|
|
Click on Title to view full description |
| |
|
|
1 |
Al-Abid, Ibrahim A Handbook to the Palestine Question: Questions and Answers Beirut, Lebanon Palestine Liberation Org 1968 Soft cover Good Plus No Jacket Soft cover 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall Type: Book 198p 7x9.5x.5 G+ overall, trade pb. Not ex lib, not remainder, previous owner neat signature upper front cover. Palestine Books - No. 17, Oct, 1969. Yellow & white heavy paper covers G+, with L normal wear, mostly L soiling. Int VG- pages crisp, white & unmarked, tight bound. Outstanding service since 2000, complete satisfaction or full refund. Immediate USPS from NW IN, always padded & bagged in sturdy box, del con. Priority & overseas ok. 12.1 oz. In stock FF6178 Thank you for looking.
Price:
34.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
2 |
Aviation Training Division U.S. Navy Football: The Naval Aviation Physical Training Manuals Annapolis, MD U. S. Naval Institute 1943 Hardcover Good No Jacket Hardcover 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall Type: Book 244p 6x9x1 Good, hard cover, no jacket. Blue boards are G+ with gilt lettering & insignia showing only L wear, incl L scuffs back, prob 1st ed. Pages crisp & still pretty much white - but edges L tan/aged, text unmarked, binding solid & strong, no prev owner. A play drawn on bk free page, book sits flat & square. International readers welcome. Outstanding service since 2000-prompt full refund incl postage, covers all books-any reason. Ships daily from NW IN, always padded in sturdy box with free del con. Priority, overseas ok. Thank you for reading. In stock FF3439
Price:
7.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
3 |
Bienek, Horst September Light NYC Atheneum 1987 0689118481 / 9780689118487 1st Edition Hardcover Fine Very Good Hardcover 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall Type: Book 273p 6x8.5x1 Hard cover, Fine. Gray dec jacket VG, does not have a plastic protector. Gray boards with red cloth Fine. Ex Pub Lib, never had pocket, much less than usual stamps and markings. Int Fine, binding strong, stated 1st ed-a v clean used book. Outstanding service since 2000, guaranteed satisfaction or full refund. 24 hr turnaround from NW IN, always padded in a sturdy box with del con. In stock FF5305. Thank you for looking.
Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
4 |
Budrewicz, Olgierd And Falkowski, Edward Homo Varsoviensis (Warsaw Man) Warsaw, Poland Interpress Pub 1970 Hardcover Fine Very Good Hardcover 4to - over 9¾ - 12" tall Type: Book 126p 8x10x1 Fine, hard cover, near fine jacket in Broadart cover - not ex lib. Pages crisp, white & unmarked, no odor, binding strong, errata list laid in. Fine gilt titles on frt & spine. Photos by Falkowski from 1945 showing Warsaw in ruins and photos to 1970 showing how Warsaw was rebuilt. Text is English. International & domestic priority ok. Outstanding service since 2000, guaranteed satisfaction or full refund. All orders ship each day from NW IN, always in sturdy box, with free del con. In stock FF1428. Thank you for reading. Price was reduced by $2.00 on 11-22-12.
Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
5 |
Carpenter, John A. Sword and Olive Branch, Oliver Otis Howard (North's Civil War Series) Pittsburgh, PA Univ of Pittsburgh Pr 1964 Hardcover Fine No Jacket Hardcover 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall Type: Book 379p 6x9x1.5 VG, hard cover, no jacket. Black & gilt boards near fine, with VL normal wear, interior fine. Ex Col Lib, with pocket & less than usual labels & stamps. Pages crisp & white, text & margins unmarked, binding solid-strong. Book sits flat & square, has photos. Bio of Union Civil War general and educator/college founder. Outstanding service since 2000-prompt full refund includes postage, covers all books-any reason. Ships daily from NW IN, always padded in sturdy box with free del con. Priority, overseas ok. Thank you for reading. In stock FF3716
Price:
29.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
6 |
Casserley, J. V. Langmead The Bent World, a Christian Examination of East - West Tensions London Oxford Univ Pr 1955 Hardcover Good Plus No Jacket Hardcover 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall Type: Book 286p 6x9x1 Hard cover, No jacket. Black boards G +, with L normal wear-interior VG. Ex Col Lib, pocket on bk pg and the usual lib markings. Pages crisp, white & unmarked. Binding strong and solid. Outstanding service since 2000, guaranteed satisfaction. 24hr turnaround from NW IN, always padded in a box with del con. Thank you for looking.
Price:
6.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
7 |
Dawson, Will The War That Was Never Fought NYC Auerbach Pub 1971 0877690928 / 9780877690924 Hardcover As New Fine Hardcover 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall Type: Book 118p 6x8x1/2 As New, hard cover. Fine jacket has almost no wear. Pages crisp, white, unmarked, b & w photos, looks unread, rob 1st ed. Outstanding service since 2000-prompt full refund includes postage, covers all books-any reason. Ships daily from NW IN, always padded in sturdy box with del con. In stock FF1801 Priority, overseas ok. Reduced by $1.50 to stay competitive. Thank you for reading.
Price:
11.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
8 |
Drzewieniecki, W. M. The German - Polish Frontier Chicago, IL Polish Western Assoc of America 1959 Hardcover Very Good No Jacket Hardcover 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall Type: Book 196p 5x8x1 Hard cover-VG-No jacket. Ex Col Lib, pocket on bk pg & a few other lib markings. G+ blue boards have L normal wear-mostly shelf wear & bumped corners, gilt titles on spine & frt VG. Int fine. Pages crisp, white & unmarked, binding strong & solid. Lays flat & square, prob 1st ed, 3 f/o maps VG, also 15 plates of b-w photos, v clean stiff used book. Outstanding service since 2000, guaranteed satisfaction or full refund. Immediate USPS from NW IN,always padded in a sturdy box with del con. In stock FF5426. Thank you for looking.
Price:
24.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
9 |
Feuchert, Sascha Oskar Rosenfeld und Oskar Singer; Zwei Autoren des Lodzer Gettos; Studien Zur Holocaustliteratur Frankfurt Ger Peter Lang 2004 3631508344 / 9783631508343 Trade Paperback Fine No Jacket Trade Paperback 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall Type: Book 477p 5X8x1 Fine, trade paperback. Text is German. Ex Purdue NC Lib, no pock or lib stamps, just label i/s F cover "From The Joseph Haberer Collection". Covers fine, text unmarked, binding strong, spine uncreased, looks unread. Overseas, dom priority ok. Outstanding service since 2000-full refund incls postage, covers all books-any reason. Ships daily from NW IN, always padded in sturdy box, with free domestic del con. In stock FF1431. Reduced by $9.00 on 11-22-12 to stay competitive. Thank you for reading.
Price:
29.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
10 |
Finlayson, Ann M The Silver Bullet Nashville, TN Thomas Nelson 1978 0840765861 1st Edition Hardcover Good or Better Good or Better Hardcover 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall Type: Book 223p 6x8x1 G+, hard cover, pict jacket, has mylar protective sleeve, which has L shelf rubs. Ex Pub Lib, pock bk page, usual lib markings. Juvenile reading, young teens. Pages crisp, white, unmarked, binding solid, stated 1st ed. Outstanding service since 2000-prompt full refund includes postage, covers all books-any reason. Ships daily from NW IN, always padded in sturdy box with del con. In stock FF1870
Price:
5.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
11 |
Fischer, Edward Mindanao Mission: Archbishop Patrick Cronin's Forty Years in the Philippines NYC Seabury Press 1978 0816404127 / 9780816404124 Hardcover As New Very Good Hardcover 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall Type: Book 177p 6x9.5x1 As new, hard cover. Vg jacket lightly shelf worn & curled on top. Frt inside jacket flap creased, text as new. Outstanding service since 2000-prompt full refund incl postage, covers all books-any reason. Ships daily from NW IN, always padded in sturdy box with free del con. Priority, overseas ok. Thank you for reading. In stock FF342
Price:
5.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
12 |
Gibbs, Philip America Speaks NYC Doubleday, Doran & CO 1942 1st Edition Hardcover Fine No Jacket Hardcover 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall Type: Book 327p 6x9x2 Fine, hard cover, no jacket, gray boards with black titles on red block on spine VG, with VL normal wear, small label bot spine. Ex Col Lib, pocket bk pg, fewer stamps & labels. Clipper to NYC, traveling the USA in early 1940s, and a look at political scene before WWII. Pages crisp & white - but edges VL tan, no odor, interior fine, binding solid & strong, text & margins unmarked. Lays flat & square, stated 1st ed, a v clean used book. Outstanding service since 2000-prompt full refund includes postage, covers all books for any reason. Ships daily from NW IN, always padded in a sturdy box with del con. In stock FF3954. Priority & International ok. Thank you for reading.
Price:
7.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
13 |
Govan, Gilbert E. and Livinggood, James W. A Different Valor, the Story of General Joseph E. Johnston, C. S. A. Indianapolis, IN Bobbs-Merrill 1956 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good No Jacket Hardcover 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall Type: Book 470p 6.5x9.5x1.5 VG, hard cover, no jacket. Light gray "marble look" boards with blue cloth G+, with L normal wear, small label bot spine. Spine good, with light fading and soiling, gilt G+. Ex Col Lib, pocket bk page, fewer stamps & labels. Pages crisp & white - but edges VL tan, no odor, interior VG, binding solid & strong, text & margins unmarked. Lays flat & square, 1st ed, 8 photos, 9 maps, a v clean used book. Outstanding service since 2000-prompt full refund includes postage, covers all books for any reason. Ships daily from NW IN, always padded in a sturdy box with del con. In stock FF3945. Priority & International ok. Price reduced by $3.00 to remain competitive. Thank you for reading.
Price:
14.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
14 |
Harrington, Fred Harvey Fighting Politician: Major General N. P. Banks (American Hist Association) Philadelphia, PA Univ of Pennsylvania Press 1948 Hardcover Very Good No Jacket Hardcover 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall Type: Book xi301p 6x9x1.1 VG overall, hard cover, no jacket. Ex Col Lib, pocket bk pg & a few other lib markings. VG blue cloth over boards, bright gilt title and 2x2.5 oval bust encircled by "The Beveridge Memorial Fund". Pages crisp, white & unmarked, binding strong, no odor. 1948, prob 1st ed, lays flat & square. Maps on end papers bright, show 1861-62 and 1863-65 operations. Rear map partially covered by pocket. More info & scans quickly avail. Outstanding service since 2000, complete satisfaction or full refund. All orders ship each business day from NW IN, always padded in sturdy box, del con. Priority & international ok. 20 oz In stock FF6128. Thank you for looking.
Price:
19.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
15 |
Hart, Merwin K. America, Look at Spain NYC P. J. Kenedy & Sons 1939 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good No Jacket Hardcover 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall Type: Book 253p 6x9x1.5 VG, hard cover, no jacket, deep blue boards VG, gilt on spine VG. Boards show V-L normal wear, incl L rubbing to T&B of spine. EX Col Lib, pocket on bk page & slightly less than usual of stamps & labels. Pages crisp, white - but edges VL tan, no odor, int VG, sewn binding solid, strong. One instance of u/lining in intro, rest of text, margins unmarked. Book lays flat & square, 1st ed, 1939, V clean used book at VG price. Outstanding service since 2000, guaranteed satisfaction or full refund incl post-for all books for any reason. Ships daily from NW Indiana, always padded in a box, with del con. FF3939 in stock Thank you for reading.
Price:
13.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
16 |
Herriot, Edouard (Adolphe De Milly, Trans) In Those Days, Before the First World War, Memoirs of Edouard Herriot NYC Old and New World Publ 1950 Hardcover Very Good No Jacket Hardcover 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall Type: Book 276p 5.5x8.5x1 Hard cover, overall G+, no jacket, EX PURDUE LIB, from Purdue Barker Center, in Michigan City, Indiana, with pocket bk pg, minimal markings and stamps. Pages white & crisp, text unmarked, no odors, binding strong & solid, int fine. Original green boards G+. with normal L wear & softly bumped corners gilt on spine vg. No date in book, prob c1950 ed, printed in Canada. Priority & international ok. Outstanding service since 2000, satisfaction guaranteed. Immediate shipping from NW IN, always in a box, del con. In stock FF1129. Thank you for looking.
Price:
21.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
17 |
Hitchcock, Ripley; Editor Decisive Battles of America NYC Harper & Brothers 1909 Hardcover Very Good No Jacket Hardcover 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾" tall Type: Book xv397p 5x7.5x2 VG, hard cover, no jacket. Red cloth boards with black spine G+, gilt title on spine G+, with L normal wear & small label bot spine, int VG. Edges of page block L soiled. Ex Col Lib, pocket & less than usual labels & stamps. Pages crisp, white & unmarked - but edges VL tan. Sewn binding with v thick thread good, no odor. Title page has 2" tear top, binding might be trying to crack after end of preface. Sits flat & square, 16 Ill & maps. Outstanding service since 2000, satisfaction guaranteed or full refund. Daily USPS from NW IN, always padded in a box with del con. Thank you for reading.
Price:
16.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
18 |
Jackson, Gabriel Problems in European Civilization: The Spanish Civil War: Domestic Crisis or International Conspiracy , 1931-1939. Boston, MA D. C. Heath 1967 Trade Paperback Good No Jacket Trade Paperback 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall Type: Book 112p 6.5x9x.5 G overall, trade paperback, Ex Purdue Lib, pock bk page, small label bot Fr cover-min lib markings. Pages L tan, text unmarked, binding solid. G minus covers have L normal wear & L-M creases, spine L creased-interior G+. Outstanding service since 2000-prompt full refund includes postage, covers all books-any reason. Ships daily from NW IN, always padded in sturdy box with del con. In stock FF1039. Priority, overseas ok. Reduced by $1.00 to stay competitive. Thank you for reading.
Price:
4.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
19 |
Johnston, Joseph E Narrative Of Military Operations, Directed, During The Late War Between The States Bloomington, IN Indiana Univ Press 1959 Hardcover Good Plus No Jacket Hardcover 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾" tall Type: Book xxxi 621p 5.5x8.5x2 G+ overall, hard cover, No jack. Ex Col Lib, pocket on bk pg & a few other lib markings. Frontis of Johnston, maps, b/w portraits, appendix and index. Gray cloth boards G+, with L-M normal wear-L fraying corners, spine. Red title on spine very visible, top of page block dyed red. Pages crisp, white & unmarked. Sewn & glued binding strong, but spine is trying to crack a few pages in from frt, int G+. 1959 Civil War Centennial reprint of 1874 ed, more info, scans quickly avail. Outstanding service since 2000, guaranteed satisfaction or full refund. 24hr shipping from NW IN, always padded in sturdy box, del con. Domestic shipping only on this heavy book. Price reduced by 8.00. Thank you for looking.
Price:
44.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
20 |
Kolko, Joyce & Gabriel The Limits of Power: the World and United States Foreign Policy, 1945-1954 Boston Harper & Row 1972 0060124474 / 9780060124472 1st Edition Hardcover Good or Better No Jacket Hardcover 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall Type: Book xii 820p 6x9x2.5 G+, hard cover, no jacket. G+ tan boards with blue cloth show VL normal wear, but spine L-M sun faded, metallic silver titles on spine VG, interior VG. Two front free pages have folds. Ex Col Lib, pocket and less than usual amount of labels & stamps. Pages crisp, white & unmarked, sewn binding strong & solid. Sits flat & square, stated 1st ed, a v clean used book. Outstanding service, satisfaction guaranteed since 2000. Immediate USPS from NW IN, always padded in a box with del con. No extra postage needed for domestic media rate. Thank you for looking.
Price:
31.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|