced by $5.00 on 11-28-2012. Domestic Priority and overseas available. Thank you for reading. 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Reynolds, David and Bocca, Geoffery MacApagal the Incorruptible
NYC David McKay 1965 Hardcover Good Plus No Jacket Hardcover 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall 
Type: Book 215p 5x8x1 Hard cover, G+, No jacket. Ex Col Lib, pocket on bk pg & a few other lib markings. G+ red orange boards have L normal wear, gilt titles on spine G. Int Fine, pages crisp, white & unmarked, binding strong & solid. Outstanding service, guaranteed satisfaction since 2000. 24 hr turnaround from NW IN, always padded in a sturdy box with del con. Thank you for looking. 
Price: 10.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Runciman, Steven The White Rajahs, A History of Sarawak from 1841 to 1946
London Cambridge Univ Press 1960 Hardcover Good Plus No Jacket Hardcover 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall 
Type: Book xii 320p 6x9x1 Hard cover, VG, No jacket. Ex Col Lib, pocket on bk pg & a few other lib markings. VG bright yellow-orange boards have VL normal wear, gilt titles on spine VG. Int Fine, pages crisp, white & unmarked, sewn binding strong & solid. 16 maps & photos, v clean used book. Outstanding service since 2000, guaranteed satisfaction or full refund. 24 hr turnaround from NW IN, always padded in sturdy box. Price was 2 years old, is now reduced by 10.00. Thank you for looking. 
Price: 19.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Somtow, S. P. Jasmine Nights
Gordonsville VA St Martins Pr 1995 0312118341 / 9780312118341 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good Good or Better Hardcover 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall 
Type: Book 380p 7x9x1 Hard cover, VG, colorful jacket G+, protective mylar cover G+, with L shelf wear & a couple of dents. Ex Pub Lib, never had pocket, does have usual stamps & markings. Int Fine, pages crisp, white & unmarked. Binding strong & solid, lays flat & square, 1st US ed in 1-95. Outstanding service since 2000, guaranteed satisfaction or full refund. 24 hr turn around from NW IN, always padded in a box with del con. Price reduced by 4.00. Thank you for looking. 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 St. George, George Siberia, The New Frontier
NYC David McKay 1969 Hardcover Near Fine No Jacket Hardcover 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall 
Type: Book 374p 5.5x9x1 Near Fine, hard cover, no jacket, VG green boards with large gilt title on spine, small label bot spine. Spine VL sun faded with <10 small brown spatters - gilt still VG. Ex Col Lib, pocket on bk pg & slightly less than usual stamps & labels. Pages crisp, white & unmarked, no odor, int Fine, binding solid & strong. Many photos. Outstanding service since 2000, guaranteed satisfaction or full refund. 24 hr turn around from NW IN, always padded in a box with del con. Thank you for reading. 
Price: 8.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Thwing, Charles F. Universities of the World
NYC MacMillan Co 1911 Hardcover Very Good No Jacket Hardcover 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall 
Type: Book 284p 6x9x2 VG, hard cover, No jacket. Dark blue boards with gilt titles G+, have L normal wear, gilt on top page block. Semi glossy pages crisp, white & unmarked. Interior spine just starting to crack at p246 and one pg is loose, otherwise sewn binding still solid and strong, prob 1st ed. The University of Oxford, London, Paris, Leiden, Upsala, Madrid, Geneva, Rome, Athens, Berlin, Vienna, Budapest, Peking, Tokyo, Cairo, Calcutta and more are featured, most with photos. Book sits flat and square, a v clean and presentable book. Outstanding service since 2000, satisfaction guaranteed or full refund. Immediate USPS from NW IN, always padded in a box with del con. Thank you for looking. 
Price: 27.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Tregonning, K. C. The British in Malaya, the First Forty Years 1786-1826 (Assoc for Asian Studies - Monographs & Papers XVIII)
Tucson, AZ Univ of Arizona Press 1965 Hardcover Good or Better No Jacket Hardcover 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall 
Type: Book 186p 6x9x1 G+, hard cover, no jacket. G minus gray boards with orange cloth show l-m scuffing - incl VL sun fading to spine. Black titles on spine & white titles on both boards VG, interior fine. Ex Col Lib, pocket and a little less labels & stamps. Pages crisp, white & unmarked, binding strong & solid. The Assoc for Asian Studies - Monographs & Papers XVIII. A v clean book. Outstanding service, satisfaction guaranteed since 2000 or full refund incl postage-all books any reason. Immediate USPS from NW IN, always padded in a box with del con. FF3845 in stock. Thank you for reading. 
Price: 33.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 U. S. State Department & Secretary of State United States Treaties and Other International Agreements, Vol. 12, Part 3, 1961
Washington, DC U. S. Gov Printing Office 1962 Hardcover Very Good No Jacket Hardcover 4to - over 9¾ - 12" tall 
Type: Book 851p V12, 1961, Part 3/3 7x10x2 VG overall, hard cover, no jack. Ex Col Lib, pock on bk pg & a few other lib markings. Orig blue buckram boards VG-with VL normal wear- gilt titles & seals on spine & covers VG. Better quality pages crisp, white & unmarked, sewn & glued binding solid, hinges strong-int vg. "Signatures" incl President Kennedy and Dean Rusk. Most of book Multilateral International Radio Regulations, also Satellite Communications, Preventing Oil Spills in International Waters, German and French Mutual Defense, and Textile Agreements. Other treaties involve Iran, Turkey, Israel, Mexico (Agricultural Workers), Somali Republic, Sierra Leone, Congo, Poland, Sudan and others. Appears rarely opened, L dust stain top edge. Lays flat & square, v clean used book. Info-scans quickly avail. Outstanding service since 2000, full satisfaction or full refund. Immediate USPS from NW IN,always padded in sturdy box with del col, NO extra postage on domestic media rate. International buyers welcome, v heavy book, will be about $44.00 for priority international flat rate box-which will hold another Treaty book, perhaps even 3 total. Please inquire-no handling fees. I have many Treaty books & will combine shipping. In stock FF5766. Thanks for looking. 
Price: 39.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to cp-info@countlesspages.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie