Countless Pages Book Store

Quick Search

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

North America

North America

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Ade, George True Bills
NYC Harper and Brothers 1904 Hardcover Good No Jacket Hardcover 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾" tall 
Type: Book 154p 4.5x7x1 Good, hard cover, no jacket. Pages still crisp & mostly white - edges VL tan, text unmarked, no odors. Frt hinge cracked, but pgs still stitched soundly together & boards well attached, prob 1st ed, 10-1904. Book sits flat, square, tan boards L soiled, spine mod faded - title hard to read, pages thick, very well done drawings are clear. Ships world wide. Outstanding service since 2000, satisfaction guaranteed or full refund, incl postage on any book for any reason. 24 hr shipping from NW Indiana, always padded in box with free del con. In stock FF1117. Thank you for reading. 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Alcock, John The Masked Bobwhite Rides Again
Tucson AZ Univ of Arizona Pr 1993 0816513872 / 9780816513871 Hardcover Very Good Very Good Hardcover 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall 
Type: Book 186p 6x9x1 VG, hard cover, Ex Pub Lib, pock bk page-min lib markings. VG jacket has VG Mylar cover. Pages crisp, white, unmarked, binding solid. Outstanding service since 2000-prompt full refund includes postage, covers all books-any reason. Ships daily from NW IN, always padded in sturdy box with del con. In stock FF1509. Priority, overseas ok. Reduced by $1.50 to stay competitive. Thank you for reading. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Anthony, Irvin Decatur
NYC Charles Scribner's Sons 1931 1st Edition Hardcover Good Plus No Jacket Hardcover 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall 
Type: Book 319p Approx 6x9x1.5". G+, hard cover, no jack. EX COL LIB, with pocket on bk pg & ex libris label i/s frt cov. G+ greem linen boards with gilt titles on frt & on spine have light normal wear, mostly l-m soiling to spine and wear to extremities. Small label bot of spine, interior vg. Pages crisp & white - but edges are lightly tanned, text & margins unmarked, sewn binding solid & strong, no odors. Book lays flat & square, prob 1st ed, foredge untrimmed. A clean & stiff used book at a vg price. Always immediate, professional service with guaranteed satisfaction since 2000. 24 hr turn around from NW IN, in a sturdy box with del con & shipping email. Thank you for looking. 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Atlanta University Social and Physical Conditions of Negroes in Cities, Report of an Investigation Under the Direction of Atlanta University
Atlanta, GA Atlanta University Press 1897 Hardcover Good Minus No Jacket Hardcover 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall 
Type: Book 275 + 14p appendix 6x9x1/4 Good minus, hard cover, no jack. Ex Col Lib, pocket on bk pg & label i/s frt cov. I assume this book issued as hard cover. Book was professionally rebound, VG burgundy linen boards with gilt titles on F have VL normal wear, mostly VL sun fading top 1in f & b. Small label upper corner of frt cover, int text is fine. Semi glossy pages crisp & white -but edges L tan, text & margins unmarked. Stapled & glued binding cracked at start of appendix & near end of book, which is reason for downgrade. Appendix section still together, but coming loose from binding - should be good for 5 or 6 careful readings, no odors. The proceedings of the 2nd conference for study of problems concerning Negro city life, held at Atlanta Univ, May 25-26, 1897. Frt title pg & bk free pg are mod tan crispy paper with minor tears. Book has pop stats from about 1881 for large southern cities, incl number of Negroes by age, sex, health, marital status. Makes observations on Negro living conditions in large cities and offers solutions. An example of social thinking in the south from about 1880-1897. Book lays flat & square, prob 1st ed. No ill, lots of charts. A v clean used book. Outstanding service, guaranteed satisfaction since 2000 or full refund. Immediate USPS from NW IN, always safely packed in sturdy box with free del con. This book will be upgraded to domestic priority and insured-free extra services. Overseas shipping avail. In stock FF5523. Thank you for reading. FF5523 Price reduced by 16.00 on 11-12-2012. 
Price: 180.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Bailey, Ronald W. Editor Black Business Enterprises, Historical and Contemporary Perspectives
NYC Basic Books 1971 0465006906 / 9780465006908 Hardcover Very Good No Jacket Hardcover 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall 
Type: Book 361p 6x9x1 VG, hard cover, no jacket. Ex Col Lib, pocket on bk pg & a few other library markings. Cream cloth boards with multicolored title on spine VG, with VL normal wear. Interior Fine, pages crisp, white & unmarked, glued binding strong & solid, prob 1st ed. Outstanding service since 2000, guaranteed satisfaction or full refund-postage too. 24 hr turn around from NW IN, always padded in a sturdy box with del con. Thank you for looking. 
Price: 27.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Bemis, Samuel Flagg The Diplomacy of the American Revolution
Bloomington, IN Indiana Univ Pr 1957 Hardcover Good Plus No Jacket Hardcover 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall 
Type: Book 293p 5.5x8.5x1 G+, hard cover, no jacket. Ex Col Lib, pocket on bk pg & a few other lib markings. G+ burgundy leather look boards with silver on spine have L normal wear. Spine reinforced with blue cloth "library" tape. Interior Fine. Pages crisp, white & unmarked, sewn binding solid & strong, no odors. Book lays flat & square, 1957 ed of 1935 orig book. Outstanding service since 2000, guaranteed satisfaction or full refund. 24 hr turn around from NW IN, always padded in a sturdy box with free del con. Thank you for reading. FF5517 
Price: 19.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Bok, Edward The Americanization of Edward Bok: an Autobiography
NYC Pocket Books 1965 1st Edition Mass Market Paperback Very Good No Jacket Mass Market Paperback 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾" tall 
Type: Book 338p 4x7x1 VG overall, mmpb. Not ex lib, no prev owner, spine uncreased, hinges VL creased. Green covers with portrait of Mr. Bok on front are G+ with L normal wear, incl bent corner & tag memory front. Pages impressively crisp, white & unmarked, binding strong, no odor. Jan,1965, 1st ed of Pocket Books issue, lays flat & square, appears unopened. From impoverished immigrant to editor of world's largest magazine, Ladies Home Journal. More info, scans quickly avail. Outstanding service since 2000, total satisfaction or 100% refund. All orders shipped each bus day from NW IN, always in sturdy box, del con. Free upgrade to dom 1st class. International ok. In stock FF6074. Thank you for looking. 
Price: 8.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Boorstein, Daniel J The Americans: The Colonial Experience
NYC Random House 1958 1st Edition Hardcover Good Plus No Jacket Hardcover 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall 
Type: Book 434p 6x9x1 G+ overall, hard cover, No jack. Not ex lib, top of page block dyed dark blue. Dark blue cloth boards G+, with light normal wear, white title on darker blue emblem on spine VG. Pages crisp & white, less than 20p have marking in text- minor marginalia about 50p. Glued binding strong & solid, int VG if not for marginalia. 1958, stated 1st printing, prev owners stamp front pg. Lays flat & square, a v clean used book. More info & scans quickly avail. Outstanding service since 2000, guaranteed satisfaction or full refund. 24hr shipping from NW IN, always padded in a sturdy box with del con. Heavy book, no extra charge for domestic media rate-please inquire about overseas. Thank you for looking. 
Price: 37.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Cheetham, Alan H. Late Eocene Zoogeography of the Eastern Gulf Coast Region (GSA 91)
NYC Geological Soc of America 1963 0671721623 / 9780671721626 Mass Market Paperback Fine No Jacket Mass Market Paperback 4to - over 9¾ - 12" tall 
Type: Book xii113p 6.5x10x1/2 Fine, hard cover, (Not a mass market paperback) no jacket-3 plates-All with multiple illus, 34 figures, 13 tables. GSA Memoir 91, 1963-apparently 1st ed. Ex-Col Lib, small tag top frt, pock bk pg, less than usual lib marks. Maroon cloth boards- bright gilt lettering on spine fine. Int Fine. Pages bright/crisp/ white/unmarked. Binding & hinges solid-strong, appears unread. Outstanding service since 2000, total satisfaction or full refund incl postage. Priority avail-we ship world wide. Daily USPS from NW IN-always carefully bagged, padded & boxed-with del con. Thank you for reading. Stock FF4421. All excess international shipping charges refunded. 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Clarke, John Henrik; Ed Harlem: A Community in Transition
NYC Citadel Press 1964 1st Edition Soft cover Very Good No Jacket Soft cover 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall 
Type: Book 223p 6.5x8.5x1 VG+ overall, hard cover, no jacket. EX COL LIB, has pocket and a few lib markings. VG tan half cloth cloth over black boards show L normal wear-black titles on spine. Int near fine, no writing, binding strong. Stated 1st ed, 1964. Contents incl articles about Harlem by Langston Hughes, John A. Williams, George F. Brown, Milton A. Galamison, Gertrude Elise Ayer, Jim Williams, Paul B. Zuber, William R. Dixon, Glenn Covington and an interview with James Baldwin. More info, scans quickly avail. Outstanding service since 2000, complete satisfaction or full refund. Sent USPS same day or next from NW IN, always padded in sturdy box, del con. Priority & Overseas ok. 18 oz. Price reduced by 5.00, running out of room, in stock FF6043. Thank you for looking. 
Price: 36.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Cline, Ray S. World Power Trends and U.S. Foreign Policy for the 1980s
Boulder CO Westview Press 1980 Trade Paperback Very Good No Jacket Trade Paperback 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall 
Type: Book 228p 6x9x1 Trade paperback, VG. Rebound as hard cover, no jacket. Ex Purdue Lib, pocket on bk pg & min stamps & markings. Purdue Univ stamped on all page block edges. Red boards VG with sharp corners. Pages crisp, white & unmarked, binding strong & solid, prob unread. Outstanding service since 2000, guaranteed satisfaction or full refund-incl post-all books for any reason. Ships M-Sa from NW IN, always padded in a box with free del con. In stock FF1379. Thank you for reading. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Cooper, Ralph; Dougherty, Steve Amateur Night at the Apollo: Ralph Cooper Presents Five Decades of Great Entertainment
Scranton PA Harpercollins 1990 0060160373 / 9780060160371 1st Edition Hardcover Fine Very Good Hardcover 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall 
Type: Book 260p 6.5x8.5x1". Fine, hard cover, VG jacket with VL normal wear. Yellow cloth boards with red spine & gilt are fine, as is interior. No prev owner, stated 1st ed, looks unread, lots of photos. Outstanding service, guaranteed satisfaction since 2000. Immediate USPS from NW IN, always padded in a sturdy box with del con. In stock FF5617-price reduced by 3.50. Thank you for looking. 
Price: 14.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Copeland, Peter Story of the Civil War Coloring Book
Mineola, NY Dover 1991 0486265323 / 9780486265322 Soft cover Very Good No Jacket Soft cover 4to - over 9¾ - 12" tall 
Type: Book 48p 8.5x11x1/4 Trade P-back. Ex Col Lib, not for loan, never had pocket, just a few labels and stamps. Orange decorative covers VG, with L wear, int Fine. Pages crisp, white, unmarked, pictures Not Colored. Stapled binding strong. Outstanding service since 2000-full refund incl postage, covers all books-any reason. Ships daily from NW IN, always padded in sturdy box-del con. In stock FF5035 big book, not economically suited for overseas. Reduced by $1.50 to stay competitive. Thank you for reading 
Price: 3.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Daniels, Jonathan Frontier on the Potomac
NYC Macmillan & Co. 1946 1st Edition Hardcover Good Plus No Jacket Hardcover 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall Papin, Joseph 
Type: Book 262p 6x8.5x1 G+, hard cover, NO jacket. Ex Col Lib, pock bk page-min lib markings. Bio & author photo from jacket glued to i/s back. G+ blue cloth over boards show L wear, spine L varnished by lib keeps glue solid, some migrated to 1/2" on frt cover. Bright gilt on spine & front. Int G+, pages crisp, white, unmarked-but edges L tan. Binding solid, stated 1st printing, 1946. Outstanding service since 2000-full refund incl postage, covers all books-any reason. Ships daily from NW IN, always padded in sturdy box-del con. In stock FF6108 Priority, overseas ok. Reduced by $1.00 to be competitive. 17 oz.Thank you for reading. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Daniels, Walter M. Should We Have More TVA's? The Reference Shelf, Vol. 22, No. 2
NYC H. W. Wilson Co 1950 Hardcover Very Good No Jacket Hardcover 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall 
Type: Book 225p 5.5x7.7x1 VG overall, hard cover, NO jacket. Ex Col Lib, pocket on bk page & a few lib discard markings. Rebound in VG dark blue cloth over boards with bold gilt on spine, with L normal wear. Int VG+, pages crisp & white, 7p have sparse & L pencil markings, biblio section has some check marks in margin. Outstanding service since 2000, complete satisfaction or full refund. Immediate USPS from NW IN, always padded & bagged in sturdy box, del con. Priority & overseas ok. 14 oz. In stock FF6151. Thank you for looking. 
Price: 23.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Dauer, Manning J. The Adams Federalists
Baltimore MD Johns Hopkins Pr 1953 1st Edition Hardcover Good Plus No Jacket Hardcover 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall 
Type: Book xxiii381p 6x9x1 G+, hard cover, no jacket-prob none issued. Ex Col Lib, pocket on bk pg & a few other library markings. Reddish brown cloth boards with gilt on spine G+, with L normal wear, mostly bumped corners & sun darkened spine - gilt still very readable. Interior Fine, pages crisp, white & unmarked, glued binding strong & solid, no odors. Book lays flat & square,1st ed. Outstanding service since 2000, guaranteed satisfaction or full refund-postage too. 24 hr turn around from NW IN, always padded in a sturdy box with del con. Thank you for looking. 
Price: 22.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Dobie, J. Frank Apache Gold and Yaqui Silver
NYC Ballantine 1974 0345238850 / 9780345238856 1st Edition Mass Market Paperback Very Good No Jacket Mass Market Paperback 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾" tall 
Type: Book 180p 4x7x.7 VG overall, mmpb. EX COL LIB, pock bk pg, small lib tag upper front with excess glue dulling surrounding paper, other lib markings. Brown pictorial covers G+, spine uncreased, hinges L creased. Pages crisp, white-but edges L tan, text is unmarked, binding strong, no odor, int VG+. April, 1974, 1st Ballentine ed, lays flat & square, edges of page block dyed yellow orange. More info, scans quickly avail. Outstanding service since 2000, full satisfaction or full refund. All orders shipped each bus day from NW IN, always in sturdy box, del con. Free upgrade to domestic first class. International avail. In stock FF6068. Thank you for looking. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Dodd,Thomas J. Freedom and Foreign Policy
NYC Bookmailer 1962 1st Edition Trade Paperback Very Good No Jacket Trade Paperback 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall 
Type: Book 321p 5.5x8x1 VG, trade paperback, with heavier covers. Ex Purdue Lib -Barker Mansion (Michigan City, IN) pock bk cov, small label lower frt, min lib markings. Covers & corners good, but a bk corner is bumped. Pages white, crisp, unmarked, binding solid, spine uncreased, 1st ed. Outstanding service since 2000-prompt full refund incl postage, covers all books-any reason. Ships daily from NW IN, always padded in sturdy box with free del con. In stock FF1007. Priority, overseas ok. Thank you for reading. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Drury, Allen Mark Coffin, U.S.S.
Garden City, NY Doubleday 1979 0385144342 / 9780385144346 Hardcover Near Fine No Jacket Hardcover 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall 
Type: Book 343p 6x8.5x1" Near Fine overall, hard cover, NO jacket. Not ex-lib, not a remainder, small stamp ffp that mentions a name. VG, brown cloth over black boards, black titles on spine. Int near fine. Outstanding service since 2000, complete satisfaction or full refund. Immediate USPS from NW IN, padded & bagged in sturdy box, del con, ship email. Priority & overseas ok. 17 oz. Thank you for looking. 
Price: 6.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Eisler, Benita Class Act: America's Last Dirty Secret
Danbury, CT Franklin Watts 1983 0531098028 / 9780531098028 1st Edition Hardcover As New Good or Better Hardcover 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall 
Type: Book 352p 6.5x9.5x1.5 As New, hard cover, G+ jack has small round garage sale sticker bot spine. Not X Lib. Interior As New. Pages crisp, white & unmarked, binding strong & solid, lays flat & square, 1st ed. Outstanding service since 2000 - prompt full refund including postage, for any reason. Ships daily from NW IN, always padded in a sturdy box with del con. Thank you for reading. Reduced by $3.25, need more room. 
Price: 6.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to cp-info@countlesspages.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie