|
|
Click on Title to view full description |
| |
|
|
1 |
ADAIR, R. JAMES THE OLD LIGHTHOUSE - PACIFIC GARDEN MISSION STORY Chicago MoODY PRESS 1966 1st Edition Cloth Like New Near Fine Cloth Type: Hardback Chicago Moody Press 1966 1st Edition Hardcover Chicago History Fine in a Near Fine (rubbed). The story of the Pacific Garden Mission in Chicago's Skid Row. Square corners. Clean and tight. Interior is unblemished and appears unread.
Price:
14.96 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
2 |
Al-Abid, Ibrahim A Handbook to the Palestine Question: Questions and Answers Beirut, Lebanon Palestine Liberation Org 1968 Soft cover Good Plus No Jacket Soft cover 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall Type: Book 198p 7x9.5x.5 G+ overall, trade pb. Not ex lib, not remainder, previous owner neat signature upper front cover. Palestine Books - No. 17, Oct, 1969. Yellow & white heavy paper covers G+, with L normal wear, mostly L soiling. Int VG- pages crisp, white & unmarked, tight bound. Outstanding service since 2000, complete satisfaction or full refund. Immediate USPS from NW IN, always padded & bagged in sturdy box, del con. Priority & overseas ok. 12.1 oz. In stock FF6178 Thank you for looking.
Price:
34.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
3 |
Alan Schaffer Vito Marcantonio Syracuse, NY Syracuse Univ Press 1966 1st Edition Hardcover Fine No Jacket Hardcover 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall Type: Book 256p 6x8x1 Fine, hard cover, no jacket. Gray boards fine, with VL normal wear, interior fine. Ex Col Lib, pocket and usual labels & stamps. Pages crisp & white, text & margins unmarked, binding solid and strong, no odor. Book sits flat and square, stated 1st ed, 1966, photos are intact. A v clean and stiff book at a vg price. Outstanding service since 2000-prompt full refund includes postage, covers all books-any reason. Ships daily from NW IN, always padded in sturdy box with free del con. In stock FF3684 Priority, overseas ok. Reduced by $4.90 to stay competitive. Thank you for reading.
Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
4 |
Arey, James A. The Sky Pirates Old Tappan NJ Scribner 1972 0684125846 / 9780684125848 Hardcover Good Plus Good Hardcover 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall Type: Book 360p 6.5x9x1 Hard cover, Fine. White jacket and Broadart type protector both Good, with L normal wear, protector taped to boards. Ex Pub Lib, a pocket, usual stamps and markings. Int G+. Pages crisp, white & unmarked. Binding strong and solid, all photos intact-a v clean used book. Outstanding service since 2000, guaranteed satisfaction. 24 hr turnaround from NW IN, always padded in a sturdy box with del con. In stock FF5314. Thank you for looking.
Price:
9.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
5 |
Bemis, Samuel Flagg The Diplomacy of the American Revolution Bloomington, IN Indiana Univ Pr 1957 Hardcover Good Plus No Jacket Hardcover 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall Type: Book 293p 5.5x8.5x1 G+, hard cover, no jacket. Ex Col Lib, pocket on bk pg & a few other lib markings. G+ burgundy leather look boards with silver on spine have L normal wear. Spine reinforced with blue cloth "library" tape. Interior Fine. Pages crisp, white & unmarked, sewn binding solid & strong, no odors. Book lays flat & square, 1957 ed of 1935 orig book. Outstanding service since 2000, guaranteed satisfaction or full refund. 24 hr turn around from NW IN, always padded in a sturdy box with free del con. Thank you for reading. FF5517
Price:
19.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
6 |
Chomsky, Noam Hegemony or Survival: America's Quest for Global Dominance NYC Owl Books 2004 0805076883 / 9780805076882 Trade Paperback Near Fine No Jacket Trade Paperback 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall Type: Book 301p 5.5x8.5x1.1 Near Fine overall, trade paper back. Covers VG+ with almost no wear, pages crisp, white & unmarked, no owner name. Spine & hinges uncreased, binding tight & solid, lays flat & square, not ex lib. More info, scans quickly avail. Outstanding service since 2000, complete satisfaction or full refund. Immediate USPS from NW IN,always in sturdy box, del con, ship email. Priority & International ok. 10.7 oz. In stock FF6135. Thank you for looking.
Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
7 |
Chomsky, Noam The Culture of Terrorism Cambridge, MA South End Press 1988 0896083349 / 9780896083349 Trade Paperback Very Good Plus No Jacket Trade Paperback 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall Type: Book 269p 5.5x8.5x.8 VG+ overall, trade paper back. Covers vg+ with almost no wear, Top & edge of page block VL tan, i/s covers VL tan. Small light spill type stain top page block at spine affects bk 150p with L brown stain that is almost lost in spine area. Pages crisp, white & unmarked, no owner name-int Near Fine. Spine & hinges uncreased, binding tight & solid, lays flat & square. Not ex lib, appears unread, prob never opened. More info, scans quickly avail. Outstanding service since 2000, complete satisfaction or full refund. All orders ship each bus day from NW IN, always padded in sturdy box, del con. Priority & international ok. 11.5 oz. In stock FF6133. Thank you for looking.
Price:
7.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
8 |
Chomsky, Noam Year 501: The Conquest Continues Cambridge, Massachusetts, U.S.A. South End Pr 1993 0896084442 / 9780896084445 1st Edition Trade Paperback Very Good No Jacket Trade Paperback 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall Type: Book 331p 505x8.5x.8in VG overall, trade paper back. Covers vg with almost no wear, VL tan top edge & long edge. Top & edge of page block VL to L tan, all text pages crisp, white & unmarked, no owner name-int Near Fine. Spine & hinges uncreased, binding tight & solid, lays flat & square. Not ex lib, appears unread, prob never opened. Line of numbers indicate 1st ed, as such. More info, scans quickly avail. Outstanding service since 2000, complete satisfaction or full refund. All orders ship each bus day from NW IN, always padded in sturdy box, del con. Priority & international ok. 14 oz. In stock FF6132. Thank you for looking.
Price:
7.90 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
9 |
Cline, Ray S. World Power Trends and U.S. Foreign Policy for the 1980s Boulder CO Westview Press 1980 Trade Paperback Very Good No Jacket Trade Paperback 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall Type: Book 228p 6x9x1 Trade paperback, VG. Rebound as hard cover, no jacket. Ex Purdue Lib, pocket on bk pg & min stamps & markings. Purdue Univ stamped on all page block edges. Red boards VG with sharp corners. Pages crisp, white & unmarked, binding strong & solid, prob unread. Outstanding service since 2000, guaranteed satisfaction or full refund-incl post-all books for any reason. Ships M-Sa from NW IN, always padded in a box with free del con. In stock FF1379. Thank you for reading.
Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
10 |
Cole, G.D.H. Marxism and Anarchism, 1850-1890. a History of Socialist Thought, Vol II London MacMillan and Co Ltd 1954 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good Good Hardcover 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall Type: Book xi482p 6x9x1.4 VG overall, hard cov. Not ex-lib, no ex-owner, appears unread. Red cloth over boards, with L normal wear, bright gilt title spine. Brown paper jacket with attractive red dec & title good, jacket is sturdy, L soiled, clipped on bot-6.00 in pencil on top corner. Major prob is sun darkened spine with minor stains, L fraying & small tag bot "St. Martin's Press". Pages crisp, white-but edges VL tan first & last approx 30p, text & margins unmarked, sewn & glued binding strong, no odor, int fine. A few L age spots top of page block. 1954 1st ed, printed in Great Britain, lays flat & square. This is Vol 2 of 7. More info & scans quickly avail. Outstanding service since 2000, complete satisfaction or full refund. 24hr shipping from NW IN, always padded in sturdy box, del con. Priority & international ok-excess postage refunded. In stock FF6056. Thank you for reading.
Price:
41.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
11 |
Creighton, Donald The Road to Confederation, The Emergence of Canada: 1863-1867 Boston, MA Houghton Mifflin 1965 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good No Jacket Hardcover 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall Type: Book 489p 6x9x1.5 VG, hard cover, no jack. Ex Col Lib, pocket on bk pg & a few other lib markings. Dark green linen boards VG, with L normal wear, mostly bumped corner top front. Gilt title on spine is bright, small label bot of spine, int Fine. Pages crisp, white & unmarked, binding strong & solid, lays flat & square, many photos & maps, stated 1st American ed. Outstanding service since 2000-prompt full refund including postage, for any book for any reason. Ships daily from NW IN, always padded in a sturdy box with del con. Thank you for reading.
Price:
13.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
12 |
Dauer, Manning J. The Adams Federalists Baltimore MD Johns Hopkins Pr 1953 1st Edition Hardcover Good Plus No Jacket Hardcover 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall Type: Book xxiii381p 6x9x1 G+, hard cover, no jacket-prob none issued. Ex Col Lib, pocket on bk pg & a few other library markings. Reddish brown cloth boards with gilt on spine G+, with L normal wear, mostly bumped corners & sun darkened spine - gilt still very readable. Interior Fine, pages crisp, white & unmarked, glued binding strong & solid, no odors. Book lays flat & square,1st ed. Outstanding service since 2000, guaranteed satisfaction or full refund-postage too. 24 hr turn around from NW IN, always padded in a sturdy box with del con. Thank you for looking.
Price:
22.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
13 |
De George, Richard T. Patterns of Soviet Thought: The Origins and Development of Dialectical and Historical Materialism Ann Arbor, MI Univ of Michigan Pr 1966 1st Edition Hardcover Good Plus No Jacket Hardcover 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall Type: Book 1966 1st ed, 293p No Jacket. G+ blue boards have VL normal wear. Large bright silver titles on spine G+. Int VG, pages clean, bright and unmarked. Ex Col Lib, not many lib marks. Binding strong, solid. Outstanding service since 2000, full guarantee, 100% refund. Ships daily from Indiana's dune country, always padded in a box with del con. Thank you for reading.
Price:
17.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
14 |
Dew, Edward M. Politics in the Altiplano: The Dynamics of Change in Rural Peru (Latin American Monograph #15) Austin TX Univ of Texas Press 1970 0292784058 / 9780292784055 Hardcover Near Fine No Jacket Hardcover 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall Type: Book xvii216p 6x9.5x1 Near Fine overall, hard cover, NO jacket. EX COL LIB, pocket on bk page & a few lib discard markings. Near Fine black cloth boards have bright silver title on spine & monogram on front. Int Fine, binding strong. Book says 1969 pub date, but I can only enter 1970. Outstanding service since 2000, complete satisfaction or full refund. Immediate USPS from NW IN, always padded in sturdy box, del con. Priority & International ok. 20 oz. In stock FF6142. Reduced by 3.00 on 12-12-11, running out of room. Thank you for looking.
Price:
9.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
15 |
Diamond, William Economic Thought of Woodrow Wilson (Johns Hopkins Univ. Studies in Historical and Political Science, Series LXI, #4) Baltimore MD Johns Hopkins Press 1943 Hardcover Good or Better No Jacket Hardcover 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall Type: Book 210p 6x9.5x1" Pgs 549 to 746 in series,(numbers don't add up because of numbered preface) Good or better overall, hard cover, NO jacket. EX COL LIB, pocket on bk page & a few library discard markings. Good blue cloth with bright gilt on spine has moderate normal wear, most noticeably a 1/2" fray/tear long edge of front cover. Outside of book just looks used. Binding tight, hinges square & secure, no interior cracks. Seven pages minor pencil brackets & underlining, a couple of dog ears. Pages still pretty much white but may have VL foxing starting on some margins. Interior Good or better. Outstanding service since 2000, complete satisfaction or full refund. Immediate USPS from NW IN, padded & bagged in sturdy box, del con. Stock FF6165a. Priority & overseas ok. 19 oz. Thank you for looking.
Price:
31.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
16 |
Dodd,Thomas J. Freedom and Foreign Policy NYC Bookmailer 1962 1st Edition Trade Paperback Very Good No Jacket Trade Paperback 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall Type: Book 321p 5.5x8x1 VG, trade paperback, with heavier covers. Ex Purdue Lib -Barker Mansion (Michigan City, IN) pock bk cov, small label lower frt, min lib markings. Covers & corners good, but a bk corner is bumped. Pages white, crisp, unmarked, binding solid, spine uncreased, 1st ed. Outstanding service since 2000-prompt full refund incl postage, covers all books-any reason. Ships daily from NW IN, always padded in sturdy box with free del con. In stock FF1007. Priority, overseas ok. Thank you for reading.
Price:
7.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
17 |
Donald R. Hodgman, Editor The Political Economy of Monetary Policy: National and International Aspects Boston Federal Reserve Bank of Boston 1983 Trade Paperback Fine No Jacket Trade Paperback 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall Type: Book 358p Approx 6x9x1". Fine, trade paperback, no jacket. Proceedings of a conference at Perugia, Italy, July, 1983. Cream covers vg+, with v-l normal wear. Pages crisp and white, text unmarked, binding solid and strong, no odor. Book sits flat and square, spine uncreased, a v clean book at a vg price. Always immediate, professional service, with satisfaction guaranteed since 2000. Shipped from NW Indiana on same day, or next day, in a box with del con. Thank you for looking.
Price:
13.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
18 |
Elton, G.R. Reform and Renewal: Thomas Cromwell and the Common Weal London University Press 1973 0521200547 / 9780521200547 Hardcover Very Good No Jacket Hardcover 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall Type: Book x175p 6x9x1 Hard cover, VG, No jacket. Ex Col Lib, pocket on bk pg & a few other lib markings. VG brown boards have VL normal wear, gilt title on spine VG. Int Fine, small label bot of spine fell off, leaving non sticky footprint. Pages crisp, white & unmarked, binding strong & solid. Prob 1st ed, v clean & stiff used book. Outstanding service since 2000, guaranteed satisfaction or full refund. 24 hr turnaround from NW IN, always padded in a sturdy box with del con. Thank you for looking.
Price:
39.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
19 |
Erler, Fritz Democracy in Germany (Jodidi Lectures) Cambridge, MA Harvard Univ Press 1965 Hardcover Good Plus No Jacket Hardcover 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall Type: Book 139p 6x9x1/2 Hard cover, G+, No jacket. Ex Col Lib, pocket on bk pg & a few other lib markings. G+ brown boards have L normal wear, incl bumped corner front, gilt title on spine G+, just not bright. Int Fine, pages crisp, white & unmarked, sewn binding strong & solid. Outstanding service, guaranteed satisfaction since 2000. 24 hr turnaround from NW IN, always padded in a sturdy box with del con. Still had 2010 price, price now 50% lower. Thank you for looking.
Price:
11.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
20 |
Federal Reserve Bank of Boston Saving and Government Policy, Proceedings of a Conference at Melvin Village, NH, Oct. 1982 Boston Federal Reserve Bank of Boston 1982 Trade Paperback Fine No Jacket Trade Paperback 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall Type: Book 178p 6x9x1/2. Fine, trade paperback, cream wraps are fine. Pages crisp, white, unmarked, binding solid, strong. Book lays flat and square, but covers curl up a little - a v clean and stiff used book at a vg price. Outstanding service since 2000, guaranteed satisfaction or full refund, postage too. 24 hr turn around, from NW Indiana, always padded in a box with del con. FF2062 Thank you for readlooking.
Price:
7.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|