Countless Pages Book Store

Quick Search

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Exploration & Travel

Exploration & Travel

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Baedeker, Karl Southern Germany and Austria, Including Hungary, Dalmatia and Bosnia Handbook for Travellers
Leipsic, Germany Karl Baedeker 1891 Hardcover Good or Better No Jacket Hardcover 16mo - over 5¾ - 6¾" tall 
Type: Book 495p 4.5x6.5x1 G+, hard cover, no jkt. G+ dark red cloth over limp boards with gilt titles and gilt on spine, has bumped corners and looks it's age. EX COL LIB, with a pocket & less than usual labels & stamps. This is 7th ed 1891,"remodelled and augmented, with 16 maps and 31 town plans". None of the gray & rose colored interior maps have been unfolded, and are crisp & white. Frontis pg and map attached to it are loose, and that map is partially torn. Bk page loose, which is part of map that includes i/s of bk cover. Pages crisp & mostly white -just the edges lightly tan, text & margins unmarked. Frt hinge is trying to crack, no odor. A v well made small book with "peacock feather" designs on outside edges of page block. Book sits flat & square, a v clean & stiff book at a vg price. Outstanding service since 2000- complete satisfaction or full refund incl postage, covers all books-any reason. Ships M-Sa from NW IN, always padded in sturdy box with free del con. In stock FF3778. Domestic Priority ok, overseas ok. Thank you for reading. 
Price: 52.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Caly;Castelnau The bay of Arcachon - La laca d'Arcaishon
Princi Neguer 1996 2905007265 / 9782905007261 Trade Paperback S 2 Very Good No Jacket Issued Trade Paperback S 
English and French text. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Cantor, George Where the Old Roads Go: Southwest Driving the First Federal Highways of Arizona, California, Colorado, New Mexico, Nevada, and Utah
NYC HarperPerennial 1992 0062730754 / 9780062730756 1st Edition Soft cover Very Good No Jacket Soft cover 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall 
Type: Book x333p 5x8x1 VG overall, trade paperback. Not ex lib, not pre owned, no remainder mark. No marks, no spine creases, cosmetic crease back cover, pages white, but edges L tan. Stated 1st ed. More info, scans quickly avail. Outstanding service since 2000, complete satisfaction or full refund. Immediate USPS from NW IN, always padded in sturdy box, del con email. Priority & international ok. Price reduced by 3.00, in stock FF6116. 9.7 oz. Thank you for looking. 
Price: 21.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Edgar Sanderson The World's History and Its Makers Vol VIII American Statemen
Chicago Universal History Publishing 1900 Cloth Like New No Jacket Cloth No writing in This Book
No writing in This Book Type: Hardback Chicago Universal History Publishing Co. 1900 C. 1899 Hard Cover Near Fine (-) 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Tight, bright, crisp and clean, no reading wear as if not opened or read. Still has a paper in it, from the publisher, on "how to open a book." GREAT BOOK for history lovers from a Victorian perspective! Geo. Washington through Charles Sumner. Please see my listing for other volumes of this amazing early compilations of history! 
Price: 14.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Erich Grosse Gemaldegalerien STONE GRAVES
Stuttgart Hirmer 1985 3777431400 / 9783777431406 First Edition Pictorial Cover As New No Jacket Pictorial Cover 
Type: Hardback ** Satisfaction guaranteed upon receipt.Stone graves, Erich: Large picture galleries. (Stuttgart etc.: Dt. book federation around 1985). 605 S. with fig. 32 cm. OLw. Dt. book federation 1985 Statioeser book of pictures; all fig. colored. Art, architecture, pictorial of books of stone graves, Erich Believed first edition. Gorgeous book! 
Price: 28.51 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Fernandez, Juan Antonio Donana
Sevilla, Spain Editorial Olivo 1974 8440010249 / 9788440010247 1st Edition Hardcover Fine Very Good Hardcover 4to - over 9¾ - 12" tall 
Type: Book 253p 9.5x11x1.5 Fine, hard cover, VG jack in VG transparent cover. Ex Pub Lib, never had a pocket, & usual lib markings, incl discard label top front. Int Fine. Glossy pages crisp, white & unmarked, binding strong & solid. Appears unread, many color photos & maps, a v clean & stiff used book, stated 1st ed, untrimmed long edge. Top of page block dyed red, with a few white spots. Outstanding service since 2000, guaranteed satisfaction or full refund. 24 hr turn around from NW IN, always padded in a sturdy box with del con. In stock FF5590. Thank you for looking. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Fisher, Jack C . Yugoslavia, A Multinational State (Chandler Publications in Political Science)
San Francisco, CA Chandler Pub Co. 1966 Hardcover Very Good No Jacket Hardcover 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall 
Type: Book 244p 7x10x1 VG, hard cover, No jacket. Ex Purdue Lib, pocket on bk page and a few other markings. Page blocks have University stamp on all edges. Pages crisp, white & unmarked, binding solid and strong. Tan buckram boards G+, with a few small smudges and most of "Multinational State" sunned out- sharp corners, prob unread. Overseas avail, all excess postage refunded. Outstanding service since 2000, guaranteed satisfaction or full refund. 24 hr turn around from NW IN, always padded in a box with del con. Thank you for looking. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Flower, Robin The Western Island or The Great Blasket
NYC Oxford Univ Pr 1946 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good No Jacket Hardcover 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall Flower, Ida M. 
Type: Book vi138p 5.5x8x1 VG, HC, No jacket, prob none issued. Ex Col Lib, pock bk pg-min lib markings. G+ green boards show L wear, spine has large black titles, front has black compass type design. Spine has VL varnish coat from lib-protects glue from sun & moisture & a few drops are on back. Interior crisp, white, no tan edges, no markings. Green end papers have maps, part of back map has pocket on it. 4 full pg drawings by Ida M. Flower. Binding solid, 2nd printing,1946 of 1st American ed, 1945. Outstanding service since 2000-full refund incl postage, covers all books-any reason. Ships daily from NW IN, always padded in sturdy box-del con. In stock FF6103. Priority, overseas ok. Reduced by $8.00 this year to be competitive. Thank you for reading. 
Price: 21.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Franck, Harry Alverson Roaming in Hawaii: A Narrative of Months of Wandering Among the Glamorous Islands That May Become Our 49th State
NYC Frederick A. Stokes Co 1937 1st Edition Hardcover Good Plus No Jacket Hardcover 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall 
Type: Book xiii349p 6x9x1 G+, HC, No jacket. Ex Col Lib, pock bk pg-min lib markings. Beige boards Good minus, with bent corners, L soiling-heavier on spine. Bold, dark green titles spine & front-also outline of palm tree on front. Two med dents top of boards, top of page block dyed green. Int clean, VL tan on edges, no marks, sewn binding strong, tight-no cracks. 77 photos on glossy pages, about 20 full page, others half page. Frontis photo of family has tissue guard, 6 maps. End papers have fancy map of the islands. 1937, stated 1st ed. Outstanding service since 2000-full refund incl postage, covers all books-any reason. Ships daily from NW IN, always padded in sturdy box-del con. In stock FF6096. Priority, overseas ok. Reduced by $3.50 to be competitive. Thank you for reading. 
Price: 14.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Hakluyt, Richard; Edited By Ernest Rhys Voyages, Volume One
NYC E. P. Dutton 1939 Hardcover Very Good No Jacket Hardcover 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾" tall 
Type: Book 468p 4.5x7x1 VG, hard cover, No jacket. VG dark green decorative boards-with L normal wear, incl chipping top & bot of spine-gilt title mostly visible, int Fine. Pages crisp,nd white & unmarked. Binding strong and solid, book is square, but slightly bowed up length wise. 4th reprint, 1939 - #264 of Everyman's Library, Vol 1 of 8 in Voyages set. Outstanding service since 2000, guaranteed satisfaction or full refund. 24 hr turn around from NW IN, always padded in a box with del con. Thank you for looking. 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Hard, Wallter The Connecticut, Rivers of America
NYC Rinehart & Co. 1947 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good No Jacket Hardcover 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall Hoffman, Irwin D. 
Type: Book 310p 5.5x8x1 VG overall, hard cover, no jack. Ex Col Lib, pocket bk pg, a few other lib markings. Tan cloth boards VG, with L normal wear- looks gently read. Gilt title on green emblem on spine VG, spine L tan, top of page block dyed deep green. Pages crisp & white, but edges VL tan, text & margins unmarked, int VG. Glued & sewn binding strong & solid, no odors. Drawings by Douglas W. Gorsline. Double page detailed map, small ink drawings head of each chapter, a few full page drawings and decorative end papers. 1947, prob 1st ed, "R" colophon on c-r page. Outstanding service since 2000, guaranteed satisfaction or full refund. 24hr shipping from NW IN, always padded in a sturdy box with del con. Price reduced by 15%. Thank you for looking. 
Price: 17.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Hawley, Walter Augustus Asia Minor
London John Lane 1918 Hardcover Good Minus No Jacket Hardcover 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall 
Type: Book x 329p 6x9x1.5 Good minus, hard cover, no jacket. Ex Col Lib, pocket on bk pg, small label lower spine & a few other lib markings. Burgundy cloth over boards G+, with L-M normal wear - large gilt title on spine VG. Pub 1918, printer William Brendan & Son, Plymouth, England. Pages untrimmed bottom and long edge, text pages LM tan on edges, mostly top-tan areas do not enter text. 55 b-w photos on heavy white glossy paper, 2 fold out maps fine, text & margins unmarked. Glued & sewn binding still strong, but cracking at p177, still has much use left. Might have a faint old book odor-I can't tell. Binding undoubtedly original. Lays flat & square, a clean used book & prob priced low - all I could find are print on demand. More info & scans quickly avail. Outstanding service since 2000, guaranteed satisfaction or full refund. Immediate USPS from NW IN, always padded in a sturdy box with del con. International buyers welcomed. In stock FF5722. Thank you for looking. 
Price: 195.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Hislop, Codman The Mohawk: The Rivers Of America
NYC Rinehart & Co. 1948 Hardcover Very Good No Jacket Hardcover 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾" tall Calapai, Letterio 
Type: Book xv267p 5.5x8x1 VG overall, hard cover, No jack, but info from jacket neatly pasted on front free pg. Ex Col Lib, pocket bk pg, a few other lib markings. Rust color cloth over boards VG, with L normal wear- looks gently read. Gilt on black emblem on spine VG, top of page block dyed a dark color. Pages crisp & white, but edges VL tan, text & margins unmarked. Glued & sewn binding strong & solid. Drawings by Lettorio Calapai are starkly impressive in heavy b & w, 4 full page and 6 double page. Full page detailed map, end papers not decorative. 1948, poss 1st ed. More info & scans quickly avail. Outstanding service since 2000, guaranteed satisfaction or full refund. 24hr shipping from NW IN, always padded in a sturdy box with del con. Thank you for looking. 
Price: 32.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Jaeger, Edmund C. The California Deserts: A Visitor's Handbook
Stanford, CA Stanford Univ Pr 1933 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good No Jacket Hardcover 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall 
Type: Book x207p 5.5x8x1 VG, HC, NO jacket. Ex Col Lib, pock bk pg-but not on map page-min lib markings. VG green boards show L wear, orange titles & desert landscape drawing on front. Spine title barely legible, but I can't read it. Interior VG+, pages crisp, white, no tan edges, no markings, binding solid. 1st ed 1933, 38 small drawings, most 1/3 to 1/2 pg, plus 22 full pgs of approx 150 flower drawings. End paper maps white, show Mojave Desert & Colorado Desert. Outstanding service since 2000-full refund incl postage, covers all books-any reason. Ships daily from NW IN, always padded in sturdy box-del con. In stock FF6105 16oz. Priority, overseas ok. Reduced by $4.00 to be competitive. Thank you for reading. 
Price: 17.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Komaiko, Jean; Schaeffer, Norma (Photographs by George Svihla) Doing the Dunes: What to Do and See From Lake Michigan to the Kankakee
Beverly Shores IN Dunes Enterprises 1973 Mass Market Paperback Very Good No Jacket Mass Market Paperback 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾" tall Svihla, George photographer 
Type: Book 231p 3.5x7x1/2 VG, mm paperback, VG covers have L normal wear. Pages crisp, white & unmarked, no odors, binding solid. Book lays flat, square-spine L creased, small price tag F cov. A v clean used book. Outstanding service, guaranteed satisfaction since 2000. All orders ship each day from NW IN, always in a box, del con. In stock FF1452. Thank you for looking. 
Price: 11.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Levin, Ted Blood Brook: A Naturalist's Home Ground
White River Jct, Vermont, U.S.A. Chelsea Green Pub Co 1992 0930031563 / 9780930031565 1st Edition Buckram Very Good Very Good Buckram 
1st Edition. Ex-library hardback. Mylar covered jacket with some rubbing. Usual stamps. Extremely clean. Appears unused for the most part. Clean, flat text. Solid spine. Buckram. Not price clipped. 
Price: 5.94 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Lisi, Albert Machaquilá - Through the Mayan Jungle to a Lost City
NYC Hastings House 1968 Hardcover Good or Better Good or Better Hardcover 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall 
Type: Book 253p 5.5x8.5x1 G+, hard cover, G+ jacket. Ex Pub Lib, pocket bk page & just a few other lib markings. Pages crisp, white & unmarked, binding solid and strong. G+ jacket has attached G+ Mylar cover, with L shelf wear & L soiling to back. International avail, all excess postage refunded. Outstanding service since 2000, guaranteed satisfaction or full refund. 24 hr turn around from NW IN, always padded in a box with del con. Thank you for looking. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Malcolm, Jill At Home on the Road
New Holland Publishers 2002 1877246638 / 9781877246630 Trade Paperback S 2 Very Good No Jacket Issued Trade Paperback S 
2003 edition. No writing or markings inside or out. Binding tight. Covers show minor edgewear. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Muir, John The Proposed Yosemite National Park - Treasures & Features
Olympic Valley, CA Outbooks 1976 Soft cover Very Good No Jacket Soft cover 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall 
Type: Book 30p 6x9xflat Soft cover, VG. Tan heavy paper, decorative covers VG, with L normal wear, incl light aging, int Fine. Pages crisp, white & unmarked. Stapled binding strong, prev owner's name & address written neatly, in pencil, on upper corner of front cover. Illus with line drawings, a modern reprint of an 1890 text. Outstanding service since 2000, guaranteed satisfaction or full refund. 24 hr turnaround from NW IN, always padded in a heavy cardboard mailer with del con. Thank you for looking. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Pinter, Tamas K The Churches of Budapest
Budapest Corvina 1993 9631338258 / 9789631338256 Hardcover As New No Jacket Hardcover 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾" tall Seyfreid, Hedvig 
Type: Book 261p 3.5x7x1/2 As New, Hard Cover, shiny pict boards near perfect, a lovely little book. Glossary of "Hungarian" Saints, those who are often portrayed in Hungarian churches. Pages crisp, white, unmarked, binding solid, prob 1st ed, printed in Hungary. Anna Kaiser is listed on book as being a contributor. Hist comments about 49 churches in & near Budapest, each with a detailed exterior drawing. Outstanding service since 2000-satisfeaction guaranteed or full refund incl postage, covers all books-any reason. Ships daily from NW IN, always padded in sturdy box with del free con. In stock FF1414. Priority, overseas ok. Reduced by $6.00 on 11-29-2012. Thank you for reading. 
Price: 29.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to cp-info@countlesspages.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie