|
|
Click on Title to view full description |
| |
|
|
1 |
Alan Schaffer Vito Marcantonio Syracuse, NY Syracuse Univ Press 1966 1st Edition Hardcover Fine No Jacket Hardcover 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall Type: Book 256p 6x8x1 Fine, hard cover, no jacket. Gray boards fine, with VL normal wear, interior fine. Ex Col Lib, pocket and usual labels & stamps. Pages crisp & white, text & margins unmarked, binding solid and strong, no odor. Book sits flat and square, stated 1st ed, 1966, photos are intact. A v clean and stiff book at a vg price. Outstanding service since 2000-prompt full refund includes postage, covers all books-any reason. Ships daily from NW IN, always padded in sturdy box with free del con. In stock FF3684 Priority, overseas ok. Reduced by $4.90 to stay competitive. Thank you for reading.
Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
2 |
Aldington, Richard The Strange Life of Charles Waterton 1782-1865 NYC Duell, Sloan & Pearce 1949 1st Edition Hardcover Good Plus No Jacket Hardcover 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall Type: Book 1949 1st American ed 231p No Jacket. Burnt orange boards are G+ with L normal wear-not frayed, they just look handled. Silver titles are clear & visible frt and on spine. Interior G+, pages clean, off white and unmarked. Ex Col Lib, not many lib marks. Sewn binding strong & solid. Author was an award winning biographer. His subject is an eccentric Englishman, a pioneer in wild life conservation in both thought and deed. Outstanding service since 2000, full guarantee, 100% refund. Ships daily from Indiana's dune country, always padded in a box with del con. Thank you for reading.
Price:
8.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
3 |
Anthony, Irvin Decatur NYC Charles Scribner's Sons 1931 1st Edition Hardcover Good Plus No Jacket Hardcover 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall Type: Book 319p Approx 6x9x1.5". G+, hard cover, no jack. EX COL LIB, with pocket on bk pg & ex libris label i/s frt cov. G+ greem linen boards with gilt titles on frt & on spine have light normal wear, mostly l-m soiling to spine and wear to extremities. Small label bot of spine, interior vg. Pages crisp & white - but edges are lightly tanned, text & margins unmarked, sewn binding solid & strong, no odors. Book lays flat & square, prob 1st ed, foredge untrimmed. A clean & stiff used book at a vg price. Always immediate, professional service with guaranteed satisfaction since 2000. 24 hr turn around from NW IN, in a sturdy box with del con & shipping email. Thank you for looking.
Price:
9.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
4 |
Ascher, Abraham Pavel Axelrod and the Development of Menshevism Cambridge, MA Harvard Univ Press 1973 0674659058 / 9780674659056 Hardcover Very Good No Jacket Hardcover 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall Type: Book 420p 6x9x1 Hard cover, vG, No jacket. Ex Col Lib, pocket on bk pg & a few other lib markings. G+ dark orange boards have L normal wear, incl sun fading, silver titles on spine & frt G+. Int Fine, pages crisp, white & unmarked, sewn binding strong & solid. Prob 1st ed, v clean used book . Outstanding service since 2000, guaranteed satisfaction or full refund. 24 hr turnaround from NW IN, always padded in a sturdy box with del con. Thank you for looking.
Price:
9.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
5 |
Bok, Edward The Americanization of Edward Bok: an Autobiography NYC Pocket Books 1965 1st Edition Mass Market Paperback Very Good No Jacket Mass Market Paperback 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾" tall Type: Book 338p 4x7x1 VG overall, mmpb. Not ex lib, no prev owner, spine uncreased, hinges VL creased. Green covers with portrait of Mr. Bok on front are G+ with L normal wear, incl bent corner & tag memory front. Pages impressively crisp, white & unmarked, binding strong, no odor. Jan,1965, 1st ed of Pocket Books issue, lays flat & square, appears unopened. From impoverished immigrant to editor of world's largest magazine, Ladies Home Journal. More info, scans quickly avail. Outstanding service since 2000, total satisfaction or 100% refund. All orders shipped each bus day from NW IN, always in sturdy box, del con. Free upgrade to dom 1st class. International ok. In stock FF6074. Thank you for looking.
Price:
8.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
6 |
Boone-Jones, Margaret Martin Luther King, Jr: A Picture Story Danbury CT Childrens Pr 1968 051603524X / 9780516035246 1st Edition Hardcover Fine No Jacket Hardcover 4to - over 9¾ - 12" tall Scott, Roszel Type: Book 30p 8x10x1/4 Hard cover, Fine, no jacket issued. 3rd or 4th grade level. Yellow boards Fine. Ex Pub Lib, pocket, usual stamps and markings. Int Fine. Pages crisp, white & unmarked. Binding strong, stated 1st ed, appears unread, v clean used book. Outstanding service since 2000, guaranteed satisfaction or full refund. 24 hr turnaround from NW IN, always padded in a sturdy box with del con. In stock FF5369 Thank you for looking.
Price:
9.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
7 |
Brawley, Benjamin The Negro Genius, A New Appraisal of the Achievement of the American Negro in Literature and the Fine Arts NYC Biblio and Tannen 1966 Hardcover Fine No Jacket Hardcover 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall Type: Book xiii366p 6.5x8.5x2 Fine, hard cover, no jackET. Ex Col Lib, pocket on bk pg & other lib markings. VG dark gray linen boards with gilt on spine have VL normal wear, mostly shelf wear & a bumped corner. Interior Fine. Pages crisp, white & unmarked, binding solid & strong, no odors. Book lays flat & square, 1966 reprint of the 1937 book. Outstanding service since 2000, guaranteed satisfaction or full refund. 24 hr turn around from NW IN, always padded in a sturdy box with del con. Thank you for looking.
Price:
18.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
8 |
Carpenter, John A. Sword and Olive Branch, Oliver Otis Howard (North's Civil War Series) Pittsburgh, PA Univ of Pittsburgh Pr 1964 Hardcover Fine No Jacket Hardcover 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall Type: Book 379p 6x9x1.5 VG, hard cover, no jacket. Black & gilt boards near fine, with VL normal wear, interior fine. Ex Col Lib, with pocket & less than usual labels & stamps. Pages crisp & white, text & margins unmarked, binding solid-strong. Book sits flat & square, has photos. Bio of Union Civil War general and educator/college founder. Outstanding service since 2000-prompt full refund includes postage, covers all books-any reason. Ships daily from NW IN, always padded in sturdy box with free del con. Priority, overseas ok. Thank you for reading. In stock FF3716
Price:
29.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
9 |
Clinton, Susan Herbert Hoover Danbury, Connecticut, U.S.A. Childrens Pr 1988 0516013556 / 9780516013558 Glossy Hardcover Very Good - Ex Library Glossy Hardcover Type: Hardback Exlib with stamps. Sharp corners, pristine text, slight rubbing. Sm. scratch on front. 1st Edition. 5 Star Seller!
Price:
2.48 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
10 |
Cooke, James Francis Great Men and Famous Musicians on the Art of Music Philadelphia Theo. Presser 1925 Hardcover Good or Better No Jacket Hardcover 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall Type: Book 446p 5x7.5x2in G+, hard cover, no jacket, Good navy boards show normal wear, white titles on spine, int fine. Poss rebound or a later ed. Ex Col Lib, pocket and less than usual amount of labels & stamps. Pages crisp & still pretty much white - edges trying to tan. Less than 10% of pages have L pencil notes, sewn binding strong & solid, lays flat & square, approx 20 full page photos of musicians. Outstanding service, satisfaction guaranteed since 2000. Shipped from NW IN same day, or next, always padded in sturdy box, del con. In stock FF3834. Thank you for looking.
Price:
14.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
11 |
De Assis, Machado; Trans from Portuguese by Grossman, William L Epitaph of a Small Winner NYC Noonday Press 1952 Hardcover Very Good No Jacket Hardcover 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall Frisch, Shari Type: Book 223p 5.5x8.5x1" VG overall, hard cover, NO jacket. EX COL LIB, pocket on bk page & a few library discard markings. VG red cloth has L normal wear, incl L sun faded spine-black titles not affected. Binding tight & strong, hinges square & secure, no cracks in interior. Interior VG+, pages crisp & white, no writing or tears. Perhaps a later ed, 1952. Outstanding service since 2000, complete satisfaction or full refund. Immediate USPS from NW IN, padded & bagged in sturdy box, del con. Priority & overseas ok. 12 oz. Thank you for looking.
Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
12 |
Dear, Elizabeth A; Editor Regards to the Bunch, Letters, Poems and Illustrations of C. M. Russell Vancouver, Canada M. J. Murdock Charitable Trust 1992 1st Edition Soft cover Very Good No Jacket Soft cover 4to - over 9¾ - 12" tall Russell, C. M. Type: Book 52p 8.5x11x1/8 Soft cover, G+. Sand colored covers g+, with L normal wear and L crinkle bk cover bot, int Fine. Pages crisp, white & unmarked. Glued binding strong and solid, prev owner's label on o/s frt cover, spine uncreased, stated 1st ed. Outstanding service since 2000, guaranteed satisfaction or full refund. 24 hr turnaround from NW IN, always padded in a sturdy box with del con. Thank you for looking.
Price:
9.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
13 |
Dear, Elizabeth A; Editor Regards to the Bunch, Letters, Poems and Illustrations of C. M. Russell Vancouver, Canada M J Murdock Charitable Trust 1996 2nd Edition Soft cover Fine No Jacket Soft cover 4to - over 9¾ - 12" tall Russell, C. M. Type: Book 52p 8.5x11x1/8 Soft cover, Fine. Sand colored covers VG, with VL normal wear, int Fine. Pages crisp, white & unmarked. Glued binding is strong and solid, no prev owner, spine uncreased, stated 2nd ed, pencil price on front pg. Outstanding service since 2000, guaranteed satisfaction or full refund. 24 hr turnaround from NW IN, always padded in a sturdy box or heavy cardboard wrap with del con. Thank you for looking.
Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
14 |
Della Cava, Ralph Miracle at Joaseiro New York Comumbia University Press 1970 0231032935 / 9780231032933 Hardcover Very Good No Jacket Hardcover 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall Type: Book 324p 6x9x1 Vg, hard cover, no jkt. Black boards fine, with vl normal wear. Int is fine, but 6 pgs have a L cosmetic crease and 8 pgs are m-h creased upper corner due to miscut at printer. EX COL LIB, with a pocket & the usual labels & stamps. Pages crisp & white, text & margins unmarked, binding strong & solid, no odor. Book sits flat & square, photos. Outstanding service since 2000 satisfaction guaranteed. Ships from NW IN same next day, in a box with del con. In stock FF3727 Thank you for looking.
Price:
9.90 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
15 |
Douglas, R. Langston Piero Di Cosimo Chicago IL Univ of Chicago Pr 1946 1st Edition Hardcover Good Plus No Jacket Hardcover 4to - over 9¾ - 12" tall Type: Book xv 145p + 80 B-W plates. 7x10x1 Good +, hard cover, No jacket. Ex Col Lib, pocket on bk pg & a few other lib labels & markings. Red cloth over boards VG, with L normal wear - large gilt title on spine VG, 1st ed. Front 142p white & supple, edges L tan-text & margins unmarked. 4p in frt section bent &/or torn on bot outer corner to 4" tall, never comes close to text. Back section has 87 full page B-W plates on both sides of heavy glossy paper. These pages are clean, crisp and white. Glued & sewn binding strong & solid. Book has index, bibliography, many foot notes. Lays flat & square, a v clean used book. Outstanding service, since 2000, guaranteed satisfaction or full refund-postage too. 24hr turn around from NW IN, always padded in a sturdy box with del con. Overseas avail. Thank you for looking.
Price:
58.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
16 |
Drower, George John Humme: Peacemaker United Kingdom Victor Gollancz 1995 0575062177 / 9780575062177 Hardcover Fine Very Good Hardcover 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall Type: Book 223p 6.5x9.5x1 Hard cover, fine, Ex Pub Lib, pocket bk page, min stamps & markings. Vg pictorial jacket in permanent Mylar, which is also VG, with L shelf wear & small price tag front. Pages white, crisp & unmarked, binding solid. Outstanding service since 2000-prompt full refund incl postage, covers all books for any reason. Ships daily from NW IN, always padded in a sturdy box with free del con. In stock FF798. 20 ounces. Priority & International ok. Thank you for reading. Price reduced 15% on 11-30-2012.
Price:
6.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
17 |
Edward Garden Balakirev NYC St. Martin's Pr 1967 Hardcover Very Good No Jacket Hardcover 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall Type: Book 352p 6x9x1.5 Vg, hard cover, no jackett. G+ red cloth boards have L normal wear, gilt title & design on spine VG, small label bot spine, int Fine. Ex Col Lib, pocket and less than usual amount of labels & stamps. Pages crisp, white & unmarked, binding strong & solid, sits flat & square, prob 1st American ed, 16 photos. Outstanding service, satisfaction guaranteed since 2000, or full refund. Shipped from NW IN same day, or next, always padded in box with del con. Thank you for reading.
Price:
13.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
18 |
Englebert, Omer (Katherine Woods, Trans) The Last of the Conquistadors: Junipero Serra 1713-1784 NYC Harcourt Brace Company 1956 1st Edition Hardcover Good Plus No Jacket Hardcover 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall Type: Book ix368p 6.5x9.5x1.4" G+ overall, hard cover, NO jacket. EX COL LIB, pocket on bk page & a few library discard markings. G+, beige cloth over marbled brown boards with good gilt titles on spine, which are hard to read against light beige spine. Rear hinge cracked at free page, back cover still attached, corners bumped. Color maps & drawings on white end papers are different, partially blocked by ex libris label and pocket. Int VG+, pages crisp & white, no marks in text or margins, binding to page block solid, 1956 1st ed. Outstanding service since 2000, complete satisfaction or full refund. Immediate USPS from NW IN, padded & bagged in sturdy box, del con, ship email. Priority ok, please inquire about overseas. 28 oz. Thank you for looking.
Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
19 |
Fitzpatrick, Edward A. McCarthy of Wisconsin NYC Columbia Univ Press 1944 Hardcover Good Plus No Jacket Hardcover 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall Type: Book xi 316p 6x9x1 G+, hard cover, No jacket. Ex Col Lib, pocket on bk pg & a few other lib markings. Burgundy cloth boards with gilt title inside black box on spine G+, int G+. Boards show L normal wear, incl VL sun fading frt top 1in. Prob 1st ed, pages crisp & white-but edges L tan, glued binding strong & solid. Text & margins unmarked. Outstanding service since 2000, guaranteed satisfaction or full refund. 24hr turn around from NW IN, always padded in a sturdy box with del con. In stock FF5694. Thank you for looking.
Price:
9.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
20 |
Forbes, Elliot Revisor & Editor Thayer's Life of Beethoven, Volume I Princeton, NJ Princeton Press 1964 Hardcover Good or Better No Jacket Hardcover 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall Type: Book 605p 6.5x.9.5x1.5 Good plus overall, hard cover, no jacket. Vol One only. Good minus red brown cloth boards have Mod rubs, gilt title & trim on spine G+, int VG. Edges of page block L soiled. Ex Col Lib, pocket and not so many labels & stamps. Pages crisp, white & unmarked, binding strong, solid, sits flat & square, 1964 reprint of orig 1921, 1949 books. Outstanding service since 2000, satisfaction guaranteed or full refund, incl postage-for all books and any reason. Ships daily from NW IN, always padded in a box with del con. No extra postage for domestic media rate but too big for overseas without paying about $44. FF3867 in stock Thank you for reading.
Price:
31.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|