|
|
Click on Title to view full description |
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
2 |
ADAIR, R. JAMES THE OLD LIGHTHOUSE - PACIFIC GARDEN MISSION STORY Chicago MoODY PRESS 1966 1st Edition Cloth Like New Near Fine Cloth Type: Hardback Chicago Moody Press 1966 1st Edition Hardcover Chicago History Fine in a Near Fine (rubbed). The story of the Pacific Garden Mission in Chicago's Skid Row. Square corners. Clean and tight. Interior is unblemished and appears unread.
Price:
14.96 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
3 |
Baritz, Loren City on a Hill: A History of Ideas and Myths in America NYC John Wiley & Sons 1964 Hardcover Near Fine No Jacket Hardcover 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall Type: Book xi367p 6x9.2x1 Near Fine overall, hard cover, no jacket. EX COL LIB, pocket bk pg & a few other lib markings. VG+ beige boards have black cloth binding over spine- bright gilt title on spine. Small gear like designs punched thru black cloth so beige color shows thru is v attractive. End papers also beige. Int Fine, semi gloss pages crisp, white & unmarked, binding strong, no odor. 1964, prob 1st ed, lays flat & square. More info, scans quickly avail. Outstanding service since 2000, complete satisfaction or full refund. All orders ship each bus day from NW IN,always padded in sturdy box, del con. Priority & international ok. 24 oz. In stock FF6130. Thank you for looking.
Price:
9.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
4 |
Barraclough, Geoffrey The Medieval Papacy London Harcourt, Brace & World 1968 1st Edition Trade Paperback Good Plus No Jacket Trade Paperback 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall Type: Book 216p 6x9x1 Trade paperback, G+. Deep red & yellow covers G+, with L normal wear, int VG. Pages crisp and white-but edges L tan, text & margins are unmarked. Binding is strong and solid, prev owner's name on frt pg, spine VL creased, 1st American ed. A v clean & stiff used book. Outstanding service since 2000, guaranteed satisfaction or full refund. 24 hr turnaround from NW IN, always padded in a sturdy box with del con. Thank you for looking.
Price:
7.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
7 |
Bungener, L. L. F.; Translator Bourdaloue and Louis XIV, or The Preacher and The King Boston D. Lothrop Co. 1853 Hardcover Fair No Jacket Hardcover 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾" tall Type: Book 338p 5x7x2 Hard cover, no jacket. Gray boards with red and black floral decoration and gilt title on spine are Fair+, with soiling and general wear. Pages tan, edges are darker, text and margins unmarked, interior Fair. Light old book odor - won't make you cry, frt & bk boards cracking, 2p near frt loose, otherwise binding pretty strong. 10p near front missing upper corner, not affecting text. One illustration on frontispiece, book lays flat and square, no previous owner. First in series of 10 books, first pub in 1843, this is prob 12th or 13th from 1853, or a little later. A readable used book. Outstanding service since 2000-satisfaction guaranteed or prompt full refund incl postage, covers all books for any reason. Ships daily from NW IN, always padded in a sturdy box with free del con. In stock FF3571. Priority & International ok. Thank you for reading. Reduced by $2.00 on 11-28-2012.
Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
8 |
Case, Oscar My Book of Acts Independence, MO, U.S.A. Lambert Moon 1956 Second Cloth Very Good No Jacket Cloth 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Signed by Author Signed by Author Second edition; 1961. Generic inscription by author on fly leaf. Owner's bookplate inside. No other writing or markings inside or out. Hard cover; no dust jacket. Corners and spine ends bumped with light rubbing. Gilt titles. Blue cloth boards.
Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
9 |
Casserley, J. V. Langmead The Bent World, a Christian Examination of East - West Tensions London Oxford Univ Pr 1955 Hardcover Good Plus No Jacket Hardcover 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall Type: Book 286p 6x9x1 Hard cover, No jacket. Black boards G +, with L normal wear-interior VG. Ex Col Lib, pocket on bk pg and the usual lib markings. Pages crisp, white & unmarked. Binding strong and solid. Outstanding service since 2000, guaranteed satisfaction. 24hr turnaround from NW IN, always padded in a box with del con. Thank you for looking.
Price:
6.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
10 |
Chalmers, Allan Knight As He Passed By Chicago Abingdon Press 1939 Hardcover Fine No Jacket Hardcover 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾" tall Type: Book 157p 5x7x1". Fine, hard cover, prob 1st ed, no jacket. Chocolate "woven look" boards with gilt on spine G+, with VL normal wear - a dozen sml white specks on bk cover. Pages crisp, white - but edges L tan, binding strong, solid, no odor, text unmarked. Prev owner's name frt pg. V clean used book at VG price, book sits flat and square. Outstanding service since 2000, satisfaction guaranteed or full refund, incl postage-for any reason. Ships daily from NW Indiana, always padded in a box with del con. Thank you for reading.
Price:
17.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
11 |
Chambers, Maria Cristina The Three Kings NYC Oxford Pr 1946 Hardcover Good No Jacket Hardcover 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall Holland, Janice Type: Book 39p 5.5x8.5x.25 Hard cover, good, no jack. Juvenile & adult reading. tory about Spain, text is English. Pages still white & crisp-but edges VL tan, text unmarked, no odors, binding solid, strong. Good L gray boards, L soiled, front has 2 small spill spots & a circular l-m wet glass stain. Outstanding service, satisfaction guaranteed since 2000. 24hr ship from NW IN, always in a box, del con. In stock FF932. Thank you for looking.
Price:
7.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
12 |
Clement Dillenschneider The Dynamic Power of Our Sacraments Boston, MA B. Herder 1966 1st Edition Hardcover Good Plus No Jacket Hardcover 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall Type: Book 178p 6.5x9.5x.5 G+, hard cover, no jack. Ex Col Lib, pocket on back pg, small ref label top front cover & a few other lib markings. Olive green cloth boards G+, with L normal wear, mostly sun fading top 1" bk & on spine. Gilt title on spine legible, but not bright, int Fine. Pages crisp, white & unmarked, binding strong & solid, lays flat & square, prob 1st ed. Outstanding service since 2000 - prompt full refund including postage, for any reason. Ships daily from NW IN, always padded in a sturdy box with del con. Thank you for reading
Price:
9.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
13 |
Cook, Zelma and Russell, Janna Works and Wonders Unity Village, MO Unity Books 1979 Hardcover As New No Jacket Hardcover 4to - over 9¾ - 12" tall LaTona, Tony Type: Book 62p 8x10x1/2 As New, hard cover, No jacket. Brown "wood grain" boards with gilt title & design on front are as new. Many color photos of University and Unity Village, a non denominational church & university founded about 1970 by a Kansas City radio & tv evangelist. Semi glossy pages crisp, white & unmarked, no prev owner. Outstanding service, guaranteed satisfaction since 2000. 24hr turn around from NW IN, always padded in a sturdy box with del con. In stock FF5681. Price reduced by 10%. Thank you for looking.
Price:
9.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
14 |
Corda, Murshida V. Cradle of Heaven: Psychological and Spiritual Dimensions of Conception, Pregnancy and Birth New Lebanon, NY, U.S.A. Omega Pr 1987 0930872320 / 9780930872328 Trade Paperback Very Good No Jacket Trade Paperback 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall Type: Book 161p 6x8.5x1 VG, trade paperback. Green & pink illus covers G+, interior Fine. Front cover has 2 cosmetic creases & lightly bumped corners, bk has med crease upper - looks like it came from printer. Pages crisp, white & unmarked, binding strong & solid. Illus with line drawings, spine uncreased. Outstanding service, guaranteed satisfaction since 2000. 24 hr turn around from NW IN, always padded in a sturdy box with del con. Thank you for looking.
Price:
17.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
15 |
Crowell, Grace Noll Riches of the Kingdom Nashville TN Abingdon Press 1954 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good Plus No Jacket Hardcover 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾" tall Type: Book 126p 4.5x7x.7 VG+ overall, hard cover, No jacket. VG tan cloth over boards has L normal wear, maroon titles cover& spine. Int VG+, crisp white pages, no tan edges, no writing, binding strong & solid. More info, scans quickly avail. Outstanding service since 2000, complete satisfaction or full refund. Immediate USPS from NW IN, always padded in sturdy box, del con. Free upgrade to domestic 1st class. Overseas ok. 5.8 oz. Thank you for looking.
Price:
7.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
16 |
Dachs, Gisela Jüdischer Almanach 2004/5419 des Leo Baeck Instituts Germany Judischer 2003 3633541918 / 9783633541911 Trade Paperback Fine No Jacket Trade Paperback Type: Book 174p 4.5x8x1/2 Fine, trade paperback, Text is GERMAN. EX PURDUE LIB, no pockets, labels or stamps. Label inside F cover "From the Joseph Haberer Collection". Int fine, VG covers have VL normal wear. Pages crisp, white & unmarked, no odor. Binding solid, pencil ID #s on F page. Photos of people in Jerusalem, printed in Germany. V clean used book lays flat & square-spine uncreased, prob unopened. Domestic priority & international avail. Outstanding service, guaranteed satisfaction since 2000. All orders ship each day from NW IN, always in a box, del con. In stock FF1454. Thank you for looking.
Price:
14.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
17 |
Dillistone, F. W. Editor Myth and Symbol, S-P-C-K Theological Collections #7 Norwich, England Page Brothers 1970 0281007950 / 9780281007950 2nd Edition Trade Paperback Very Good No Jacket Trade Paperback 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall Type: Book 112p 5.5x8.5x.5 VG, trade paperback, blue heavy paper wraps G+, with L wear, small label top frt, int Fine. Ex Col Lib, pocket and min lib markings. Pages crisp, white & unmarked, sewn & glued binding solid, spine uncreased, 2nd (1970) impression of 1966 book. Outstanding service since 2000-full refund includes postage, covers all books-any reason. Ships daily from NW IN, always padded in sturdy box with del con. In stock FF3891. Priority, overseas ok. Thank you for reading.
Price:
13.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
18 |
Duquoc, Christian; Floristan, Casiano Charisms in the Church Concilium Minneapolis, Mn Seabury Press 1978 0816421684 / 9780816421688 Trade Paperback Good or Better No Jacket Trade Paperback 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall Type: Book ix 117p 6x9x1/2 G+, trade paperback. Olive & green covers Good, with L-M normal wear - incl cosmetic crease & rubbing, small label top frt, int Fine. Ex Col Lib, pocket and fewer labels & stamps. Essays about charismatic and pentecostal movements, #109 in the Concilium Series. Pages crisp, white & unmarked, binding solid & strong, no odor. Sits flat & square, spine VL creased. Outstanding service since 2000-prompt full refund includes postage, covers all books for any reason. Ships daily from NW IN, always padded in a sturdy box with del con. In stock FF3897. Priority & International ok. Thank you for reading.
Price:
9.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
19 |
Englebert, Omer (Katherine Woods, Trans) The Last of the Conquistadors: Junipero Serra 1713-1784 NYC Harcourt Brace Company 1956 1st Edition Hardcover Good Plus No Jacket Hardcover 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall Type: Book ix368p 6.5x9.5x1.4" G+ overall, hard cover, NO jacket. EX COL LIB, pocket on bk page & a few library discard markings. G+, beige cloth over marbled brown boards with good gilt titles on spine, which are hard to read against light beige spine. Rear hinge cracked at free page, back cover still attached, corners bumped. Color maps & drawings on white end papers are different, partially blocked by ex libris label and pocket. Int VG+, pages crisp & white, no marks in text or margins, binding to page block solid, 1956 1st ed. Outstanding service since 2000, complete satisfaction or full refund. Immediate USPS from NW IN, padded & bagged in sturdy box, del con, ship email. Priority ok, please inquire about overseas. 28 oz. Thank you for looking.
Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
20 |
Faris, John T. Reapers of His Harvest Philadelphia, PA Westminster Press 1915 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good No Jacket Hardcover 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾" tall Type: Book v168p 4.5x7x.7 VG overall, hard cover, No jacket. G+ green cloth over boards shows L-M normal wear, mostly rubs to extremities & 2 small white paint specks. Thin boards are "soft", or "limp". Bright gilt titles cover & spine, owners name on ffp. Int VG+, crisp white pages, no tan edges, no writing, binding strong & solid. 17 stories about missionaries in far away places. More info, scans quickly avail. Outstanding service since 2000, complete satisfaction or full refund. Immediate USPS from NW IN, always padded in sturdy box, del con. Priority & overseas ok. 9.0 oz. Thank you for looking. reduced by 5.00 10-22-12
Price:
14.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|