Countless Pages Book Store

Quick Search

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Africa

Africa

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Amamoo, Joseph G. The Chocolate Lady
London Jafint 1993 0952236508 / 9780952236504 Hardcover Fine Very Good Hardcover 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall 
Type: Book 281p 6x8.5x1 Hard cover, fine. Green decorative jacket VG, with VL normal wear & small sale tag lower spine. Green boards with gilt on spine Fine, as is int. Pages crisp and white - but edges just starting to tan, text & margins unmarked. Binding strong solid, prev owner's name on a frt pg. A v clean book-political novel set in fictional country of Bassa, Africa. Murder mystery with background of juju, voodoo, double-crossing and anit-Semitism. Outstanding service since 2000, guaranteed satisfaction or full refund. 24 hr turnaround from NW IN, always padded in sturdy box, del con. In stock FF5339 Thank you for looking. 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Barrett, Stanley R. Two Villages on Stilts: Economic and Family Change in Nigeria
NYC Chandler Pub 1974 0810204754 / 9780810204751 1st Edition Trade Paperback Very Good No Jacket Trade Paperback 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall 
Type: Book 115p 5.5x9x1/2 VG, trade paperback, Ex Purdue N.C. Lib, pock bk page, min lib markings. VG covers, withdrawn stamp frt cov. Pages crisp, white, unmarked, binding strong, spine uncreased, prob unread. Outstanding service since 2000-full refund incl postage, covers all books-any reason. Ships daily from NW IN, always padded in sturdy box with free domestic del con. In stock FF4636. Priority, overseas ok. Thank you for reading. 
Price: 4.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Brown, Carter The Ever-Loving Blues
Signet 1961 1st PB Edition Glossy Pictorial Paperback Good - Very Good Glossy Pictorial Paperback 
First edition, paperback. Has name written inside. Never read. No spine creasing. Slight edgewear. Great copy! 
Price: 3.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Deuel, Leo (editor, intro.) The Treasures of Time; Firsthand Accounts By Famous Archaeologists of Their Work in the Near East
NYC World Publ. Co. 1961 1st Edition Hardcover Near Fine No Jacket Hardcover 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall 
Type: Book 318p 5x8.5x1.1 Near Fine overall, hard cover, NO jacket. EX COL LIB, pocket on bk pg & a few other lib discard markings. VG pale green boards with gilt title front & spine have L normal wear. Black ink drawing of Egyptian soldier on front. Int Near Fine, top of page block dyed red. End papers have fresh white maps-back map partly covered by pocket, stated 1st ed. More info, scans quickly avail. Outstanding service since 2000, complete satisfaction or full refund. Immediate USPS from NW IN, always in sturdy box, del con. Priority & International ok. 21 oz. In stock FF6137. Thank you for looking. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Ennew, Judith and Milne, Brian The Next Generation, Lives of Third World Children
Gabriola Island, BC Can New Society Pub 1988 0865711550 / 9780865711556 Hardcover Fine No Jacket Hardcover 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall 
Type: Book 226p 6x9x1 Fine, hard cover, No jacket. Ex Pub Lib, pocket on bk page, label on lower spine & just a few lib stamps. Dark green cloth boards show VL normal wear. Pages crisp, white & unmarked, binding strong and solid. Outstanding service since 2000, guaranteed satisfaction since 2000. 24 hr turn around from NW IN, always padded in a box with free del con. Thank you for reading. In stock 1824 price reduced by $8.00 on 11-1-12 
Price: 29.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Glubb, Sir John The Course of Empire, The Arabs and Their Successors
Englewood Cliffs, NJ Prentice-Hall 1966 1st Edition Hardcover Good Plus No Jacket Hardcover 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall 
Type: Book 424p 6x9x1.5 Hard cover, G+, No jacket. Ex Col Lib, pocket on bk pg & a few other lib markings. G+ dark green boards have L normal wear, incl bumped corners, gilt titles on spine G+. Int Fine, pages crisp, white & unmarked, sewn binding strong & solid. Stated 1st American ed - 1965. Printed in Great Britain, has 49 maps & 15 family genealogical trees. Outstanding service since 2000, guaranteed satisfaction or full refund. 24 hr turnaround from NW IN, always padded in a sturdy box with del con. Thank you for looking. 
Price: 23.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Hahn, Lorna; Kennedy, Senator John. F. intro by North Africa: Natonalism to Nationhood
Washington, DC Foreign Affaris Press 1960 Hardcover Fair No Jacket Hardcover 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall 
Type: Book xi264 6x9x1 Fair+ overall, hard cover, no jacket. Ex Col Lib, pocket on bk pg & a few other lib markings. Black linen boards Good, with almost no wear, but L sun spine & very top of back cover. White title on spine is bright, small label bot of spine, int Good. Pages white & less than 15 pages have VL & sparse pencil brackets, front hinge cracked at title page, still joined to book "ok" by front paste down. Outstanding service since 2000-prompt full refund including postage, for any book for any reason. Ships daily from NW IN, always padded in a sturdy box with del con. Thank you for reading 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Medearis, Angela Shelf The Singing Man, Adapted from a West African Folktale
NYC Simon & Schuster 1996 0663592712 / 9780663592715 1st Edition Trade Paperback As New No Jacket Trade Paperback 4to - over 9¾ - 12" tall Shaffer, Terea 
Type: Book Approx 26p 10x9x1/4 As new, trade paperback, white & multicolored decorative covers as new, interior as new. Pages crisp, white, unmarked, stapled binding solid- strong, no prev owner, 1st ed as such. Outstanding service since 2000, satisfaction guaranteed or full refund incl postage, covers all books-any reason. Ships daily from NW IN, always padded in sturdy box with free del con. In stock FF3521. Domestic Priority ok, overseas ok. Price reduced by 17% on 12-3-2012. Thank you for reading. 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Michalowski, Kazimierz; Trans By Krzeczkowski, Henryk Karnak
NYC Praeger 1969 0269025863 / 9780269025860 Hardcover Fine Good Hardcover 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall Dziewanowski, Andrzej (photos) 
Type: Book 32p + 90 B&W Plates 8x11x1/2 Fine, hard cover, good pict jacket has 2in vert tear & 7in hor crease bot front, o/w it would be VG. Tan deco boards with bright gilt spine & frt cover fine. Pages crisp, white & unmarked, int fine, no odor, binding solid, strong-no prev owner. Outstanding service since 2000-prompt full refund incl postage, covers all books-any reason. Ships M-Sa from NW IN, always padded in sturdy box with free del con. In stock FF3191 Priority, overseas ok but book is large & heavy, expensive to ship overseas. Reduced by $5.00 on 11-26-2012, to be competitive. Thank you for reading. 
Price: 23.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Napier,Prue Monkeys and Apes: A Grosset All-color Guide
NYC Grosset & Dunlap 1972 0448041766 / 9780448041766 Hardcover Fine Fine Hardcover 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall Noekels, David 
Type: Book 159p 6x8.5x1 Fine, hard cover. Fine jacket has VL wear with i/s bot clipt, but uncut price is on top. Fine pictorial covers same as jacket, bumped corner top frt. Pages crisp, white, unmarked. Binding solid, 280 color illus, appears unread. Outstanding service since 2000- full refund incl postage, covers all books-any reason. Ships daily from NW IN, always padded in sturdy box with del con. In stock FF1723. Priority, overseas ok. Reduced by $5.00 to stay competitive. Thank you for reading. 
Price: 11.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Say, Bania Mahamadou Niger and its Wonders
France Brunaud 1989 1st Edition Trade Paperback Fine No Jacket Trade Paperback 4to - over 9¾ - 12" tall 
Type: Book 200p 8x10.5x1/2 Fine, trade paper back. Pictorial covers have L normal wear. Well illustrated pages clean, white, text unmarked, binding strong, appears unread. Printed in France, first ed 1989, trans from French-text is French & English. Outstanding service since 2000, complete satisfaction or full refund. Immediate USPS from NW IN, padded in sturdy box, del con. Priority & International ok. In stock FF6222. Thank you for looking. 
Price: 29.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Thwing, Charles F. Universities of the World
NYC MacMillan Co 1911 Hardcover Very Good No Jacket Hardcover 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall 
Type: Book 284p 6x9x2 VG, hard cover, No jacket. Dark blue boards with gilt titles G+, have L normal wear, gilt on top page block. Semi glossy pages crisp, white & unmarked. Interior spine just starting to crack at p246 and one pg is loose, otherwise sewn binding still solid and strong, prob 1st ed. The University of Oxford, London, Paris, Leiden, Upsala, Madrid, Geneva, Rome, Athens, Berlin, Vienna, Budapest, Peking, Tokyo, Cairo, Calcutta and more are featured, most with photos. Book sits flat and square, a v clean and presentable book. Outstanding service since 2000, satisfaction guaranteed or full refund. Immediate USPS from NW IN, always padded in a box with del con. Thank you for looking. 
Price: 27.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 U. S. State Department & Secretary of State United States Treaties and Other International Agreements, Vol. 12, Part 1, 1961
Washington, DC U. S. Gov Printing Office 1962 Hardcover Very Good No Jacket Hardcover 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾" tall 
Type: Book 1202p V12, 1961, Part 1/ 3. 7x10x2.5 VG overall, hard cover, no jack. Ex Col Lib, pock on bk pg & a few other lib markings. Orig blue buckram boards VG- with VL normal wear- gilt titles & seals on spine & covers VG. Better quality pages crisp, white & unmarked, sewn & glued binding solid, hinges strong-int VG. Five fold out maps of Caribbean Defense Areas fine, but their added bulk make long edge look a little wavy. Other treaties incl U. N. Food and Agriculture Org, Atomic Energy, Indus Basin Development Fund, Liberia Military Mission, and Mutual Assistance Treaties. Treaties with Germany, France, Yugoslavia, Brazil, Senegal, Ivory Coast, Canada, Greece, Israel, UAR, Mexico, Korea, Mali and more. Some treaties "signed" by President Kennedy and Dean Rusk. Hardly opened, L dust stain top edge, still a v clean used book. Info-scans quickly avail.Appears rarely opened, L dust stain top edge. Lays flat & square, v clean used book. Info-scans quickly avail. Outstanding service since 2000, guaranteed satisfaction or full refund. Immediate USPS from NW IN, in always padded in sturdy box with del con, NO extra postage on domestic media rate. Overseas buyers welcome, v heavy book, postage about $44.00 v heavy book, will be about $44.00 for priority international flat rate box-which will hold another Treaty book, perhaps even 3 total. I have more Treaty books & will combine shipping. Please inquire -no handling fees. In stock FF5764. Thanks for looking. 
Price: 39.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 U. S. State Department & Secretary of State United States Treaties and Other International Agreements, Vol. 12, Part 2, 1961
Washington, DC U. S. Gov Printing Office 1962 Hardcover Very Good No Jacket Hardcover 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾" tall 
Type: Book 1173p V12,1961, Part 2/3. 7x10x2.5 VG overall, hard cover, no jack. Ex Col Lib, pock on bk pg & a few other lib markings. Orig blue buckram boards VG- with VL normal wear- gilt titles & seals on spine & covers VG. Better quality pages crisp, white & unmarked, sewn & glued binding solid, hinges strong-int VG. Treaties incl are Multilateral Caribbean Organization, St Lawrence Seaway (with fold out map), Peace Corps, Textile Ind, 150p on Internat Postal Union, 500p on Telecommunication Convention. Treaty countries incl Israel, Greece, Nepal,Chile, Niger, Thailand, Togo, Cameroon, UAR, Congo, Italy, Japan and many more. "Signatures" incl President Kennedy and Dean Rusk. Appears rarely opened, L dust stain top edge. Lays flat & square a v clean used book. Info-scans quickly avail. Outstanding service since 2000, full satisfaction or full refund. Immediate USPS from NW IN, always padded in sturdy box, del con, NO extra postage on domestic media mail. International buyers welcome, v heavy book, will be about $44.00 for priority internat flat rate box-which will hold another Treaty book, perhaps even 3 total. Please inquire -no handling fees. In stock FF5765. I have more Treaty books & will combine shipping. Thanks for looking. 
Price: 39.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 U. S. State Department & Secretary of State United States Treaties and Other International Agreements, Vol. 12, Part 3, 1961
Washington, DC U. S. Gov Printing Office 1962 Hardcover Very Good No Jacket Hardcover 4to - over 9¾ - 12" tall 
Type: Book 851p V12, 1961, Part 3/3 7x10x2 VG overall, hard cover, no jack. Ex Col Lib, pock on bk pg & a few other lib markings. Orig blue buckram boards VG-with VL normal wear- gilt titles & seals on spine & covers VG. Better quality pages crisp, white & unmarked, sewn & glued binding solid, hinges strong-int vg. "Signatures" incl President Kennedy and Dean Rusk. Most of book Multilateral International Radio Regulations, also Satellite Communications, Preventing Oil Spills in International Waters, German and French Mutual Defense, and Textile Agreements. Other treaties involve Iran, Turkey, Israel, Mexico (Agricultural Workers), Somali Republic, Sierra Leone, Congo, Poland, Sudan and others. Appears rarely opened, L dust stain top edge. Lays flat & square, v clean used book. Info-scans quickly avail. Outstanding service since 2000, full satisfaction or full refund. Immediate USPS from NW IN,always padded in sturdy box with del col, NO extra postage on domestic media rate. International buyers welcome, v heavy book, will be about $44.00 for priority international flat rate box-which will hold another Treaty book, perhaps even 3 total. Please inquire-no handling fees. I have many Treaty books & will combine shipping. In stock FF5766. Thanks for looking. 
Price: 39.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 U.S. State Department United States Treaties and Other International Agreements, Vol. 11, Part 1, 1960
Washington, DC U. S. Gov Printing Office 1961 Hardcover Very Good No Jacket Hardcover 4to - over 9¾ - 12" tall 
Type: Book 1305p V11,1960, Part 1/2. 7x10x3" VG overall, hard cover, no jack. Ex Col Lib, pock on bk pg & a few other lib markings. Orig blue buckram boards VG-with VL normal wear- gilt titles & seals on spine & covers VG. Better quality pages crisp, white & unmarked, sewn & glued binding solid, hinges strong, no odor-int vg. 500p for Multilateral North American Radio Treaty, 1st entered in 1950, incl fold out map & 11 fold out charts on radio frequencies. 500p for GATT update for Switzerland, Germany, France, Japan. Also treaties with Viet Nam, Spain, New Zealand, Chile, Turkey, Romania, Ireland and more countries. Appears rarely opened, L dust stain top edge. Lays flat & square, v clean used book. Info-scans quickly avail. Outstanding service since 2000, guaranteed satisfaction or full refund. Immediate USPS from NW IN, in always padded in sturdy box with del con, NO extra postage on domestic media rate. Overseas buyers welcome, v heavy book, postage about $44.00 v heavy book, will be about $44.00 for priority international flat rate box-which will hold another Treaty book, perhaps even 3 total. I have more Treaty books & will combine shipping. Please inquire -no handling fees. In stock FF5767. Thanks for looking. 
Price: 39.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 U.S. State Department United States Treaties and Other International Agreements, Vol. 13, Part 2, 1962
Washington, DC U. S. Gov Printing Office 1963 Hardcover Very Good No Jacket Hardcover 4to - over 9¾ - 12" tall 
Type: Book 1360p V13,1962, Part 2/3. 7x10x3 VG overall, hard cover, no jack. Ex Col Lib, pock on bk pg & a few other lib markings. Orig blue buckram boards VG-with VL normal wear- gilt titles & seals on spine & covers VG. Better quality pages crisp, white & unmarked, sewn & glued binding solid, hinges strong no odor- int VG. International Multilateral Wheat Treaty, Atomic Energy Canada, Euratom, Peace Corps, USSR Cultural Agreement, Antarctic Agreement. Also treaties with Viet Nam, Spain, New Zealand, Chile, Turkey, Bolivia, China and more. Appears rarely opened, L dust stain top edge. Lays flat & square, v clean used book. Info-scans quickly avail. Outstanding service since 2000, guaranteed satisfaction or full refund. Immediate USPS from NW IN, in always padded in sturdy box with del con, NO extra postage on domestic media rate. Overseas buyers welcome, v heavy book, postage about $44.00 v heavy book, will be about $44.00 for priority internat flat rate box-which will hold another Treaty book, perhaps even 3 total. I have more Treaty books & will combine shipping. Please inquire -no handling fees. In stock FF5768. Thanks for looking. 
Price: 39.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 U.S. State Department United States Treaties and Other International Agreements, Vol. 14, Part 1, 1963
Washington, DC U.S. Gov Printing Office 1964 Hardcover Good Plus No Jacket Hardcover 4to - over 9¾ - 12" tall 
Type: Book 1263p V14,1963, Part 1/2. 7x10x3 G+ overall, hard cover, no jack. Ex Col Lib, pock on bk pg & a few other lib markings. Orig blue buckram boards G+- with L normal wear- gilt titles & seals on spine & covers VG. Better quality pages crisp, white & unmarked, sewn & glued binding solid, hinges strong-int vg. Treaties incl International Multilateral Narcotics Treaty, Canadian Boundary Waters, Cultural Relations with Iraq, Stationing Troops in Germany, Atomic Energy to India, Spain Tracking Stations. Treaties with Viet Nam, Nepal, Cyprus, New Zealand, Chile, Turkey, Greece, Japan, China and more. Appears rarely opened, L dust stain top edge. Lays flat & square, v clean used book. Info-scans quickly avail. Outstanding service since 2000, guaranteed satisfaction or full refund. Immediate USPS from NW IN, in always padded in sturdy box with del con, NO extra postage on domestic media rate. Overseas buyers welcome, v heavy book, postage about $44.00 v heavy book, will be about $44.00 for priority international flat rate box-which will hold another Treaty book, perhaps even 3 total. I have more Treaty books & will combine shipping. Please inquire -no handling fees. In stock FF5770. Thanks for looking. 
Price: 39.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 U.S. State Department United States Treaties and Other International Agreements, Vol. 14, Part 2, 1963
Washington, DC U.S. Gov Printing Office 1964 Hardcover Very Good No Jacket Hardcover 4to - over 9¾ - 12" tall 
Type: Book 965p V14,1963, Part 2/2. 7x10x2 VG overall, hard cover, no jack. Ex Col Lib, pock on bk pg & a few other lib markings. Orig blue buckram boards VG- with VL normal wear- gilt titles & seals on spine & covers VG. Better quality pages crisp, white & unmarked, sewn & glued binding solid, hinges strong-int VG. Treaties incl International Coffee Agreement, Atomic Energy, Nuclear Test Ban,Tracking Stations, Euratom, Maritime Agreements, Pan American Highway, Friendship Agreements, Canadian Boundary Waters. Treaties with Uruguay, Jamaica, Norway, Philippines, Tanganyika, Sierra Leone, Columbia, Mexico, Viet Nam, Nepal, Greece, Japan, China and more. Appears rarely opened, L dust stain top edge. Lays flat & square, v clean used book. Info-scans quickly avail. Outstanding service since 2000, guaranteed satisfaction or full refund. Immediate USPS from NW IN, in always padded in sturdy box with del con, NO extra postage on domestic media rate. Overseas buyers welcome, v heavy book, postage about $44.00 v heavy book, will be about $44.00 for priority international flat rate box-which will hold another Treaty book, perhaps even 3 total. I have more Treaty books & will combine shipping. Please inquire -no handling fees. In stock FF5771. Thanks for looking. 
Price: 39.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Verges, J M; Director Revolution Africa Latin America Asia Vol. 1, No. 3
Lausanne, Switzerland Revolution 1963 Soft cover Good Plus No Jacket Soft cover 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾" tall 
Type: Book 144p 5.5x7x1/2" G+, soft cover magazine/digest, no jack. White & orange decorative covers G+, with L normal wear. Semi glossy pages crisp & L tan - moreso on edges, text & margins unmarked, glued binding solid & strong, no odors. Book lays flat & square, spine uncreased, many photos, no prev owner. A clean used small magazine at a vg price, from July, 1963. Outstanding service with guaranteed satisfaction since 2000, or full refund. Ships world wide. 24 hr turn around from NW IN, in a sturdy mailer with free del con. Thank you for reading. 
Price: 11.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to cp-info@countlesspages.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie