Countless Pages Book Store

Quick Search

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Transportation

Transportation

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Casserley, Henry Cyril The Observer's Book of Railway Locomotives of Britain
London Frederick Warne 1960 Hardcover Very Good About Good Hardcover 16mo - over 5¾ - 6¾" tall 
Type: Book 282p 4x6x1 VG, hard cover, white pictorial price clipped jacket G minus - intact but with a few tiny tears. Dark spill type stain on back of jacket makes it a minus. Tan "leatherette" boards vg, with L normal wear, 1 bumped corner. Glossy pages crisp & white, text & margins unmarked, binding solid and strong, no odor. Lays flat and square, no prev owner. 8 color plates, over 200 b & w photos - this is 1960 revision of 1955 book. Outstanding service since 2000, complete satisfaction or full refund. Ships daily via USPS from NW IN, padded in sturdy box, del con. In stock FF3637. Thank you for looking. 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Ford 1991 Escort/Tracer Electrical & Vacuum Trouble-Shooting Manual
Ford Motor Company 1990 Soft Cover S 3 Good No Jacket Issued Soft Cover S 
No writing or markings inside or out. Covers show light creasing. Very clean for a shop manual. FPS-12189-91 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Ford, Barbara The Automobile
NYC Walker & Co 1987 0802767257 / 9780802767257 1st Edition Hardcover Fine Very Good Hardcover 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall 
Type: Book 57p 6x8.5x.5 Grades 4-6. Hard cover, Fine, VG jacket. Ex Pub Lib, pocket bk page, min lib markings. VG jacket has permanent VG Mylar sleeve. Pages white, crisp, unmarked, binding solid, 1st ed. Outstanding service since 2000-prompt full refund incl postage, covers all books, any reason. Ships daily from NW IN, always padded in a sturdy box with free del con. In stock FF814. Priority, Overseas ok. Thank you for reading. Price reduced by 25% on 11-30-2012. 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 General Motors Corporation GMC 1984 S-Truck Service Manual
Pontiac, MI GMC Truck & Coach Operation 1983 Oversized Soft Cover Very Good No Jacket Issued Oversized Soft Cover 
No writing or markings inside or out. Covers show minor edgewear. Binding tight. Very clean for a shop manual. No greasy fingerprints. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Hebb, David Cars in Pictures
NYC Sterling Publishing Co 1966 Hardcover Good or Better No Jacket Hardcover 4to - over 9¾ - 12" tall 
Type: Book 96p 8x10x.5 Hard cover, G+, no jacket . Jr High Reading, 2nd ed, 1966, library binding. EX PRIVATE SCHOOL LIB pocket on bk page, minimal stamps and marking. Pages white & crisp, text unmarked, no odors, binding solid & strong. 3 dog ear pgs, less than 5 random L stains in book. Red decorative boards vg, with L bumped corners, sits flat and square. Profusely illus narrative about auto design, manufacture & assembly. Visual Industry Series, Industrial Photography. Outstanding service, guaranteed 100% satisfaction, since 2000. Ships worldwide, more info, scans quickly avail. Ships in 24hr from NW IN, always in a box, del con. In stock FF761. Thanks for looking. 
Price: 22.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Jackson, Robert B. The Steam Cars of the Stanley Twins
NYC Henry Z. Walck 1969 0809820635 Hardcover Very Good Good Hardcover 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall 
Type: Book 59p 6.5x9x.5 VG, hard cover, G jacket. Ex Pub Lib pocket bk page, min stamps & markings. Young Adult. Good pict jacket has permanent Mylar cover, which is G with LM wear. Pages white, crisp, unmarked, binding solid. Outstanding service since 2000-prompt full refund incl postage, covers all books, any reason. Ships daily from NW IN, always padded in a sturdy box with free del con. In stock FF806. Price reduced by 30% on 11-30-12. Thank you for reading. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Lyon, Danny The Bikeriders
NYC MacMillan 1968 1st Edition Trade Paperback Very Good No Jacket Trade Paperback 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall 
Type: Book 376p 6.5x9.5x3/8" VG overall, trade paperback. Pages clean, white, text unmarked, glued binding strong, no odors, int VG+. Minor rubs to extremities look worse on black background. Light shelf wear. Inside covers VL tan on some edges to 1/8" in. Blue & orange lettering on black, with $2.95 price in white-photo at bot. Back cover black, full page photo of rider on his parked Triumph. Orange Collier NYC logo at bottom, orange "Adventure" noted as category at top. Cover design Adelson & Eichinger, Inc. Spine & hinges uncreased, both covers ride up slightly when closed and are in top position. Stated 1st ed, 1968. Pub by MacMillan, NYC and Collier-MacMillan, Canada, Ltd in Toronto. Printed in America. Collier logo top of spine, inventory number 02917. Perhaps Canadian issue? Outstanding service since 2000, complete satisfaction or full refund. More info, photos quickly avail. Immediate USPS from NW IN, padded in sturdy box. Postpaid upgrade to insured Priority with del con, all postage you paid will be refunded. Please inquire for international rates. In stock FF6219. 
Price: 340.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 National Education Association Building America; Illustrated Studies on Modern Problems Vol. 4; Aviation, Crime, Fuel, Women, Taxes, Lumber, Business, Civil Liberties
New York Americana Corp. 1942 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good No Jacket Hardcover Folio - over 12 - 15" tall 
Type: Book Approx 300p, index, pages numbered by chapter. 9x12x1in. Vg, hard cover, no jacket, vol 4 of 8, 1st ed. V2 thru 8 avail. Deep red boards (each vol a different color) with black lettering and design imprint are G+, with L normal wear incl sun faded spine-int VG. Pages crisp & white- but edges starting to tan, text & margins unmarked, binding & hinges strong and solid, VL Old Book Aroma. WWII war effort on the home front, great photos of Americans at work for the duration. Many, many photos-some from govt agencies. Lays flat and square, no prev owner, 1st ed. Outstanding service since 2000, satisfaction guaranteed or full refund. USPS from NW Indiana same or next day, padded in box, del con. Stock 3648. Thank you for looking. 
Price: 19.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 National Education Association Building America; Illustrated Studies on Modern Problems Vol. 5; Our Latin American Neighbors, Community Planning, Advertising, Arts and the American Craftsman, Can America Stay Neutral, Railroads, Finding Your Job, Politics
New York Americana Corp. 1942 1st Edition Hardcover Good or Better No Jacket Hardcover Folio - over 12 - 15" tall 
Type: Book Approx 300p, index, pages numbered by chapter. 9x12x1in. Vg, hard cover, no jacket, vol 5 of 8, 1st ed. V2 thru 8 avail. Tan boards (each vol a different color) with black lettering and design imprint are G+, with L normal wear incl L soiling spine & frt edge-int VG. Pages crisp & white- but edges starting to tan, text & margins unmarked, binding & hinges strong and solid, VL Old Book Aroma. WWII war effort on the home front, great photos of Americans at work for the duration. Many, many photos-some from govt agencies. Lays flat and square, no prev owner, 1st ed. Outstanding service since 2000, satisfaction guaranteed or full refund. USPS from NW Indiana same or next day, padded in box, del con. Stock 3649. Thank you for looking. 
Price: 19.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 National Education Association Building America; Illustrated Studies on Modern Problems Vol. 6; We Americans, Ships and Men, Banking, Rubber, Radio, Our Northern Neighbors, America and Foreign Trade, the American Theatre
New York Americana Corp. 1942 1st Edition Hardcover Good or Better No Jacket Hardcover Folio - over 12 - 15" tall 
Type: Book Approx 300p, index, pages numbered by chapter. 9x12x1in. Good or bbetter, hard cover, no jacket, vol 6 of 8, 1st ed. V2 thru 8 avail. Blue boards (each vol a different color) with black lettering and design imprint are G+, with L normal wear incl L sunning spine & frt edge-int VG. Pages crisp & white- but edges starting to tan, text & margins unmarked, binding & hinges strong and solid, VL Old Book Aroma. WWII war effort on the home front, great photos of Americans at work for the duration. Many, many photos-some from govt agencies. Lays flat and square, no prev owner, 1st ed. Outstanding service since 2000, satisfaction guaranteed or full refund. USPS from NW Indiana same or next day, padded in box, del con. Stock 3650. Thank you for looking. 
Price: 19.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 National Education Association Building America; Illustrated Studies on Modern Problems Vol. 8; War Against Inflation, Winged America, Planning for Post War World, East indies_Spanish Speaking People_photography_plastics_Physcial Fitness
New York Americana Corp. 1942 1st Edition Hardcover Good or Better No Jacket Hardcover Folio - over 12 - 15" tall 
Type: Book Approx 300p + index, pages numbered by chapter. Approx 9x12x1 Vg, hard cover, no jacket, vol 8 of 8, 1st ed. Light brown boards (each vol a different color) with dark blue lettering and design imprint are G+, with L normal wear including VL soiling to spine & edges of boards, 2 dents to leading edge of frt board and all corners bumped L-M, int vg. Pages crisp & white- but edges starting to tan, text & margins unmarked, binding & hinges strong and solid, VL Old Book Aroma. Vols 2 thru 8 avail. WWII war effort on the home front, great photos of Americans at work for the duration. Many, many photos-some from govt agencies. Lays flat and square, no prev owner, 1st ed. Outstanding service since 2000, satisfaction guaranteed or full refund. USPS from NW Indiana same or next day, padded in box, del con. Stock 3652. Thank you for looking. 
Price: 19.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Scott, Ray And Nell Greyhound, A Trip to Remember Collection
Greyhound Lines 2000 Hardcover Fine No Jacket Hardcover 4to - over 9¾ - 12" tall 
Type: Book 80p 8.5x11x1/2 Fine, hard cover, No jacket. Glossy pictorial boards near fine. Many color photos with personal recollections of Greyhound trips. Semi glossy pages crisp, white & unmarked, glued binding solid & strong, interior As New. Owner's last name & an X in ink on frt free page. Outstanding service since 2000, guaranteed satisfaction or full refund. 24hr turn around from NW IN, always padded in a sturdy box with del con. In stock FF5682. Thank you for looking. 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Toyota Motor Corporation 1990 Camry Toyota Repair Manual
Toyota Motor Corporation 1980 Oversized Soft Cover Very Good No Jacket Issued Oversized Soft Cover 
VOLUME I. First revised printing. No writing or markings inside or out. Some water rippling to upper page edges. Covers show minor edgewear. Clean. Binding tight. This is the official Toyota publication for U.S. and Canadian models. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Wipff, John The Compleat History of Corvair for the Compleat Corvair Nut!! Volume II
San Antonio, TX, U.S.A. Vair Press 1980 First Edition Comb Binding Collectible; Very Good No Jacket Issued Comb Binding 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
First edition, first printing. Softcover, comb binding. Covers show finger smudges and edgewear. No writing or markings inside or out. 
Price: 80.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to cp-info@countlesspages.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie