|
|
Click on Title to view full description |
| |
|
|
1 |
Bretz, Rudy, And Stasheff, Edward Television Scripts for Staging and Study, With a Guide to Creative Camerawork NYC A. A. Wyn 1953 Hardcover Very Good No Jacket Hardcover 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall Type: Book 332p 6.5x9.5X1 Hard Cover, VG, no jacket. Pages crisp, white & unmarked, binding solid and strong. Owner's name on frt pg, prob 1st ed. Black boards show L wear, incl a bumped cor frt. B&W photos, diagrams & charts. Outstanding service since 2000-prompt full refund incl postage, covers all books-any reason. Ships daily from NW IN, always padded in sturdy box with del con. In stock FF1212. Priority, overseas ok. Thank you for reading.
Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
2 |
Gardner, Ava Ava: My Story Westminster MD Bantam 1992 0553293060 / 9780553293067 1st Edition Mass Market Paperback Good Plus No Jacket Mass Market Paperback 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾" tall Type: Book 356p+book ads 4x7x1.6 G+ overall, mass market paper back. Not ex lib, no ex owner. White cover has photo of Ava, spine L creased, hinges uncreased. Pages white-but edges L tan, text unmarked, binding strong, no odor, int VG. March, 1992 1st Bantam ed, lays flat & square. More info, scans quickly avail. Outstanding service since 2000, complete satisfaction or full refund. All orders shipped each bus days from NW IN, always padded in sturdy box, del con. Free upgrade to dom 1st class. International avail. Price reduced by 19.00, & then 8.00- running out of room-in stock FF6070. Thank you for looking.
Price:
11.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
3 |
Kipps, Charles Out of Focus: Power, Pride and Prejudice-David Puttnam in Hollywood Scranton, PA William Morrow & Co 1989 0688090222 / 9780688090227 1st Edition Hardcover As New Very Good Hardcover 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall Type: Book 336p 6x8.5x1 As new, VG unclipped jacket has LM shelf rubs & a small yellow sticker Scotch taped to bottom of spine. Stated 1st ed. Many b&w photos. Outstanding service since 2000, complete satisfaction or full refund. Immediate USPS from NW IN, padded in sturdy box, del con. Priority & International ok. In stock FF6199. Thank you for looking.
Price:
6.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
4 |
National Education Association Building America; Illustrated Studies on Modern Problems Vol. 2; Our Constitution, Safety, Clothing, Social Security, Steel, We Consumers, Conservation, Movies New York Americana Corp. 1942 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good No Jacket Hardcover Folio - over 12 - 15" tall Type: Book Approx 300p, index, pages numbered by chapter. 9x12x1in. Vg, hard cover, no jacket, vol 2 of 8, 1st ed. V2 thru 8 avail. Deep orange boards (each vol a different color) with black lettering and design imprint are G+, with L normal wear incl sun faded front edge & spine, plus a few minor stains-int VG. Pages crisp & white- but edges starting to tan, text & margins unmarked, binding & hinges strong and solid, VL Old Book Aroma. WWII war effort on the home front, great photos of Americans at work for the duration. Many, many photos-some from govt agencies. Lays flat and square, no prev owner, 1st ed. Outstanding service since 2000, satisfaction guaranteed or full refund. USPS from NW Indiana same or next day, padded in box, del con. Stock 3646. Thank you for looking.
Price:
19.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
5 |
National Enquirer The Keanu Matrix: Unraveling the Puzzle of Hollywood's Reluctant Superstar Boca Raton, FL Ami Books Inc 2003 1932270183 / 9781932270181 1st Edition Mass Market Paperback Fine No Jacket Mass Market Paperback 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾" tall Type: Book 219p 4x7x1 Fine, mm paperback. Gray & green dec covers fine, with VL normal wear, interior fine. Pages crisp & white, text & margins unmarked, binding solid-strong. Book sits flat and square, spine VL creased, no prev owner, 1st ed 10-03 - photos included. Outstanding service since 2000-prompt full refund includes postage, covers all books-any reason. Ships daily from NW IN, always padded in sturdy box with free del con. Priority, overseas ok. Reduced by $7.00 to stay competitive. Thank you for reading. In stock FF
Price:
1.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
6 |
O'Connor, Patrick editor The Monkees Go (Mad) Mod: A Mad Trip Into the Mod, Mod World of Micky, Mike, Davy and Peter NYC Popular library 1967 Mass Market Paperback Good or Better No Jacket Mass Market Paperback 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾" tall Type: Book About 170p 4x7x1/2 Overall G or better, mass market paperback. Pages crisp and still pretty much white, text unmarked, binding strong, no odor. Front cover beat up, but intact-bk cover ok. Contents G+, many photos and drawings. Prob 1st ed, owner's name front page. Outstanding service, satisfaction guaranteed since 2000. Ships immediately from NW IN, in a heavy cardboard wrap/box, del con. Thank you for looking. In stock, FF 1339. We refund almost all excess international postage.
Price:
4.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
7 |
Palmer, Christopher The Composer in Hollywood U K Marion Boyars 1990 0714528854 / 9780714528854 Hardcover Very Good Very Good Hardcover 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall Type: Book 346p 6x9x1 VG, hard cover. Ex Pub Lib, pock bk page-min lib markings. VG jacket has G+ Mylar cover. Pages crisp & offwhite, L tan at edges, text unmarked, binding solid. Outstanding service since 2000-prompt full refund incl postage, covers all books-any reason. Ships daily from NW IN, always padded in sturdy box with del con. In stock FF1492. Priority, overseas ok. Thank you for reading.
Price:
9.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
8 |
Taraborrelli, J. Randy Michael Jackson: The Magic and the Madness NYC Ballantine 1992 0345375327 / 9780345375322 1st Edition Mass Market Paperback Good No Jacket Mass Market Paperback 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾" tall Type: Book xi619p 4x7x1.8 Good overall, mmpb. Not ex lib, no ex owner. Black cover has photo of Michael, spine uncreased, hinges L creased. Med crease frt lower right affect intro pages. Pages white-but all edges L-M tan, text, margins unmarked, binding strong, no odor, int Good. June, 1992 1st Ballentine ed, lays flat & square. Many PHOTOS. O/s edges of page block have L-M stains that go into margins on 8 pages. Book is solid, but not as pretty as it usta be. More info, scans quickly avail. Outstanding service since 2000, full satisfaction or full refund. All orders shipped each bus day from NW IN, always padded in sturdy box, del con. Priority & International ok. Price reduced by 6.00, running out of room-in stock FF6071. Thank you for looking.
Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
9 |
Viertel, Peter Loser Deals E Rutherford, NJ Donald I Fine 1995 1556114346 / 9781556114342 1st Edition Hardcover Fine Good or Better Hardcover 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall Type: Book 249p 6.5x9.5x1" Fine, hard cover, G+ jack with protective transparent cover, which is G+, with L shelf rubs. Ex Col Lib, pocket on back pg, small ref label bot spine & a few other lib markings & bar code label top frt. Adult. Int fine. Pages crisp, white & unmarked - but edges L tan, binding strong & solid, lays flat & square, long edge untrimmed, 1st ed. Outstanding service since 2000 - prompt full refund including postage, for any reason. Ships daily from NW IN, always padded in a sturdy box with del con. Thank you for reading
Price:
5.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
10 |
Wilson, Mary With Patricia Romanowski And Ahrgus Juilliard Dreamgirl: My Life as a Supreme NYC St Martins Pr 1986 Book Club Edition Hardcover Fine Very Good Hardcover 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall Type: Book 292p 5.5x8.5x1 Fine, VG+ unclipped-and unpriced- BCE jacket has L normal wear. Book Club ed. Pages clean & white, text unmarked, binding strong appears unread. Lots of photos. Outstanding service since 2000, complete satisfaction or full refund. Immediate USPS from NW IN, padded in sturdy box, del con. Priority & International ok. In stock FF6208. Thank you for looking.
Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
11 |
Wood, Lana Natalie: A Memoir by Her Sister E Rutherford NJ Putnam Pub Group 1986 Book Club Edition Hardcover Fine Very Good Hardcover 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall Type: Book 216p 5.5x8.5x1 Fine, VG unclipped-and unpriced- BCE jacket has L fraying, & L shelf wear. Book Club ed. Pages clean & white, text unmarked, binding strong. Lots of photos. Outstanding service since 2000, complete satisfaction or full refund. Immediate USPS from NW IN, padded in sturdy box, del con. Priority & International ok. In stock FF6207. Thank you for looking.
Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
12 |
Zehme, Bill Lost in the Funhouse: The Life and Mind of Andy Kaufman NYC Delacorte Pubns Inc 1999 0385333714 / 9780385333719 Hardcover Near Fine Near Fine Hardcover 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall Type: Book 368p 6.5x9.5x1.2 Near Fine, with NF unclipped, priced jacket-printed 12-1999, prob not 1st ed. Bound in half black cloth & half grey boards, Attractive NF jacket has same background + Mr Kaufman's photo & VL normal wear. Pencil resale price on frt free pg, appears unread, no owner name. Outstanding service since 2000 - prompt full refund including postage, for any book for any reason. Immediate USPS from NW IN, always padded in sturdy box, del con. Priority & International ok. In stock FF6238. 26 ounces Thank you for reading.
Price:
5.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|